Baseball Player Won-Loss Records
Home     List of Articles



Carlos Delgado

2015 Hall of Fame Ballot Series: Carlos Delgado

The first table below presents Carlos Delgado's career as measured by Player won-lost records.

Carlos Delgado
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1993TOR21
2
0.00.00.9160.0
0.0
0.00.00.5720.00.0
1994TOR22
43
3.84.70.443-0.5
-0.2
4.14.50.479-0.20.1
1995TOR23
37
1.93.20.377-0.7
-0.4
2.02.70.433-0.3-0.1
1996TOR24
138
11.011.20.496-0.5
0.8
11.210.50.516-0.01.2
1997TOR25
153
15.613.70.5320.2
1.5
15.212.90.5420.51.7
1998TOR26
142
16.813.20.5611.1
2.3
17.513.00.5741.62.8
1999TOR27
152
18.714.70.5591.4
2.7
17.814.70.5481.02.3
2000TOR28
162
20.614.80.5812.0
3.4
19.713.20.5992.53.8
2001TOR29
162
17.414.50.5450.8
2.1
18.514.00.5701.63.0
2002TOR30
143
16.613.60.5500.8
2.0
16.112.40.5651.22.4
2003TOR31
161
20.714.60.5862.4
3.9
19.614.60.5731.93.3
2004TOR32
128
13.912.60.5240.3
1.3
13.411.80.5330.51.5
2005FLO33
144
18.813.80.5771.7
2.9
16.513.50.5500.81.8
2006NYN34
144
16.912.40.5761.4
2.5
16.713.40.5550.81.9
2007NYN35
139
16.113.10.5530.9
1.9
14.013.10.517-0.20.8
2008NYN36
159
17.115.90.517-0.2
1.0
17.516.10.522-0.11.2
2009NYN37
26
3.02.50.5470.1
0.3
2.92.30.5590.10.3
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
2,035
229.0188.60.54811.3
28.2
223.0182.70.55011.627.9
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
10
1.50.90.618 0.31.61.00.624 0.3
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
2,045
230.5189.50.548
28.5
224.6183.70.550 28.3


Carlos Delgado was one of the premier hitters of his, or any, generation. The next table shows the top 50 players in batting wins over non-pitcher average.

Batting Wins over Non-Pitcher Average: Top 50, career
Player eWin eLoss eWinPct NetWins
1Barry Bonds306.8184.60.62456.6
2Ted Williams253.3141.30.64252.2
3Babe Ruth201.198.40.67148.8
4Hank Aaron332.7232.80.58844.8
5Mickey Mantle243.2150.30.61842.8
6Willie Mays294.9200.30.59642.6
7Stan Musial297.8208.90.58839.7
8Lou Gehrig200.3118.00.62938.3
9Frank Robinson276.3191.70.59038.3
10Mel Ott234.7152.10.60737.8
11Jimmie Foxx210.7136.20.60734.0
12Mike Schmidt231.1159.00.59232.5
13Frank E. Thomas222.4157.30.58632.3
14Jim Thome225.7160.80.58431.7
15Alex Rodriguez263.6200.30.56831.1
16Manny Ramirez221.1158.50.58230.7
17Harmon Killebrew226.9159.30.58730.4
18Willie McCovey223.3155.70.58930.2
19Albert Pujols254.0188.70.57430.0
20Reggie Jackson251.2188.90.57129.9
21Eddie Mathews228.2162.20.58529.2
22Mark McGwire178.7118.60.60129.2
23Jeff Bagwell213.3151.70.58427.4
24Carl Yastrzemski293.5233.70.55726.9
25Willie Stargell208.5148.10.58526.8
26Gary Sheffield235.5178.20.56926.0
27Chipper Jones233.6175.50.57125.5
28Miguel Cabrera211.9158.80.57225.3
29Dick Allen172.5119.30.59124.1
30Joe L. Morgan235.5179.90.56724.1
31David Ortiz219.5170.30.56324.0
32Rickey Henderson259.7210.40.55223.9
33Johnny Mize161.2108.50.59823.8
34Rogers Hornsby130.379.20.62223.8
35Joe DiMaggio176.5123.40.58923.7
36Al Kaline252.4197.60.56123.4
37Ken Griffey Jr.240.9192.00.55623.1
38Duke Snider191.0139.00.57922.8
39Jason Giambi186.6140.80.57022.4
40Jack Clark180.0131.10.57922.1
41Fred McGriff219.0170.90.56222.0
42Rafael Palmeiro249.6204.50.55022.0
43Edgar Martinez181.1137.80.56821.5
44Lance Berkman171.0124.40.57921.0
45Billy Williams230.6181.80.55920.8
46Dave Winfield258.9214.20.54720.8
47Eddie Murray265.4221.90.54520.7
48Carlos Delgado182.5139.80.56620.5
49Norm Cash176.9130.50.57520.4
50Ralph Kiner143.597.90.59420.4


Batting Player won-lost records are calculated across seven different Components. These components are as follows:

Component 3: Balls not in Play
Component 4: Balls in Play
Component 5: Hits versus Outs on Balls in Play
Component 6: Singles versus Doubles versus Triples
Component 7: Double Plays
Component 8: Baserunner Outs
Component 9: Baserunner Advancements
The next table breaks down Carlos Delgado's context-neutral, teammate-adjusted batting won-lost record by component.

Batting Won-Lost Records by Component
eWin eLoss eWinPct NetWins
Component 334.537.80.478-3.2
Component 490.848.60.65142.2
Component 544.041.30.5162.7
Component 65.34.20.5611.2
Component 72.33.40.399-1.1
Component 81.21.20.496-0.0
Component 94.43.30.5701.1


Some of the components of "batting" are perhaps better characterized as baserunning. The most obvious of these is Component 7, the ability to avoid hitting into double plays, which is basically a function of one's speed running to first base. Carlos Delgado was an excellent hitter, but was not a particularly good baserunner in his career. This is reflected in his Component 7 "batting" record, which is quite poor.

The next table, then, shows the top 50 players in career batting wins over non-pitcher average, excluding Component 7.

Batting Wins over Non-Pitcher Average (excluding Component 7: Top 50, career
Player eWin eLoss eWinPct NetWins
1Barry Bonds303.4180.80.62756.9
2Ted Williams249.8137.10.64652.7
3Babe Ruth198.895.90.67448.9
4Hank Aaron327.3227.90.58944.7
5Willie Mays290.5196.50.59742.4
6Mickey Mantle239.9148.30.61842.2
7Stan Musial292.3203.10.59039.9
8Frank Robinson273.2187.20.59339.0
9Lou Gehrig197.1115.50.63038.0
10Mel Ott231.7149.60.60837.6
11Jimmie Foxx208.2133.00.61034.4
12Frank E. Thomas220.5153.90.58933.0
13Mike Schmidt228.8156.60.59432.6
14Jim Thome222.6157.60.58531.7
15Harmon Killebrew224.7155.70.59131.2
16Albert Pujols251.1183.70.57831.1
17Manny Ramirez218.5155.20.58531.1
18Alex Rodriguez259.3196.20.56931.0
19Willie McCovey220.2151.70.59230.7
20Mark McGwire177.6116.50.60429.7
21Reggie Jackson246.8185.20.57129.5
22Eddie Mathews224.9159.30.58529.1
23Jeff Bagwell210.7148.40.58727.9
24Carl Yastrzemski287.9227.50.55927.3
25Willie Stargell206.0145.60.58626.9
26Miguel Cabrera209.9155.00.57526.2
27Gary Sheffield232.1174.80.57026.0
28Chipper Jones228.9170.70.57325.7
29David Ortiz216.6165.80.56624.9
30Dick Allen170.2116.90.59324.2
31Joe L. Morgan231.9176.20.56824.2
32Johnny Mize159.8106.80.59924.0
33Joe DiMaggio174.0120.90.59023.7
34Ken Griffey Jr.236.6186.90.55923.6
35Rickey Henderson255.9207.40.55223.5
36Rogers Hornsby128.578.00.62223.5
37Duke Snider187.7134.70.58223.4
38Al Kaline247.7193.20.56223.4
39Rafael Palmeiro246.4198.60.55423.4
40Jason Giambi184.6137.30.57423.2
41Fred McGriff215.8166.00.56522.9
42Jack Clark177.7128.40.58122.3
43Edgar Martinez179.2134.90.57022.0
44Eddie Murray260.3215.40.54721.3
45Carlos Delgado180.2136.40.56921.1
46Lance Berkman168.4121.80.58021.0
47Billy Williams225.8177.10.56020.8
48Dave Winfield253.6209.10.54820.7
49Ralph Kiner142.096.20.59620.6
50Frank Howard168.7122.10.58020.6


Excluding double plays slides Delgado up, although only a couple of slots (Component 7 isn't that important and a lot of great hitters hit into a lot of double plays). The final table focuses on, essentially, the pure act of hitting: Component 4, what happens to the ball when the batter makes contact - home runs, line drives, etc.

Component 4 Batting Wins: Top 40, career, sorted by Net Wins
Player eWin eLoss eWinPct NetWins
1Barry Bonds152.671.00.68281.6
2Hank Aaron170.693.70.64576.9
3Willie Mays147.681.00.64666.6
4Harmon Killebrew118.154.40.68563.7
5Mike Schmidt115.451.70.69063.6
6Sammy Sosa117.854.40.68463.4
7Mark McGwire103.140.10.72063.0
8Mickey Mantle114.351.40.69062.8
9Jim Thome112.650.00.69262.6
10Willie Stargell109.647.40.69862.2
11Reggie Jackson122.361.10.66761.2
12Albert Pujols133.071.90.64961.1
13Frank Robinson133.372.30.64860.9
14Alex Rodriguez130.569.70.65260.8
15Babe Ruth96.236.80.72359.5
16Manny Ramirez111.652.60.68059.1
17Willie McCovey113.558.50.66055.0
18Miguel Cabrera106.152.20.67053.9
19Ted Williams109.457.60.65551.8
20Ken Griffey Jr.125.273.60.63051.7
21Fred McGriff109.559.20.64950.3
22Adam Dunn89.840.00.69249.8
23Frank Howard90.041.10.68748.9
24Dave Kingman89.841.50.68448.3
25Eddie Mathews110.962.70.63948.1
26Jeff Bagwell98.250.20.66248.0
27Ryan Howard79.131.10.71848.0
28Frank E. Thomas106.458.60.64547.8
29Dick Allen83.035.70.69947.3
30David Ortiz109.462.20.63847.2
31Duke Snider99.252.20.65546.9
32Jose Canseco90.543.60.67546.8
33Mike Piazza93.447.30.66446.0
34Jimmie Foxx94.349.70.65544.6
35Ernie Banks117.274.80.61142.4
36Carlos Delgado90.848.60.65142.2
37Tony Perez104.262.10.62642.1
38Chipper Jones106.965.20.62141.7
39Gary Sheffield111.269.50.61541.6
40Rafael Palmeiro124.182.70.60041.4


So, there you go. Carlos Delgado was arguably one of the 40 best pure hitters of the past 70-80 years.

2015 Hall of Fame Ballot Series




Home     List of Articles