Baseball Player Won-Loss Records
Home     List of Articles



Craig Biggio
2013 Hall of Fame Ballot Series: Craig Biggio

The first table below presents Craig Biggio's career as measured by Player won-lost records.

Craig Biggio
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1988HOU22
50
2.73.30.449-0.3
-0.0
3.13.30.484-0.00.2
1989HOU23
134
13.912.10.5351.3
2.2
13.411.80.5311.22.1
1990HOU24
150
16.416.90.493-0.3
0.9
16.316.30.500-0.11.1
1991HOU25
149
14.514.00.5090.7
1.8
15.013.80.5221.02.1
1992HOU26
162
21.420.20.5150.5
2.1
22.120.60.5170.62.2
1993HOU27
155
21.519.10.5301.3
2.9
20.417.40.5391.53.0
1994HOU28
114
17.112.70.5752.3
3.5
15.913.00.5511.52.7
1995HOU29
141
22.317.10.5672.8
4.4
22.318.50.5462.13.7
1996HOU30
162
22.719.50.5382.0
3.7
22.220.10.5251.43.1
1997HOU31
161
23.818.50.5632.8
4.5
25.318.70.5753.45.2
1998HOU32
160
25.217.90.5843.7
5.3
23.819.80.5462.03.8
1999HOU33
160
23.020.50.5291.2
2.9
21.920.10.5220.92.5
2000HOU34
101
11.411.70.494-0.0
0.9
12.811.70.5230.71.6
2001HOU35
155
21.016.50.5602.2
3.9
20.218.60.5210.82.5
2002HOU36
145
17.117.80.489-0.2
1.2
17.517.30.5030.31.7
2003HOU37
153
18.218.20.500-0.2
1.2
18.217.50.5100.21.6
2004HOU38
156
17.719.50.476-1.4
0.0
18.918.80.502-0.51.0
2005HOU39
155
20.417.50.5381.3
2.7
18.817.50.5180.51.9
2006HOU40
145
15.316.80.475-0.7
0.5
15.416.60.480-0.50.7
2007HOU41
141
12.915.70.450-1.5
-0.4
12.415.30.448-1.5-0.5
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
2,849
358.5325.40.52417.3
44.0
356.0326.60.52215.542.2
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
40
3.75.10.420 -0.44.14.90.457 -0.1
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
2,889
362.2330.50.524
43.6
360.1331.50.522 42.1


Craig Biggio is most clearly linked to Jeff Bagwell. Biggio and Bagwell were teammates for 15 seasons and neither one of them ever played for a team other than the Houston Astros, for whom they are first and second in career pWins, eWins, pWOPA, eWOPA, pWORL, and eWORL. It would be extremely difficult to argue that Biggio and Bagwell are not the two greatest players in Houston Astros history.

But comparing Biggio to Bagwell seems kind of obvious to me, so I decided to go in a slightly different direction here.

In The New Bill James Historical Abstract, Bill James argued that "Craig Biggio [was] the best player in major league baseball" at the time the book was published (after the 1999 season). In retrospect, obviously the right answer for who was "the best player in major-league baseball" at that point was almost certainly Barry Bonds. But in defending his proposition that the answer was Biggio, Bill James compared him to Ken Griffey, Jr. So that's what I thought I'd do: compare Craig Biggio to Ken Griffey, Jr.

Craig Biggio Ken Griffey Jr.
Season Games pWins pLoss Win Pct. pWOPA pWORL Games pWins pLoss Win Pct. pWOPA pWORL
1988502.73.30.449-0.3
-0.0
198913413.912.10.5351.3
2.2
12714.915.30.493-0.20.9
199015016.416.90.493-0.3
0.9
15519.919.00.5110.21.6
199114914.514.00.5090.7
1.8
15420.316.60.5501.83.2
199216221.420.20.5150.5
2.1
14218.016.40.5230.72.0
199315521.519.10.5301.3
2.9
15620.516.70.5511.83.4
199411417.112.70.5752.3
3.5
11115.312.20.5551.52.7
199514122.317.10.5672.8
4.4
729.58.30.5350.71.5
199616222.719.50.5382.0
3.7
14019.214.80.5652.23.6
199716123.818.50.5632.8
4.5
15721.916.10.5772.94.4
199816025.217.90.5843.7
5.3
16122.819.10.5441.83.5
199916023.020.50.5291.2
2.9
16023.418.20.5632.54.2
200010111.411.70.494-0.0
0.9
14520.017.10.5391.12.6
200115521.016.50.5602.2
3.9
11112.712.90.496-0.30.8
200214517.117.80.489-0.2
1.2
706.67.60.462-0.6-0.0
200315318.218.20.500-0.2
1.2
535.45.50.498-0.10.4
200415617.719.50.476-1.4
0.0
8311.89.00.5671.32.1
200515520.417.50.5381.3
2.7
12817.617.10.506-0.01.2
200614515.316.80.475-0.7
0.5
10914.113.20.5150.21.2
200714112.915.70.450-1.5
-0.4
14417.417.70.495-0.70.5
2008
 
14316.615.60.5160.11.4
2009
 
1179.89.40.5120.11.1
2010
 
331.72.70.385-0.5-0.3
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER RECORDS2,849358.5325.40.52417.3
44.0
2,671339.3300.70.53016.542.0


From 1994 - 1999 - the six seasons before James made his claim - Biggio earned more pWins than Griffey, 134.1 to 112.0, more pWOPA, 14.7 to 11.7, and more pWORL, 24.3 to 19.8.

The top 10 players in pWORL in the major leagues over this time period were as follows:


Top 10 pWORL, 1994 - 1999
Player pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL
Greg Maddux94.461.30.60620.928.6
Barry Bonds134.093.10.59017.126.1
Craig Biggio134.1106.10.55814.724.3
Randy 'Big Unit' Johnson84.455.10.60516.724.2
Jeff Bagwell119.377.80.60514.522.3
Mike Piazza101.173.50.57915.222.3
Pedro J. Martinez84.561.60.57814.522.1
Mike Mussina82.958.50.58613.721.5
J. Kevin Brown84.363.60.57013.721.3
Chipper Jones110.781.00.57713.320.9


Bill James might have overstated the case, but Craig Biggio was pretty damn good in his prime.

2013 Hall of Fame Ballot Series


Home     List of Articles