Baseball Player Won-Loss Records
Home     List of Articles



Sandy Alomar Jr.
2013 Hall of Fame Ballot Series: Sandy Alomar Jr.

The first table below presents Sandy Alomar Jr.'s career as measured by Player won-lost records.

Sandy Alomar Jr.
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1988SDN22
1
0.00.00.000-0.0
-0.0
0.00.00.000-0.0-0.0
1989SDN23
7
0.50.40.5460.1
0.1
0.50.50.5070.00.1
1990CLE24
132
11.011.10.4970.3
1.1
11.310.80.5110.51.4
1991CLE25
51
3.16.00.338-1.3
-0.9
3.75.40.404-0.7-0.3
1992CLE26
89
6.28.60.419-0.9
-0.4
6.48.40.433-0.7-0.2
1993CLE27
64
4.74.80.4960.1
0.5
4.74.80.4930.00.4
1994CLE28
80
6.46.10.5130.4
0.9
6.46.10.5120.40.9
1995CLE29
66
5.74.40.5630.8
1.2
5.14.90.5110.30.7
1996CLE30
127
8.89.90.471-0.2
0.5
8.810.00.468-0.30.5
1997CLE31
125
12.610.50.5461.4
2.3
12.310.80.5321.02.0
1998CLE32
117
7.910.80.421-1.1
-0.4
8.110.60.434-0.9-0.1
1999CLE33
37
3.23.00.5190.2
0.5
3.23.00.5130.20.5
2000CLE34
97
7.47.80.4870.0
0.7
7.18.10.467-0.30.3
2001CHA35
70
5.06.00.455-0.2
0.3
4.86.20.438-0.40.1
36
89
5.18.20.381-1.2
-0.7
6.17.20.458-0.20.3
2003CHA37
75
4.04.00.5000.2
0.5
3.84.20.480-0.00.3
2004CHA38
50
2.83.60.441-0.2
0.0
2.83.60.436-0.3-0.0
2005TEX39
46
2.63.30.442-0.2
-0.0
2.73.20.454-0.10.1
40
46
1.92.80.402-0.4
-0.2
2.12.60.447-0.2-0.0
2007NYN41
8
0.20.40.306-0.1
-0.1
0.20.30.321-0.1-0.1
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
1,377
99.2111.80.470-2.5
5.8
100.1110.90.474-1.66.7
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
49
3.64.20.459 0.13.34.50.422 -0.2
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
1,426
102.7116.00.470
5.9
103.4115.30.474 6.6


Sandy Alomar is the brother of Hall-of-Fame second baseman Roberto Alomar. Sandy Alomar pales statistically in comparison to his brother Roberto. Roberto and Sandy Alomar are the sons of former major-leaguer Sandy Alomar, Sr..

The next table compares the two Sandy Alomars, junior and senior, in Player won-lost records, by age. The right-most numbers here show the hypothetical career of "Sandy Alomar", where the record at each age is the best season by a Sandy Alomar at that age.

Sandy Alomar Jr. Sandy Alomar Sr. The Best Sandy Alomar
Age pWins pLosses pWOPA pWORL pWins pLosses pWOPA pWORL pWins pLosses pWOPA pWORL
20
 
1.71.40.2
0.3
1.71.40.20.3
21
 
3.73.9-0.1
0.3
3.73.9-0.10.3
22
0.00.0-0.0
-0.0
0.81.2-0.2
-0.1
0.00.0-0.0-0.0
23
0.50.40.1
0.1
0.81.7-0.4
-0.3
0.50.40.10.1
24
11.011.10.3
1.1
10.314.4-1.8
-0.8
11.011.10.31.1
25
3.16.0-1.3
-0.9
17.519.2-0.6
1.0
17.519.2-0.61.0
26
6.28.6-0.9
-0.4
20.819.51.5
3.2
20.819.51.53.2
27
4.74.80.1
0.5
23.020.81.5
3.2
23.020.81.53.2
28
6.46.10.4
0.9
18.918.90.4
1.9
18.918.90.41.9
29
5.74.40.8
1.2
14.214.70.2
1.4
14.214.70.21.4
30
8.89.9-0.2
0.5
9.911.2-0.4
0.4
8.89.9-0.20.5
31
12.610.51.4
2.3
13.915.7-0.7
0.5
12.610.51.42.3
32
7.910.8-1.1
-0.4
5.25.20.1
0.6
5.25.20.10.6
33
3.23.00.2
0.5
2.42.50.1
0.3
3.23.00.20.5
34
7.47.80.0
0.7
0.40.7-0.2
-0.1
7.47.80.00.7
35
5.06.0-0.2
0.3
 
5.06.0-0.20.3
36
5.18.2-1.2
-0.7
 
0.00.00.00.0
37
4.04.00.2
0.5
 
4.04.00.20.5
38
2.83.6-0.2
0.0
 
2.83.6-0.20.0
39
2.63.3-0.2
-0.0
 
0.00.00.00.0
40
1.92.8-0.4
-0.2
 
0.00.00.00.0
41
0.20.4-0.1
-0.1
 
0.00.00.00.0
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER RECORDS99.2111.8-2.5
5.8
143.4151.0-0.4
11.6
160.5160.04.717.7


So, how much better would the career of Sandy Alomar have looked if we took the better season between Sandy, Jr. and Sandy, Sr. at each age? The table below shows players whose career pWOPA and pWORL are each within one win of the career totals for the hypothetical Sandy Alomar.

pWins pLosses pWOPA pWORL
Sandy Alomar160.5160.04.717.7
Richie Zisk166.4148.24.718.6
Mudcat Grant149.3149.04.618.6
Earle Combs165.1145.75.618.4
Dave Cash170.6165.15.118.3
Tom Herr176.1168.05.318.3
Roy Smalley III173.0176.73.918.2
Aaron Sele130.5123.04.218.0
Mark Gubicza129.5118.95.318.0
Rich Aurilia171.2163.74.817.9
Chick Hafey157.0136.95.417.8
Brian Jordan179.9160.34.017.7
Frank McCormick178.3152.24.317.7
Harlond Clift173.6163.93.817.6
Chan Ho Park124.5121.14.817.6
Bill DeKova White181.2156.73.817.5
Ray Boone154.6139.65.517.4
Denny Neagle120.3117.05.317.4
Ian Desmond164.0154.15.617.3
Ted Sizemore160.5156.24.617.3
Howard Johnson165.5153.05.017.3
Gorman Thomas155.9143.25.017.3
Freddie Lindstrom157.5146.64.617.2
Wally Berger149.2132.45.117.1
Earl Wilson134.6133.65.317.0
Tom Tresh158.8144.04.917.0
Esteban Loaiza125.4121.53.917.0
Kirk Rueter117.9115.85.517.0
Van Mungo124.7120.35.516.9
Dwayne Murphy157.7143.95.416.9
Dan Driessen168.0146.14.616.9
Matt Morris113.6110.75.516.8
Fritz Peterson131.4126.85.516.8
Mike McCormick144.5144.83.916.8
Sad Sam Jones140.9138.44.616.8
Hideki Matsui136.7121.25.116.8


2013 Hall of Fame Ballot Series


Home     List of Articles