Baseball Player Won-Loss Records
Home     List of Articles



Armando Benitez
2014 Hall of Fame Ballot Series: Armando Benitez

The first table below presents Armando Benitez's career as measured by Player won-lost records.

Armando Benitez
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1994BAL21
3
0.30.40.480-0.0
0.0
0.50.40.5950.10.1
1995BAL22
44
1.93.60.350-1.0
-0.6
2.42.70.466-0.30.1
1996BAL23
18
1.00.40.6890.2
0.3
0.80.40.6310.10.2
1997BAL24
71
6.73.30.6691.5
2.1
3.92.90.5690.40.8
1998BAL25
71
4.64.80.487-0.3
0.3
3.33.20.509-0.10.3
1999NYN26
77
7.74.60.6301.5
2.3
4.22.70.6050.71.1
2000NYN27
76
8.04.50.6421.6
2.4
4.03.10.5630.30.8
2001NYN28
73
8.34.70.6361.5
2.4
4.04.00.497-0.20.3
2002NYN29
62
7.13.30.6841.7
2.5
3.63.20.5300.10.6
30
69
5.45.00.5210.0
0.8
3.73.20.5350.10.6
2004FLO31
64
5.92.90.6761.3
1.9
3.32.10.6080.50.8
2005SFN32
30
2.92.40.5490.2
0.5
1.51.70.473-0.10.1
2006SFN33
41
3.33.20.511-0.0
0.4
1.82.20.453-0.30.0
34
55
3.84.60.448-0.6
0.0
2.53.00.460-0.30.1
2008TOR35
8
0.30.90.251-0.3
-0.2
0.30.50.376-0.1-0.1
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
762
67.348.40.5817.4
15.2
39.835.40.5290.86.0
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
28
2.23.10.418 -0.21.61.80.474 0.1
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
790
69.551.50.581
15.0
41.437.20.529 6.0


I calculate Player won-lost records two ways: pWins tie to team wins, with the players on a team earning exactly two pWins per team win and exactly one pWin per team loss (and vice versa), while eWins control for context and the ability of one's teammates.

I discuss the various aspects of context and how they can affect player value in a lengthy article here.

There are two ways in which a player can earn more pWins than eWins: perform in more higher-context situations (e.g., be your team's closer for 9 of your 12 full seasons) and/or perform better in higher-context situations than lower-context situation (e.g., allow an OPS against of .625 in high-leverage situations vs. .637 overall). Benitez did both of these things in his career, leading him to accumulate 2.6 times more pWins over replacement level (pWORL) than eWORL for his career.

The next table shows the top 20 players in career pWORL/eWORL ratio for all players with at least 15 career pWORL for whom I have calculated Player won-lost records.

Top 20 Players, pWORL / eWORL
(min. 15 career pWORL)
Player pWins pLosses pWinPct pWOPA pWORL pWORL/eWORL
Troy Percival71.144.60.61511.018.93.34
Frankie Rodriguez90.056.90.61313.623.92.99
Todd Jones84.364.70.5667.217.22.87
Robb Nen63.138.60.62010.517.22.85
Jeff Reardon91.371.40.5617.117.22.82
Bruce Sutter88.462.60.58510.920.12.79
Francisco Cordero72.653.40.5767.316.02.78
Fernando Rodney74.756.30.5706.715.92.77
Lee Smith111.378.20.58713.325.12.71
Jonathan Papelbon67.836.80.64813.520.82.68
Jeff Montgomery73.352.60.5828.116.22.65
Trevor Hoffman100.762.30.61816.627.42.63
John Wetteland71.747.60.60110.618.02.61
Huston Street59.638.60.6078.515.42.56
Armando Benitez67.348.40.5817.415.22.56
John Franco103.874.40.58311.622.92.53
Craig Kimbrel47.522.80.67610.915.92.53
Joe Nathan78.948.30.62013.822.22.51
Kenley Jansen44.220.10.68810.915.42.49
Bob Wickman84.361.00.5809.518.92.49


2014 Hall of Fame Ballot Series


Home     List of Articles