Baseball Player Won-Loss Records
Home     List of Articles



Edgar Martinez
2014 Hall of Fame Ballot Series: Edgar Martinez

The first table below presents Edgar Martinez's career as measured by Player won-lost records.

Edgar Martinez
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1987SEA24
13
1.01.00.497-0.0
0.1
1.21.00.5470.10.2
1988SEA25
14
0.80.80.477-0.0
0.0
0.80.80.488-0.00.0
1989SEA26
65
4.94.20.5410.4
0.7
4.45.00.469-0.30.1
1990SEA27
144
16.715.50.5190.7
1.9
16.714.90.5281.02.2
1991SEA28
150
20.716.40.5582.2
3.6
19.716.10.5501.93.3
1992SEA29
135
17.715.70.5310.9
2.3
19.214.70.5652.13.5
1993SEA30
42
3.33.50.490-0.1
0.3
3.53.40.5040.00.4
1994SEA31
89
9.28.90.5080.2
1.0
9.98.20.5480.91.7
1995SEA32
145
16.69.30.6393.1
4.7
15.910.10.6132.54.1
1996SEA33
139
16.710.40.6162.7
4.4
15.210.30.5952.03.6
1997SEA34
155
14.111.20.5581.1
2.7
15.711.30.5821.93.5
1998SEA35
154
15.111.90.5591.1
2.8
14.911.40.5661.22.9
1999SEA36
142
13.39.50.5841.6
3.0
13.39.70.5781.42.9
2000SEA37
153
15.611.10.5841.8
3.6
15.811.00.5892.03.8
2001SEA38
132
14.58.40.6332.8
4.3
13.29.60.5781.53.1
2002SEA39
97
9.06.60.5751.0
2.0
9.07.00.5630.91.9
2003SEA40
145
14.511.70.5541.1
2.7
13.010.80.5450.82.3
2004SEA41
141
8.812.60.410-2.1
-0.7
9.610.70.473-0.70.6
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
2,055
212.5168.80.55718.4
39.6
211.1166.30.55919.039.9
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
34
3.33.10.511 0.43.12.60.541 0.5
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
2,089
215.8171.90.557
39.9
214.1168.90.559 40.4


This is Edgar Martinez's fifth year on the Hall-of-Fame ballot. In my 2013 Hall-of-Fame ballot series, I looked at how Martinez's career compared to other career DHs.

This year, I want to look at how Edgar Martinez compares to other members of the Seattle Mariners.

The next table shows the top 10 players in career pWins over replacement level (pWORL) as a member of the Seattle Mariners.

Player pWins pLosses pWinPct pWOPA pWORL
Edgar Martinez212.5168.80.55718.439.6
Ken Griffey Jr.217.1184.70.54015.531.8
Felix Hernandez154.4129.00.54516.031.2
Randy 'Big Unit' Johnson124.598.20.55915.026.8
Jamie Moyer123.7107.30.53510.623.2
Alex Rodriguez113.091.90.55214.222.3
Ichiro Suzuki250.2240.00.5100.919.6
Jay Buhner173.5160.30.5203.216.5
Bret Boone105.793.70.5307.915.8
Freddy Antonio Garcia67.156.60.5426.613.4


Best player ever at his position (when he retired); best player ever for his team (still). That's a strong Hall-of-Fame case. On the other hand, his position has only existed since 1973; his team has only existed since 1977.

2014 Hall of Fame Ballot Series


Home     List of Articles