Baseball Player Won-Loss Records
Home     List of Articles



J.T. Snow
2014 Hall of Fame Ballot Series: J.T. Snow

The first table below presents J.T. Snow's career as measured by Player won-lost records.

J.T. Snow
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1992NYA24
7
0.30.40.464-0.0
-0.0
0.40.50.435-0.1-0.0
1993CAL25
129
10.411.30.480-0.9
0.0
11.211.20.500-0.40.5
1994CAL26
61
5.16.00.456-0.7
-0.3
4.55.90.434-0.9-0.5
1995CAL27
143
15.814.70.518-0.1
1.1
13.413.20.504-0.50.6
1996CAL28
155
13.114.90.467-1.4
-0.3
12.915.00.463-1.5-0.4
1997SFN29
157
17.013.00.5670.9
2.1
16.913.50.5570.61.8
1998SFN30
138
11.711.30.507-0.6
0.3
12.310.90.530-0.10.9
1999SFN31
161
15.113.30.5330.2
1.3
15.013.80.520-0.20.9
2000SFN32
155
14.213.20.518-0.4
0.7
13.513.30.504-0.80.3
2001SFN33
101
7.06.90.503-0.4
0.3
8.07.00.5340.10.7
2002SFN34
143
11.010.80.504-0.6
0.3
10.611.10.487-1.0-0.1
2003SFN35
102
11.27.60.5951.3
2.0
10.18.70.5370.20.9
2004SFN36
107
12.38.90.5801.2
2.0
11.28.80.5590.71.5
2005SFN37
116
9.510.10.487-0.7
-0.0
9.510.00.489-0.70.0
2006BOS38
38
0.60.80.441-0.1
-0.0
0.91.30.414-0.2-0.1
2008SFN40
0
0.00.00.0000.0
0.0
0.00.00.0000.00.0
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
1,713
154.4143.30.519-2.5
9.4
150.5144.20.511-4.87.0
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
28
2.92.30.550 0.32.72.50.517 0.1
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
1,741
157.2145.70.519
9.7
153.2146.70.511 7.1


Player won-lost records are calculated via nine separate components. Batters receive at least some credit (and blame) for seven of these components:

Component 3: Balls not in Play
Component 4: Balls in Play
Component 5: Hits versus Outs on Balls in Play
Component 6: Singles versus Doubles versus Triples
Component 7: Double Plays
Component 8: Baserunner Outs
Component 9: Baserunner Advancements
The next table breaks down J.T. Snow's context-neutral, teammate-adjusted batting won-lost record by component.

Batting Won-Lost Records by Component
eWin eLoss eWinPct NetWins
Component 322.324.30.478-2.1
Component 450.240.30.5559.9
Component 537.236.60.5040.6
Component 63.94.80.450-0.9
Component 71.62.30.406-0.7
Component 81.10.70.6070.4
Component 93.62.50.5891.1


Components 8 and 9 are closely related and J.T. Snow excelled at both of them. Basically, this means that baserunners were less likely to be thrown out on the bases and more likely to advance farther, controlling for Snow's batting profile.

In fact, the next table shows the top 30 players in net Component 8 and 9 batting wins for whom I have calculated Player won-lost records.

Components 8 & 9 Batting Wins: Top 30, career, sorted by Net Wins
Player eWin eLoss eWinPct NetWins
Babe Ruth6.13.40.6412.7
Rusty Staub11.58.90.5622.5
Kent Hrbek6.23.80.6182.4
John 'Boog' Powell7.45.10.5932.3
Eddie Murray10.28.00.5612.2
Ernie Lombardi7.04.80.5932.2
Willie McCovey8.86.60.5692.1
Duke Snider7.35.30.5822.1
Joe Mauer5.43.40.6162.0
George Brett9.87.80.5572.0
Frank Howard5.73.70.6052.0
Bob Elliott9.17.20.5602.0
Rico Carty6.04.00.5982.0
Harold Baines8.76.80.5632.0
Carl Yastrzemski11.49.50.5451.9
Ted Williams8.56.60.5611.8
Bob Watson7.45.60.5701.8
Johnny Mize7.45.60.5691.8
Vic Wertz6.85.10.5731.7
Carl Furillo7.15.40.5661.6
Ryan Howard4.52.90.6101.6
George C. Scott6.65.00.5681.6
Mickey Mantle6.75.10.5681.6
Norm Siebern4.93.30.5971.6
Ted Kluszewski6.44.80.5691.6
Fred McGriff7.05.40.5631.6
Ted Simmons9.68.10.5441.6
Fred Lynn6.75.20.5651.6
George Kelly5.23.70.5861.5
Eddie Mathews7.56.00.5571.5


2014 Hall of Fame Ballot Series


Home     List of Articles