Baseball Player Won-Loss Records
Home     List of Articles



Alan Trammell
2013 Hall of Fame Ballot Series: Alan Trammell

The first table below presents Alan Trammell's career as measured by Player won-lost records.

Alan Trammell
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1977DET19
19
0.81.30.370-0.2
-0.1
1.01.50.384-0.2-0.1
1978DET20
139
14.814.00.5141.0
2.1
15.415.00.5050.82.0
1979DET21
142
13.913.70.5030.8
1.9
14.615.40.4870.41.5
1980DET22
146
19.116.70.5332.1
3.5
19.217.10.5282.03.3
1981DET23
105
13.812.20.5301.4
2.5
13.013.00.5000.61.7
1982DET24
157
17.115.10.5321.7
2.9
16.715.40.5201.32.5
1983DET25
141
18.615.90.5401.9
3.2
18.615.70.5422.03.2
1984DET26
138
20.015.10.5703.3
4.8
18.115.90.5311.93.3
1985DET27
149
18.019.70.4780.0
1.4
18.418.80.4950.72.1
1986DET28
150
19.517.60.5251.8
3.2
20.117.20.5382.33.7
1987DET29
151
23.215.90.5934.5
6.1
21.916.70.5683.55.0
1988DET30
128
21.014.80.5863.7
5.0
16.913.90.5502.03.2
1989DET31
121
14.714.80.4980.5
1.5
14.713.90.5140.92.0
1990DET32
146
20.017.00.5402.2
3.6
20.017.20.5382.13.5
1991DET33
100
13.412.30.5200.9
1.9
12.611.70.5180.81.8
1992DET34
29
3.83.70.5130.2
0.5
3.73.60.5030.20.4
1993DET35
112
13.411.40.5391.2
2.3
13.412.10.5250.92.0
1994DET36
76
7.19.90.417-1.1
-0.4
8.28.90.480-0.10.7
1995DET37
74
6.87.50.474-0.1
0.5
6.77.10.4840.00.6
1996DET38
66
4.17.40.359-1.5
-1.0
4.66.10.429-0.6-0.2
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
2,289
283.1256.20.52524.4
45.2
277.6256.30.52021.642.2
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
13
2.21.50.601 0.62.01.60.552 0.4
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
2,302
285.3257.70.525
45.8
279.6257.90.520 42.6


The 25 most valuable Major-League Baseball players of the 1980s, as measured by pWins over positional average (pWOPA).

Top 25 Players in WOPA, 1980 - 1989
Player pWins pLosses pWOPA pWORL
Alan Trammell185.0157.921.034.0
Robin Yount201.7169.918.933.3
Rickey Henderson211.9167.018.533.0
Lou Whitaker184.9156.817.930.8
Cal Ripken180.0158.217.630.2
Ozzie Smith199.8175.017.431.5
Mike Schmidt187.2145.916.729.3
Dwight Gooden89.765.816.222.9
George Brett162.1128.114.926.2
Darryl Strawberry145.2106.414.924.3
Dwight Evans199.6163.814.128.2
Wade Boggs152.6124.413.824.1
Roger Clemens81.556.613.720.4
Eddie Murray179.9143.113.125.6
Gary Carter149.8127.113.023.4
Dave Stieb138.7117.313.025.2
Bob Welch132.1116.813.023.9
Fernando Valenzuela138.7128.212.323.8
Orel Hershiser92.176.811.919.4
Kirk Gibson143.6114.411.721.8
Willie Randolph164.4147.611.723.4
Dan Quisenberry68.841.311.518.5
Bret Saberhagen80.359.711.418.3
Teddy Higuera70.350.311.117.1
Paul Molitor150.5129.110.621.8


Next, decade leaders in pWOPA for each decade since the 1950s.

Top Player in pWOPA by Decade
Decade Player pWins pLosses pWOPA pWORL
1950 - 1959Mickey Mantle196.8125.030.643.6
1960 - 1969Juan Marichal175.8131.629.542.9
1970 - 1979Joe L. Morgan221.0158.234.449.5
1980 - 1989Alan Trammell185.0157.921.034.0
1990 - 1999Barry Bonds231.5155.731.847.0
2000 - 2009Alex Rodriguez217.4163.028.843.5


The 1980s (and Alan Trammell) is, admittedly, a bit of an outlier here.

And, finally, top 12 players, ranked by pWOPA, for whom at least 50% of their player wins came at shortstop.

Top 12 Shortstops in Career pWOPA
Player pWins pLosses pWOPA pWORL
Pee Wee Reese300.7238.735.257.0
Derek Jeter369.4322.233.460.1
Cal Ripken383.3350.728.256.5
Barry Larkin291.8249.426.347.5
Alan Trammell283.1256.224.445.2
Lou Boudreau230.1191.222.639.5
Arky Vaughan227.9188.721.839.1
Vern Stephens247.0207.621.439.5
Ozzie Smith335.3310.120.845.5
Robin Yount367.2345.618.546.1
Dave Concepcion289.4273.417.038.8
Joe Cronin212.0184.916.433.2


Nice company for Trammell to keep.

2013 Hall of Fame Ballot Series


Home     List of Articles