Baseball Player Won-Loss Records
Home     List of Articles



Fred McGriff

2015 Hall of Fame Ballot Series: Fred McGriff

The first table below presents Fred McGriff's career as measured by Player won-lost records.

Fred McGriff
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1986TOR22
3
0.10.20.300-0.0
-0.0
0.00.10.310-0.0-0.0
1987TOR23
105
7.96.20.5610.7
1.5
8.16.50.5550.71.5
1988TOR24
154
16.312.90.5581.3
2.4
17.412.90.5741.83.0
1989TOR25
161
19.313.50.5892.1
3.2
19.214.50.5701.52.7
1990TOR26
153
17.513.70.5621.3
2.5
17.913.20.5761.82.9
1991SDN27
153
19.615.80.5551.1
2.5
18.514.40.5621.22.5
1992SDN28
152
18.415.80.5370.4
1.7
19.615.00.5671.42.7
29
151
19.514.30.5761.6
2.9
18.913.90.5771.62.9
1994ATL30
113
17.09.90.6322.6
3.8
14.210.20.5811.22.2
1995ATL31
144
17.214.40.5440.3
1.6
15.214.60.510-0.70.5
1996ATL32
159
17.716.70.514-0.5
0.9
17.516.10.521-0.31.1
1997ATL33
152
17.614.50.5480.3
1.6
15.115.00.502-1.10.1
1998TBA34
151
14.215.30.482-1.2
-0.0
14.914.10.513-0.30.9
1999TBA35
144
15.412.80.5460.8
2.0
15.912.40.5621.32.4
2000TBA36
158
16.016.00.501-0.7
0.6
14.814.50.505-0.60.7
37
146
15.713.60.5360.4
1.7
15.312.40.5510.82.0
2002CHN38
146
16.815.00.529-0.1
1.2
15.312.70.5460.41.5
2003LAN39
86
9.08.50.517-0.2
0.5
7.77.70.500-0.40.2
2004TBA40
27
1.61.90.468-0.1
0.0
1.21.70.422-0.3-0.1
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
2,458
276.9230.80.54510.0
30.5
266.5221.70.5469.929.7
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
50
6.85.40.558 0.85.94.90.549 0.6
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
2,508
283.7236.20.545
31.3
272.4226.60.546 30.3


This is Fred McGriff's fifth year on the Hall-of-Fame ballot. In my 2013 Hall-of-Fame ballot series, I looked at the best first baseman in MLB for every 5-year stretch of McGriff's career. In my 2014 Hall-of-Fame ballot series, I looked at every player who accumulated at least 14 pWins in 15 (or more) consecutive seasons.

For this year's article on McGriff, I am going to look at where McGriff ranks among the all-time first basemen for the team for which he played.

McGriff played the bulk of his career for four different teams - chronologically, the Toronto Blue Jays, San Diego Padres, Atlanta Braves, and Tampa Bay Devil Rays - for whom McGriff played 578, 388, 636, and 577 games, respectively.

The next four tables show the top 10 players in (context-neutral, teammate-adjusted) wins over positional average earned at first base for their career. The numbers in the table only reflect Player decisions earned as a first baseman for the team in question. The numbers for the Braves reflect only their time in Atlanta (since 1966).

Top First Basemen in Toronto Blue Jays History
(measured by career eWOPA)
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Carlos Delgado135.4106.50.5609.4
2Fred McGriff54.541.40.5684.6
3John Olerud80.067.20.5433.6
4Edwin Encarnacion44.936.40.5523.0
5John Mayberry Sr.47.642.00.5311.6
6Paul Molitor4.12.70.6050.6
7Willie Upshaw91.985.60.5180.5
8Danny Valencia1.20.70.6190.2
9Justin Smoak30.628.30.5190.1
10Mike Stanley2.31.90.5510.1


Top First Basemen in San Diego Padres History
(measured by career eWOPA)
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Adrian Gonzalez92.977.00.5473.4
2Nate Colbert90.973.80.5523.3
3Fred McGriff47.737.80.5582.7
4Jack Clark28.220.30.5822.5
5Ryan Klesko59.648.10.5532.4
6Gene Tenace19.316.10.5450.8
7Wil Myers34.730.40.5320.6
8John Kruk17.014.00.5480.5
9Willie McCovey28.424.80.5340.4
10Tommy Medica5.95.00.5450.2


Top First Basemen in Atlanta Braves History
(measured by career eWOPA)
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Freddie Freeman114.693.80.5505.4
2Hank Aaron27.318.20.6002.9
3Mark Teixeira18.714.20.5691.5
4Andres Galarraga30.524.70.5531.0
5Bob Horner31.426.90.5390.8
6Chris Chambliss70.864.00.5250.6
7Felipe Alou19.716.60.5420.5
8Adam LaRoche41.937.30.5290.2
9Matt Adams6.45.40.5430.2
10Chris Johnson3.02.40.5580.2


Top First Basemen in Tampa Bay History
(measured by career eWOPA)
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Carlos Pena74.461.60.5474.1
2Fred McGriff51.044.90.5321.0
3Logan Morrison20.618.70.5250.3
4Casey Kotchman13.812.20.5310.3
5Steven Pearce3.02.50.5520.2
6Tino Martinez10.69.60.5250.2
7Eric Hinske1.20.80.6140.2
8Lucas Duda2.62.10.5510.1
9Logan Forsythe1.91.50.5570.1
10Ben Zobrist1.20.90.5780.1


McGriff rates as the best first baseman in San Diego Padres history and the second-best first baseman in Toronto Blue Jays and Tampa Bay (Devil) Rays history. He also rates among the top 10 first basemen in Atlanta Braves history.

To be honest, these results were something of a surprise to me. I thought that McGriff had a chance to rank very highly for three teams - and he does - but I was thinking of the Blue Jays, Rays, and Braves, the former two of whom have relatively short histories and the latter of whom saw more games played by McGriff than the other three and also saw arguably McGriff's best season, 1994. I had sort of forgotten about the Padres, for whom McGriff only played 2-1/2 seasons anyway.

But the numbers don't lie. There you have it: Fred McGriff was the best first baseman in San Diego Padres' history and the second-best first baseman in the history of two other franchises. That's pretty impressive.

2015 Hall of Fame Ballot Series




Home     List of Articles