Baseball Player Won-Loss Records
Home     List of Articles



David Wells
2013 Hall of Fame Ballot Series: David Wells

The first table below presents David Wells's career as measured by Player won-lost records.

David Wells
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1987TOR24
18
2.31.90.5560.2
0.4
1.71.40.5490.10.3
1988TOR25
41
3.53.80.483-0.3
0.2
2.83.50.447-0.4-0.1
1989TOR26
54
4.63.60.5620.3
0.9
4.23.30.5600.30.8
1990TOR27
43
10.67.80.5751.5
2.4
10.88.70.5551.22.2
1991TOR28
40
13.210.40.5601.5
2.8
11.610.40.5270.71.9
1992TOR29
41
6.58.10.446-0.8
0.0
6.17.60.444-0.8-0.0
1993DET30
32
10.110.20.4980.0
1.0
10.310.50.496-0.01.0
1994DET31
16
5.65.50.5050.1
0.7
6.35.50.5370.51.2
32
29
13.810.20.5752.3
3.5
12.310.10.5501.62.7
1996BAL33
34
12.613.40.485-0.1
1.4
13.312.00.5240.92.3
1997NYA34
32
14.712.40.5421.4
3.0
13.511.50.5401.22.7
1998NYA35
30
13.47.60.6373.1
4.2
13.29.90.5721.93.1
1999TOR36
34
15.213.20.5361.3
2.7
14.713.30.5250.92.4
2000TOR37
35
15.911.70.5752.3
3.8
14.211.20.5591.73.1
2001CHA38
16
6.35.90.5160.4
1.0
5.95.90.4970.10.8
2002NYA39
31
12.79.70.5691.8
3.0
12.510.40.5441.22.5
2003NYA40
31
11.99.70.5501.3
2.5
12.710.80.5401.22.5
2004SDN41
31
10.510.00.5140.9
2.0
11.610.90.5161.02.2
2005BOS42
30
10.69.00.5401.0
2.0
10.69.90.5180.61.7
43
13
4.04.20.4890.1
0.5
4.64.80.4900.10.6
44
29
9.011.70.435-0.8
0.3
9.512.20.437-0.80.3
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
660
207.0179.80.53517.4
38.3
202.4183.90.52413.234.1
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
27
7.55.70.567 1.87.96.30.558 1.8
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
687
214.5185.50.535
40.1
210.4190.20.524 35.8


David Wells pitched in 27 postseason games for six different teams. His postseason Player won-lost record is shown in the next table.

David Wells
Postseason Record
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1989LAN26
1
0.00.00.394-0.0
-0.0
0.00.10.452-0.0-0.0
Lg. Champ. Series0.00.00.394-0.0
-0.0
1991LAN28
4
0.20.30.435-0.0
-0.0
0.50.30.6180.10.1
Lg. Champ. Series0.20.30.435-0.0
-0.0
1992LAN29
4
0.10.00.7180.0
0.0
0.20.10.7100.10.1
World Series0.10.00.7180.0
0.0
1995LAN32
2
1.11.10.4820.0
0.1
0.80.80.5080.10.1
Division Series0.70.40.6420.2
0.2
Lg. Champ. Series0.40.80.336-0.2
-0.1
1996LAN33
3
1.20.60.6520.3
0.4
1.31.20.5370.10.1
Division Series0.80.40.6410.2
0.2
Lg. Champ. Series0.40.20.6720.1
0.2
1997LAN34
1
0.50.10.7780.2
0.2
0.50.20.7370.20.2
Division Series0.50.10.7780.2
0.2
1998LAN35
4
2.21.10.6670.6
0.8
2.11.70.5430.20.2
Division Series0.90.20.8170.4
0.4
Lg. Champ. Series1.10.50.7000.3
0.4
World Series0.30.50.387-0.1
-0.0
2002LAN39
1
0.30.70.341-0.1
-0.1
0.50.50.480-0.0-0.0
Division Series0.30.70.341-0.1
-0.1
2003LAN40
5
1.40.80.6320.3
0.4
1.41.00.5720.20.2
Division Series0.60.10.8360.2
0.3
Lg. Champ. Series0.60.30.6760.2
0.2
World Series0.20.40.347-0.1
-0.1
2005LAN42
1
0.30.60.320-0.1
-0.1
0.40.30.5860.10.1
Division Series0.30.60.320-0.1
-0.1
2006LAN43
1
0.20.30.417-0.0
-0.0
0.30.20.5680.00.0
Division Series0.20.30.417-0.0
-0.0
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER
27
7.55.70.5671.1
1.8
7.96.30.5581.01.0
Division Series4.22.80.6000.8
1.2
Lg. Champ. Series2.72.00.5730.4
0.7
World Series0.60.90.390-0.1
-0.1


David Wells is in the top 25 in postseason pWins over positional average (pWOPA) and replacement level (pWORL) among players for whom I have calculated Player won-lost records.

Top 25 Postseason Player Won-Lost Records
(sorted by pWORL)
Player Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL
Mariano Rivera9613.03.50.7874.45.5
Andy Pettitte4417.114.10.5481.93.6
Derek Jeter15821.318.40.5362.03.6
John Smoltz4212.59.30.5742.13.2
Curt Schilling199.35.40.6302.23.0
Albert Pujols7712.36.90.6402.23.0
Bernie Williams12115.813.20.5461.32.5
David Ortiz859.66.20.6081.52.5
Paul O'Neill8511.68.00.5921.62.3
Roger Clemens3512.611.20.5301.02.3
Lou Gehrig346.42.30.7371.82.2
Tom Glavine3614.614.70.4970.72.2
Manny Ramirez11115.212.30.5521.12.2
Orlando Hernandez197.54.90.6061.42.1
Cliff P. Lee126.43.60.6381.62.1
Jon Lester258.87.00.5561.22.1
Madison Bumgarner177.45.30.5831.42.0
Jim Palmer207.95.50.5901.42.0
Justin Verlander229.57.60.5541.12.0
Greg Maddux3712.612.50.5020.82.0
Clayton Kershaw248.67.30.5421.22.0
Carlos Beltran658.96.00.5951.31.8
Chris Carpenter (1997)188.36.80.5481.11.8
Josh Beckett146.24.00.6051.31.8
Chuck Knoblauch668.76.40.5771.21.8


One reason why Wells (and most of the other players on the above table) ranks so high in the above table is because he pitched the majority of his career in the era of expanded playoffs. Wells is, in fact, in the top 10 in career pWOPA and pWORL in the Division Series round.

Top 10 Player Won-Lost Records: Division Series
(sorted by pWORL)
Player pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL
Mariano Rivera4.61.10.8101.62.0
John Smoltz4.52.00.6891.31.7
Andy Pettitte6.04.00.5971.11.6
Curt Schilling3.31.40.6991.11.3
Derek Jeter8.57.60.5280.71.3
Greg Maddux4.93.80.5640.81.2
Albert Pujols5.02.80.6400.91.2
David Wells4.22.80.6000.81.2
Justin Verlander4.12.60.6110.81.2
Clayton Kershaw4.73.80.5550.71.2


2013 Hall of Fame Ballot Series


Home     List of Articles