Baseball Player Won-Loss Records
Home     List of Articles



Don Mattingly
2014 Hall of Fame Ballot Series: Don Mattingly

The first table below presents Don Mattingly's career as measured by Player won-lost records.

Don Mattingly
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1982NYA21
7
0.20.60.279-0.2
-0.2
0.40.60.422-0.1-0.0
1983NYA22
91
8.07.90.505-0.0
0.5
7.78.20.483-0.40.2
1984NYA23
153
18.216.10.5320.6
1.9
19.216.00.5451.12.5
1985NYA24
159
21.416.10.5711.9
3.3
20.915.70.5711.83.2
1986NYA25
162
19.815.70.5591.6
2.9
20.517.50.5401.02.4
1987NYA26
141
17.114.00.5500.8
2.0
16.513.30.5540.92.0
1988NYA27
144
17.214.10.5501.1
2.3
17.215.20.5310.51.7
1989NYA28
158
17.116.80.505-0.6
0.6
17.715.30.5370.41.7
1990NYA29
102
8.911.70.431-1.8
-1.0
9.510.80.470-1.0-0.2
1991NYA30
152
15.515.40.502-0.4
0.9
14.314.60.495-0.50.7
1992NYA31
157
17.217.40.497-0.7
0.7
16.916.00.514-0.11.3
1993NYA32
134
14.613.20.5250.2
1.3
13.913.30.511-0.20.9
1994NYA33
97
11.08.20.5720.9
1.8
10.49.90.512-0.20.7
1995NYA34
128
11.412.60.474-1.1
-0.2
11.212.30.476-1.0-0.1
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
1,785
197.6179.60.5242.3
16.9
196.5178.70.5242.316.8
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
5
0.50.60.452 -0.00.70.60.559 0.1
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
1,790
198.1180.20.524
16.9
197.2179.20.524 16.9


This is Don Mattingly's fourteenth (and penultimate) year on the Hall-of-Fame ballot. In my 2013 Hall-of-Fame ballot series, I compared Mattingly to Keith Hernandez.

Don Mattingly's Hall-of-Fame case rests on a very short window when he was among the best players in baseball. This window basically ran from 1984 - 1988, when Mattingly was age 23 - 27. This article compares Mattingly's age 23 - 27 seasons with the age 23 - 27 seasons of first basemen who have made the Hall of Fame.

The next table shows everybody who is in the Hall of Fame who debuted in 1947 or later, and earned at least 50% of their career Player wins as a first baseman, along with Don Mattingly, ranked by total pWins over replacement level from ages 23 through 27.

Hall-of-Fame First Basemen, age 23 - 27
(ranked by total pWORL)
Player pWins pLosses pWOPA pWORL
Eddie Murray91.464.411.617.5
Jeff Bagwell89.467.46.612.8
Don Mattingly93.875.96.012.4
Willie McCovey76.056.26.611.9
Orlando Cepeda77.759.55.911.5
Tony Perez78.567.34.010.1


To be honest, I think the most surprising thing to me about the preceding table is how few first basemen are actually in the Hall of Fame. But, certainly, in his prime, Mattingly was playing at a Hall-of-Fame level. Unfortunately for Mattingly, everybody else in that table except for Orlando Cepeda played until he was at least 40 and was above average at either age 39 or 40 (or both). It's a shame.

2014 Hall of Fame Ballot Series


Home     List of Articles