Baseball Player Won-Loss Records
Home     List of Articles



Eddie Guardado

2015 Hall of Fame Ballot Series: Eddie Guardado

The first table below presents Eddie Guardado's career as measured by Player won-lost records.

Eddie Guardado
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1993MIN22
19
5.16.70.429-0.8
-0.2
5.26.40.450-0.50.0
1994MIN23
4
0.71.60.298-0.4
-0.3
1.01.20.444-0.10.0
1995MIN24
51
4.66.00.436-0.8
-0.1
4.84.90.494-0.20.4
1996MIN25
83
4.54.20.519-0.0
0.5
3.63.30.520-0.00.4
1997MIN26
69
1.61.90.457-0.2
0.0
2.22.20.497-0.10.2
1998MIN27
79
3.02.70.5290.0
0.4
3.22.90.5320.10.5
1999MIN28
63
3.02.60.5400.1
0.5
2.41.80.5740.30.5
2000MIN29
70
4.13.00.5780.5
0.9
3.13.00.502-0.10.3
2001MIN30
67
5.22.00.7181.4
1.9
3.32.20.6030.40.8
2002MIN31
68
6.94.30.6141.1
1.9
3.42.70.5650.30.7
2003MIN32
66
6.33.30.6541.3
2.0
3.22.40.5720.30.7
2004SEA33
41
3.32.60.5610.2
0.6
2.11.90.518-0.00.2
2005SEA34
58
5.53.80.5950.7
1.4
2.92.70.5240.00.4
35
43
3.43.40.498-0.1
0.3
2.02.30.459-0.30.0
2007CIN36
15
0.50.80.376-0.2
-0.1
0.60.80.455-0.10.0
37
64
3.52.00.6370.6
1.0
2.62.20.5410.10.4
2009TEX38
48
1.32.00.393-0.4
-0.2
1.62.00.440-0.3-0.1
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
908
62.452.80.5423.0
10.6
47.244.80.513-0.25.8
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
5
0.70.30.705 0.30.30.40.382 -0.0
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
913
63.153.10.542
10.9
47.445.20.513 5.7


Eddie Guardado pitched for the Minnesota Twins for the first 12 seasons of his career. He was the Twins' closer for the last 2+ seasons there, earning 40 or more saves in both 2002 and 2003, leading the league with 45 saves in 2002.

The next table shows the top 10 relief pitchers in Minnesota Twins history, as measured by pWins over replacement level. Players are considered "relief pitchers" for these purposes if a majority of their player wins were accumulated as relief pitchers.

Player pWins pLosses pWinPct pWOPA pWORL
Joe Nathan44.520.40.68610.715.2
Rick Aguilera57.742.10.5786.712.8
Glen Perkins40.831.40.5654.18.8
Eddie Guardado45.238.70.5392.07.5
Al Worthington32.727.30.5452.16.0
Mike Trombley35.733.00.5200.85.0
Bill Campbell27.622.60.5501.84.9
Jeff Reardon22.716.90.5732.14.4
Ron Perranoski25.621.90.5391.44.4
Juan Rincon23.619.30.5501.44.3


Considering that Guardado was the team's full-time closer for only two seasons, he actually shows up quite well in Twins history.

Through his prime "Everyday" Eddie Guardado did the job that was asked of him and he did it well. That's a fine legacy to leave behind.

2015 Hall of Fame Ballot Series




Home     List of Articles