Baseball Player Won-Loss Records
Home     List of Articles



Cliff Floyd

2015 Hall of Fame Ballot Series: Cliff Floyd

The first table below presents Cliff Floyd's career as measured by Player won-lost records.

Cliff Floyd
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1993MON20
10
0.60.60.520-0.0
0.0
0.50.80.397-0.2-0.1
1994MON21
100
9.18.40.520-0.1
0.6
8.48.90.486-0.70.0
1995MON22
29
1.42.20.396-0.5
-0.3
1.22.00.378-0.5-0.3
1996MON23
114
8.07.70.510-0.0
0.7
7.47.70.492-0.30.3
1997FLO24
61
5.44.60.5430.3
0.8
5.24.50.5400.30.7
1998FLO25
153
17.618.70.485-1.0
0.4
19.218.70.507-0.21.3
1999FLO26
69
8.38.60.490-0.4
0.3
8.88.00.5240.20.8
2000FLO27
121
16.914.70.5360.6
1.9
16.714.70.5330.51.8
2001FLO28
148
21.119.10.5250.2
1.9
22.317.90.5541.43.1
29
146
17.717.10.510-0.3
1.2
20.017.00.5400.82.4
2003NYN30
107
13.412.80.512-0.2
0.8
13.111.80.5260.11.2
2004NYN31
113
12.713.70.481-1.0
0.0
13.212.50.512-0.20.8
2005NYN32
150
21.218.80.5290.6
2.1
20.916.70.5571.63.0
2006NYN33
97
11.210.00.5260.2
0.9
10.510.80.494-0.50.3
2007CHN34
107
9.89.00.5210.1
0.8
8.17.90.505-0.20.4
2008TBA35
80
6.05.00.5480.4
1.1
5.95.00.5380.31.0
2009SDN36
10
0.10.30.255-0.1
-0.1
0.10.40.282-0.1-0.1
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
1,615
180.6171.30.513-1.2
13.2
181.5165.20.5242.416.5
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
18
1.01.20.442 -0.11.01.00.486 0.0
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
1,633
181.6172.50.513
13.1
182.5166.20.524 16.6


Cliff Floyd had a relatively injury-prone career, playing at least 120 games in a season only five times in his career. Three of those seasons came consecutively, in the prime of his career, however from 2000 through 2002. And, for those three seasons (his age-27 through age-29 seasons), Cliff Floyd was one of the best left fielders in baseball.

The next table shows the top 10 left fielders in MLB from 2000 - 2002, measured by (context-neutral, teammate-adjusted) eWins over positional average, are shown in the next table. The numbers shown here are only for player decisions earned as a left fielder.

Left Field
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Barry Bonds73.243.90.62512.3
2Luis 'Gonzo' Gonzalez68.254.60.5554.3
3Brian S. Giles46.636.40.5623.5
4Gary Sheffield41.933.10.5582.9
5Chipper Jones24.218.60.5662.0
6Cliff Floyd46.239.20.5411.9
7Albert Pujols21.216.30.5661.7
8Lance Berkman26.721.50.5531.6
9Darin Erstad17.113.50.5591.5
10Geoff Jenkins42.336.60.5361.4


It's not much, but it's something. At his best, Cliff Floyd was among the best left fielders in baseball

2015 Hall of Fame Ballot Series




Home     List of Articles