Baseball Player Won-Loss Records
Home     List of Articles



Tony Clark

2015 Hall of Fame Ballot Series: Tony Clark

The first table below presents Tony Clark's career as measured by Player won-lost records.

Tony Clark
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1995DET23
27
2.72.90.483-0.2
0.0
2.42.50.488-0.20.0
1996DET24
100
8.29.30.467-0.9
-0.1
8.88.70.502-0.30.5
1997DET25
159
16.315.50.513-0.5
0.8
16.114.10.5340.21.4
1998DET26
157
16.717.10.495-0.9
0.5
17.415.50.5290.21.6
1999DET27
143
14.714.30.508-0.3
0.9
14.413.20.5220.11.2
2000DET28
60
5.75.90.489-0.4
0.1
5.75.10.5290.10.5
2001DET29
126
11.610.50.5270.2
1.3
10.99.80.5240.11.2
2002BOS30
90
5.97.30.444-1.0
-0.5
5.67.10.437-1.1-0.6
2003NYN31
125
6.06.90.467-0.7
-0.1
6.36.20.505-0.20.4
2004NYA32
106
7.35.50.5720.7
1.2
6.56.10.5160.00.5
2005ARI33
130
11.88.50.5821.3
2.1
11.08.20.5731.01.8
2006ARI34
79
2.94.40.402-0.8
-0.5
2.93.30.468-0.3-0.0
2007ARI35
113
6.85.70.5450.4
0.8
6.15.70.516-0.00.5
36
108
4.34.30.500-0.1
0.4
3.83.80.505-0.00.4
2009ARI37
36
1.42.00.409-0.4
-0.2
1.71.70.502-0.10.1
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
1,559
122.3119.90.505-3.6
6.6
119.6111.10.518-0.39.4
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
12
0.31.00.217 -0.30.50.90.331 -0.2
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
1,571
122.6120.90.505
6.2
120.1112.00.518 9.2


Batting Player won-lost records are calculated across seven different Components. These components are as follows:

Component 3: Balls not in Play
Component 4: Balls in Play
Component 5: Hits versus Outs on Balls in Play
Component 6: Singles versus Doubles versus Triples
Component 7: Double Plays
Component 8: Baserunner Outs
Component 9: Baserunner Advancements
The next table breaks down Tony Clark's context-neutral, teammate-adjusted batting won-lost record by component.

Batting Won-Lost Records by Component
eWin eLoss eWinPct NetWins
Component 314.526.00.357-11.6
Component 449.929.60.62820.4
Component 525.725.80.498-0.2
Component 62.72.70.495-0.1
Component 71.72.40.416-0.7
Component 80.70.20.8040.6
Component 92.61.90.5820.7


Tony Clark was a very good hitter. It turns out that he was especially great at two somewhat unappreciated aspects of hitting: what I call Components 8 and 9. In fact, Tony Clark was among the top 10 players in net Component 8 batting wins - helping to avoid baserunning outs while he was at bat - among all players for whom I have calculated Player won-lost records.

Component 8 Batting Wins: Top 10, career, sorted by Net Wins
Player eWin eLoss eWinPct NetWins
1Eddie Murray2.51.80.5840.7
2Frank Robinson2.31.60.5910.7
3George Kelly1.40.70.6600.7
4Vic Wertz1.61.00.6260.7
5Rico Carty1.30.70.6570.6
6Walker Cooper1.40.80.6430.6
7Heinie Manush1.60.90.6230.6
8Hank Aaron2.72.10.5640.6
9Rogers Hornsby1.40.80.6330.6
10John Milner0.90.30.7320.6


The final table combines Components 8, baserunner outs, and 9, baserunner advancements, and shows the top 30 batters in terms of their ability to avoid baserunner outs and advance baserunners over their careers.

Components 8 and 9 Batting Wins: Top 30, career, sorted by Net Wins
Player eWin eLoss eWinPct NetWins
1Babe Ruth6.13.40.6412.7
2Rusty Staub11.58.90.5622.5
3Kent Hrbek6.23.80.6182.4
4John 'Boog' Powell7.45.10.5932.3
5Eddie Murray10.28.00.5612.2
6Ernie Lombardi7.04.80.5932.2
7Willie McCovey8.86.60.5692.1
8Duke Snider7.35.30.5822.1
9Joe Mauer5.43.40.6162.0
10George Brett9.87.80.5572.0
11Frank Howard5.73.70.6052.0
12Bob Elliott9.17.20.5602.0
13Rico Carty6.04.00.5982.0
14Harold Baines8.76.80.5632.0
15Carl Yastrzemski11.49.50.5451.9
16Ted Williams8.56.60.5611.8
17Bob Watson7.45.60.5701.8
18Johnny Mize7.45.60.5691.8
19Vic Wertz6.85.10.5731.7
20Carl Furillo7.15.40.5661.6
21Ryan Howard4.52.90.6101.6
22George C. Scott6.65.00.5681.6
23Mickey Mantle6.75.10.5681.6
24Norm Siebern4.93.30.5971.6
25Ted Kluszewski6.44.80.5691.6
26Fred McGriff7.05.40.5631.6
27Ted Simmons9.68.10.5441.6
28Fred Lynn6.75.20.5651.6
29George Kelly5.23.70.5861.5
30Eddie Mathews7.56.00.5571.5


2015 Hall of Fame Ballot Series




Home     List of Articles