Baseball Player Won-Loss Records
Home     List of Articles



Jeff Cirillo
2013 Hall of Fame Ballot Series: Jeff Cirillo

The first table below presents Jeff Cirillo's career as measured by Player won-lost records.

Jeff Cirillo
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1994MIL24
39
3.64.10.465-0.2
0.1
3.53.90.474-0.20.2
1995MIL25
125
8.410.20.450-0.9
-0.1
10.59.60.5230.51.3
1996MIL26
158
17.115.50.5240.7
2.0
16.915.20.5260.82.1
1997MIL27
154
20.417.10.5441.7
3.1
19.016.80.5311.12.6
1998MIL28
156
19.919.30.508-0.0
1.5
20.018.70.5170.31.8
1999MIL29
157
18.718.70.500-0.2
1.3
19.717.60.5280.92.3
2000COL30
157
17.316.80.5080.2
1.6
16.716.60.502-0.01.3
2001COL31
138
16.315.90.506-0.0
1.3
15.714.00.5280.61.9
2002SEA32
146
12.513.40.482-0.4
0.6
12.514.70.458-1.10.0
2003SEA33
87
6.67.80.458-0.5
0.0
6.18.40.423-1.1-0.5
2004SDN34
33
1.71.60.5120.0
0.1
1.72.10.447-0.2-0.1
2005MIL35
77
5.45.30.5070.0
0.4
6.15.20.5360.40.8
2006MIL36
112
7.47.60.493-0.2
0.4
7.97.40.5160.10.7
37
78
4.84.90.499-0.1
0.4
4.85.20.478-0.30.2
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
1,617
160.0158.10.5030.0
12.8
161.1155.50.5091.914.7
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
4
0.10.10.356 -0.00.10.10.402 -0.0
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
1,621
160.1158.30.503
12.8
161.2155.60.509 14.7


According to Player won-lost records, Jeff Cirillo was an excellent defensive third baseman. Although he never won any Gold Gloves, he led his league in net fielding wins (fielding wins minus fielding losses) at third base 1 time (1997).

The top 20 players in career net fielding wins at third base for whom I have calculated Player won-lost records are shown in the next table.

Career Net Fielding Wins, Third Base
(Context-Neutral, Teammate-Adjusted)
Player eWins eLosses eWin Pct. Net Wins
Brooks Robinson90.177.20.53912.9
Mike Schmidt76.067.90.5288.1
Buddy Bell70.763.00.5297.7
Adrian Beltre79.772.50.5247.2
Aurelio Rodriguez60.253.20.5317.0
Ken Keltner50.944.40.5356.6
George Kell53.146.80.5326.3
Tim Wallach66.260.00.5246.2
Terry Pendleton63.857.70.5256.2
Scott Rolen61.355.30.5266.0
Robin Ventura57.151.20.5275.9
Evan Longoria38.332.80.5385.4
Matt D. Williams53.347.90.5275.4
Eric Chavez40.636.00.5304.6
Clete Boyer48.243.70.5254.6
Pie Traynor58.854.50.5194.3
Willie Kamm49.144.90.5234.2
Gary Gaetti70.366.10.5154.2
Vinny Castilla49.745.80.5203.9
Ken McMullen42.438.50.5243.9


2013 Hall of Fame Ballot Series


Home     List of Articles