Baseball Player Won-Loss Records
Home     List of Articles



Jack Morris
2013 Hall of Fame Ballot Series: Jack Morris

The first table below presents Jack Morris's career as measured by Player won-lost records.

Jack Morris
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1977DET22
7
1.72.10.448-0.2
0.0
2.62.40.5190.10.4
1978DET23
28
3.94.60.458-0.4
0.1
4.95.20.488-0.20.4
1979DET24
27
11.39.00.5591.3
2.2
11.210.00.5280.81.7
1980DET25
37
14.612.30.5421.3
2.5
14.913.40.5260.92.1
1981DET26
25
11.49.30.5501.3
2.3
11.19.80.5330.92.0
1982DET27
37
16.117.00.487-0.1
1.5
14.515.20.4890.01.4
1983DET28
38
15.914.60.5210.9
2.3
16.615.50.5170.82.3
1984DET29
35
15.613.30.5391.4
2.7
13.212.60.5130.61.7
1985DET30
35
16.711.90.5842.6
4.2
15.812.90.5511.73.2
1986DET31
35
17.013.10.5642.2
3.6
15.615.00.5110.62.0
1987DET32
35
16.813.80.5481.8
3.4
16.214.50.5271.22.7
1988DET33
34
14.414.10.5050.3
1.7
13.513.50.5010.21.5
1989DET34
24
9.012.10.426-1.4
-0.4
9.312.40.429-1.4-0.3
1990DET35
36
13.216.40.446-1.3
0.1
14.815.20.4940.11.6
1991MIN36
35
15.314.60.5120.6
2.1
14.512.80.5301.02.4
1992TOR37
34
14.610.80.5742.1
3.5
13.312.20.5220.82.2
1993TOR38
27
8.611.30.433-1.3
-0.3
8.810.40.457-0.70.2
1994CLE39
23
8.08.00.5000.1
1.0
8.89.50.481-0.30.8
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
552
224.0208.40.51811.4
32.5
219.8212.40.5087.228.4
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
14
5.85.80.500 0.75.35.20.505 0.7
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
566
229.8214.20.518
33.2
225.1217.70.508 29.1


One of the key arguments in support of Jack Morris's Hall-of-Fame candidacy is that he had the most wins in the 1980s. Of course, that statement refers to pitcher wins. So where does he rank in wins when wins are assigned to all players as I do? It turns out that he ranks 41st in pWins from 1980 - 1989.

The next table shows the top 40 players in pWins during the 1980s.

Most pWins during the 1980s
Player pWins pLosses pWOPA pWORL
Dale Murphy214.2186.68.223.3
Rickey Henderson211.9167.018.533.0
Andre Dawson204.2174.49.123.4
Robin Yount201.7169.918.933.3
Ozzie Smith199.8175.017.431.5
Dwight Evans199.6163.814.128.2
Mike Schmidt187.2145.916.729.3
Alan Trammell185.0157.921.034.0
Lou Whitaker184.9156.817.930.8
Dave Winfield183.1159.97.620.7
Tim Raines Sr.182.2156.47.119.8
Cal Ripken180.0158.217.630.2
Eddie Murray179.9143.113.125.6
Willie Wilson179.2177.3-1.412.1
Jim Rice176.9165.02.516.1
Frank White169.1162.17.219.7
Lloyd Moseby167.0164.9-0.512.1
Harold Baines165.8158.80.814.4
Ryne Sandberg165.4149.38.320.1
Willie Randolph164.4147.611.723.4
George Brett162.1128.114.926.2
Steve Sax161.1161.80.812.9
Dave Parker159.5150.00.012.4
Pedro Guerrero159.0129.29.920.8
Tom Brunansky158.4153.4-0.910.8
Jack Clark156.6123.910.521.5
Jose Cruz Sr.156.6142.51.613.0
Chet Lemon156.3143.44.616.0
Keith Hernandez154.9122.89.319.8
Garry Templeton153.3151.94.816.3
Tim Wallach153.1143.42.013.1
Wade Boggs152.6124.413.824.1
Tom Herr152.1142.75.816.9
Buddy Bell151.0141.03.514.6
Paul Molitor150.5129.110.621.8
Brian Downing149.8132.76.118.6
Gary Carter149.8127.113.023.4
Alfredo Griffin149.0171.3-5.07.0
Carney Lansford148.0145.90.511.7
Johnny Ray147.6152.8-1.49.9


While it's true that Jack Morris shows up fairly low on this list, it's worth noting that the preceding table only includes 0 pitchers.

The next table shows the top 20 pitchers in pWins during the 1980s.

Most pWins during the 1980s: Pitchers
Player pWins pLosses pWOPA pWORL
Jack Morris147.3131.610.423.7
Fernando Valenzuela138.7128.212.323.8
Dave Stieb138.7117.313.025.2
Nolan Ryan136.8127.810.422.0
Bob Welch132.1116.813.023.9
Charlie Hough122.7118.44.215.9
Jim Clancy121.5119.33.414.8
Bert Blyleven121.4110.47.818.9
Mike Scott115.4109.78.318.2
Rick Sutcliffe114.5105.98.718.6
Rick Rhoden113.4110.16.916.6
Frank Viola113.3105.56.116.6
Bob Knepper112.8124.3-0.310.0
Floyd Bannister112.5107.24.715.2
Frank Tanana112.0113.61.212.0
Doyle Alexander111.1107.54.814.9
Mike Witt109.1103.44.615.0
Steve Carlton107.0100.08.317.2
Richard Dotson106.4104.92.612.6
Mario Soto104.298.87.316.2


And, finally, the top 20 pitchers in pWins over replacement level (pWORL).

Most pWORL during the 1980s: Pitchers
Player pWins pLosses pWOPA pWORL
Dave Stieb138.7117.313.025.2
Bob Welch132.1116.813.023.9
Fernando Valenzuela138.7128.212.323.8
Jack Morris147.3131.610.423.7
Dwight Gooden89.765.816.222.9
Nolan Ryan136.8127.810.422.0
Roger Clemens81.556.613.720.4
Orel Hershiser92.176.811.919.4
Bert Blyleven121.4110.47.818.9
Rick Sutcliffe114.5105.98.718.6
Dan Quisenberry68.841.311.518.5
Bret Saberhagen80.359.711.418.3
Mike Scott115.4109.78.318.2
Dave Righetti81.359.59.617.5
Steve Carlton107.0100.08.317.2
Teddy Higuera70.350.311.117.1
Rick Rhoden113.4110.16.916.6
Frank Viola113.3105.56.116.6
Ron Guidry94.381.18.116.5
John Tudor94.985.38.316.3


2013 Hall of Fame Ballot Series


Home     List of Articles