Baseball Player Won-Loss Records
Home     List of Articles



Jack Morris
2014 Hall of Fame Ballot Series: Jack Morris

The first table below presents Jack Morris's career as measured by Player won-lost records.

Jack Morris
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1977DET22
7
1.72.10.448-0.2
0.0
2.62.40.5190.10.4
1978DET23
28
3.94.60.458-0.4
0.1
4.95.20.488-0.20.4
1979DET24
27
11.39.00.5591.3
2.2
11.210.00.5280.81.7
1980DET25
37
14.612.30.5421.3
2.5
14.913.40.5260.92.1
1981DET26
25
11.49.30.5501.3
2.3
11.19.80.5330.92.0
1982DET27
37
16.117.00.487-0.1
1.5
14.515.20.4890.01.4
1983DET28
38
15.914.60.5210.9
2.3
16.615.50.5170.82.3
1984DET29
35
15.613.30.5391.4
2.7
13.212.60.5130.61.7
1985DET30
35
16.711.90.5842.6
4.2
15.812.90.5511.73.2
1986DET31
35
17.013.10.5642.2
3.6
15.615.00.5110.62.0
1987DET32
35
16.813.80.5481.8
3.4
16.214.50.5271.22.7
1988DET33
34
14.414.10.5050.3
1.7
13.513.50.5010.21.5
1989DET34
24
9.012.10.426-1.4
-0.4
9.312.40.429-1.4-0.3
1990DET35
36
13.216.40.446-1.3
0.1
14.815.20.4940.11.6
1991MIN36
35
15.314.60.5120.6
2.1
14.512.80.5301.02.4
1992TOR37
34
14.610.80.5742.1
3.5
13.312.20.5220.82.2
1993TOR38
27
8.611.30.433-1.3
-0.3
8.810.40.457-0.70.2
1994CLE39
23
8.08.00.5000.1
1.0
8.89.50.481-0.30.8
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
552
224.0208.40.51811.4
32.5
219.8212.40.5087.228.4
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
14
5.85.80.500 0.75.35.20.505 0.7
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
566
229.8214.20.518
33.2
225.1217.70.508 29.1


This is Jack Morris's 15th and final appearance on the BBWAA Hall-of-Fame ballot. Last year, in my first Hall-of-Fame ballot series, I looked at one of the key arguments in support of Jack Morris's Hall-of-Fame candidacy - most wins in the 1980s - through the prism of Player won-lost record, i.e., I looked at where Jack Morris ranked in pWins from 1980 - 1989.

For this article, I look at another of the key arguments in Jack Morris's Hall-of-Fame case: Game 7 of the 1991 World Series. Specifically, how many pWins is a 10-inning complete game shutout worth?

I calculate pWins so that they tie to team wins: specifically, the players on the winning team earn 2 pWins and 1 pLoss, while the players on the losing team earn 1 pWin and 2 pLosses. So, the players on a winning team earn 2 pWins and 1 net pWin (pWins minus pLosses)

Overall, in 1991, pitching accounted for approximately 32% of total Player decisions. So, all else equal, you'd expect pitchers to earn about 0.634 pWins per team win or about 0.317 net pWins.

With that for a context, the next table shows the performance of the players on the 1991 Minnesota Twins in Game 7 of the World Series, ranked by net pWins.

1991 World Series Game 7: Player Won-Lost Records
(sorted by net pWins)
pWins pLosses Net pWins
Jack Morris 0.6990.1960.502
Dan Gladden 0.2130.0900.123
Brian Harper 0.1830.0620.121
Gene Larkin 0.1360.0470.090
Chuck Knoblauch 0.1750.0980.077
Kirby Puckett 0.1200.0450.075
Randy Bush 0.0430.0000.042
Kent Hrbek 0.1910.1510.040
Al Newman 0.0260.0030.023
Scott Leius 0.0080.0000.008
Chili Davis 0.0700.0640.006
Greg Gagne 0.0200.0190.001
Mike Pagliarulo 0.0520.056-0.004
Jarvis Brown 0.0010.014-0.013
Shane Mack 0.0640.107-0.042
Paul Sorrento 0.0000.049-0.049


Not surprisingly, pitching a 10-inning complete-game shutout is more valuable than the average pitching performance. Two of the next three players in the above table are the players who scored (Dan Gladden) and drove in (Gene Larkin) the only run of the game. The other top player, Brian Hunter, went 2-for-4 in the game and was also in middle of a key 3-2-3 bases-loaded double play to end the top of the 8th inning.

Of course, this all just treats this as any ordinary game. It seems perfectly reasonable to me to weigh Game 7 of the World Series as somewhat more important than an ordinary game. How much more important is left as a exercise for the reader.

2014 Hall of Fame Ballot Series


Home     List of Articles