Baseball Player Won-Loss Records
Home     List of Articles



Julio Franco
2013 Hall of Fame Ballot Series: Julio Franco

The first table below presents Julio Franco's career as measured by Player won-lost records.

Julio Franco
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1982PHI23
13
1.00.90.5070.0
0.1
1.01.10.476-0.00.0
1983CLE24
149
17.920.00.472-0.5
0.9
17.619.70.473-0.40.9
1984CLE25
160
21.022.90.4780.2
1.9
21.023.50.472-0.11.6
1985CLE26
160
19.423.50.452-1.1
0.5
20.322.40.475-0.11.5
1986CLE27
148
18.219.00.4890.4
1.8
17.718.60.4880.31.7
1987CLE28
128
15.416.10.4890.3
1.6
16.315.50.5131.12.3
1988CLE29
152
20.320.70.4940.2
1.8
19.719.50.5030.52.0
1989TEX30
150
20.718.50.5291.3
2.7
19.817.60.5291.22.6
1990TEX31
157
20.918.40.5321.5
3.0
20.017.90.5291.42.7
1991TEX32
146
19.817.70.5291.2
2.6
21.118.10.5381.63.1
1992TEX33
35
2.02.90.401-0.5
-0.3
2.42.90.455-0.3-0.0
1993TEX34
144
13.211.70.5290.6
2.1
12.110.90.5260.41.9
1994CHA35
112
12.89.40.5771.3
2.7
11.49.00.5590.82.1
1996CLE37
112
13.010.20.5621.0
2.0
12.711.00.5350.41.4
38
120
10.911.00.500-0.1
1.0
11.111.30.494-0.20.9
1999TBA40
1
0.00.00.000-0.0
-0.0
0.00.00.000-0.0-0.0
2001ATL42
25
2.42.20.516-0.1
0.1
2.62.30.528-0.00.2
2002ATL43
125
8.77.70.5300.1
0.8
8.48.50.498-0.50.2
2003ATL44
103
5.24.50.5330.1
0.5
5.24.70.5250.00.5
2004ATL45
125
9.68.00.5470.5
1.3
8.48.20.506-0.20.5
2005ATL46
108
6.45.70.5300.2
0.7
6.05.80.507-0.10.4
2006NYN47
95
4.33.60.5490.4
0.7
3.54.20.453-0.4-0.0
48
55
2.02.20.481-0.1
0.1
2.32.30.497-0.00.2
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
2,523
265.2256.90.5086.9
28.5
260.5255.20.5055.426.7
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
31
1.72.70.392 -0.42.12.50.459 -0.1
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
2,554
266.9259.60.508
28.1
262.7257.70.505 26.6


There are 18 members of the Hall of Fame who made their major-league debut after Julio Franco. Yet, this is Franco's first year on the ballot.

This is because Julio Franco played until he was 48 years old. The next table shows every player who earned at least 30 pWins from age 43 onward. (Yes, age 43 is somewhat arbitrary here, but Franco actually only played 26 major-league games from ages 40 - 42, and playing into your early 40's isn't all that unusual.)

Players with 30 or more pWins from age 43 on
(sorted by pWORL)
Player Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL
Phil Niekro19472.173.20.4961.68.4
Jack Quinn22146.742.20.5253.27.8
Nolan Ryan9736.432.10.5322.76.2
Jamie Moyer15956.263.50.469-0.95.1
Julio Franco61136.231.60.5341.14.1
Charlie Hough11339.545.30.466-1.82.4


And if we exclude pitchers and drop it to 10 pWins:

Non-Pitchers with 10 or more pWins from age 43 on
(sorted by pWORL)
Player Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL
Julio Franco61136.231.60.5341.14.1
Carlton Fisk22118.419.20.4900.31.8
Tony Perez14811.710.10.5350.31.2
Pete Rose Sr.31228.427.80.505-1.01.1
Omar Vizquel22118.020.40.468-1.00.5


2013 Hall of Fame Ballot Series


Home     List of Articles