Baseball Player Won-Loss Records
Home     List of Articles



Rich Aurilia

2015 Hall of Fame Ballot Series: Rich Aurilia

The first table below presents Rich Aurilia's career as measured by Player won-lost records.

Rich Aurilia
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1995SFN23
9
0.60.20.7180.2
0.2
0.90.40.6800.30.3
1996SFN24
105
8.09.90.446-0.8
-0.1
8.910.20.468-0.40.3
1997SFN25
45
3.52.90.5500.4
0.7
3.73.50.5180.20.5
1998SFN26
122
12.812.00.5150.6
1.6
12.712.60.5020.31.3
1999SFN27
152
17.116.80.5040.4
1.7
16.816.60.5030.41.7
2000SFN28
141
17.714.90.5421.6
2.9
15.415.30.5020.31.5
2001SFN29
156
21.617.70.5492.2
3.9
22.018.30.5452.13.8
2002SFN30
133
15.515.70.4960.0
1.3
15.516.00.492-0.11.2
2003SFN31
129
15.614.00.5260.9
2.1
14.615.70.482-0.40.8
32
124
10.511.80.470-0.6
0.3
11.212.10.480-0.30.6
2005CIN33
114
12.512.60.498-0.1
0.8
12.912.60.5060.11.0
2006CIN34
122
14.211.50.5531.0
2.0
13.411.70.5340.51.4
2007SFN35
99
8.79.60.473-0.7
-0.1
8.59.10.482-0.60.1
2008SFN36
140
10.110.70.484-0.7
0.1
10.510.80.491-0.50.3
2009SFN37
60
3.13.30.482-0.2
0.1
2.43.20.427-0.5-0.3
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
1,651
171.2163.80.5114.3
17.5
169.3168.10.5021.314.5
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
25
3.43.50.495 0.33.13.50.473 0.1
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
1,676
174.6167.30.511
17.7
172.4171.60.502 14.6


Rich Aurilia played 12 of his 15 seasons for the San Francisco Giants and made his only All-Star team as a Giant.

The next table shows the top player seasons in San Francisco Giant history, as measured by pWins over replacement level (pWORL), by position. The Player won-lost records here are total records for the season in question; positions are determined by where the player earned a majority of his Player decisions.

Best Seasons by a San Francisco Giant, by Position
(as measured by pWORL)

pWins pLosses pWOPA pWORL
CBuster Posey201219.112.73.14.3
1BWillie McCovey196922.112.13.85.3
2BJeff Kent200223.616.83.65.2
3BMatt D. Williams199322.015.33.04.5
SSRich Aurilia200121.617.72.23.9
LFBarry Bonds200128.015.55.37.2
CFWillie Mays196229.318.54.86.6
RFBobby Bonds197327.019.63.05.0
SPJuan Marichal196622.914.25.26.7
RPBrian Wilson20107.93.02.43.1


Rich Aurilia's 2001 season was the best season by a shortstop in San Francisco Giants history, as measured by pWORL. Of course, Aurilia's 2001 season was not the only best positional season in San Francisco Giants history that season (even among players appearing on the 2015 Hall-of-Fame ballot).

2015 Hall of Fame Ballot Series




Home     List of Articles