Baseball Player Won-Loss Records
Home     List of Articles



Troy Percival

2015 Hall of Fame Ballot Series: Troy Percival

The first table below presents Troy Percival's career as measured by Player won-lost records.

Troy Percival
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1995CAL25
62
5.53.10.6421.0
1.6
3.62.30.6090.50.9
1996CAL26
62
8.13.50.6972.0
2.8
3.72.60.5830.40.8
1997ANA27
55
5.13.90.5630.4
1.0
2.92.50.5350.10.4
1998ANA28
67
8.05.50.5931.0
1.8
3.42.80.5470.20.6
1999ANA29
60
6.15.10.5440.3
1.1
2.72.40.5290.10.4
2000ANA30
54
6.35.50.5330.2
1.0
2.52.40.507-0.00.3
2001ANA31
57
7.12.60.7322.0
2.7
2.92.00.5920.30.7
2002ANA32
58
7.43.30.6921.9
2.7
3.02.30.5620.20.6
2003ANA33
52
4.53.00.5990.6
1.1
2.12.10.508-0.00.3
2004ANA34
52
4.82.90.6250.8
1.3
2.32.30.501-0.10.2
2005DET35
26
1.92.30.446-0.3
-0.0
1.21.50.442-0.2-0.0
2007SLN37
33
1.00.50.6790.2
0.4
1.81.20.6050.30.5
2008TBA38
50
4.32.70.6160.7
1.2
2.32.50.472-0.20.1
2009TBA39
14
1.00.60.6140.1
0.3
0.50.80.391-0.2-0.1
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
702
71.144.60.61511.0
18.9
34.829.70.5391.35.6
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
9
1.00.30.790 0.40.50.30.595 0.1
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
711
72.144.80.615
19.3
35.330.10.539 5.8


During his prime, Troy Percival was one of the elite closers in all of baseball. As can be seen in the first table, twice Percival amassed a Player winning percentage over 0.700. This is a truly elite level for Player winning percentage.

The next table shows every player who has earned at least 7 pWins in a season with a winning percentage over 0.700.

Player Season Team Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL
Zach BrittonBAL2016697.71.80.8122.73.4
Kenley JansenLAN2017657.82.10.7862.73.5
Tim BurkeMON1987557.62.30.7642.53.1
Keith FoulkeCHA2000729.12.80.7633.03.8
Willie HernandezDET1984809.93.10.7623.13.9
Eric GagneLAN2003778.42.60.7622.73.5
Dennis EckersleyOAK1992697.42.40.7572.32.9
Jim R. JohnsonBAL2012717.52.50.7532.33.0
Trevor HoffmanSDN1998667.42.40.7522.32.9
Mariano RiveraNYA2008647.62.60.7472.33.0
Craig KimbrelATL2012637.02.40.7462.12.7
Eric GagneLAN2002779.33.20.7422.83.8
Frankie RodriguezANA2006698.93.20.7352.63.4
Mark MelanconPIT2015787.32.60.7332.02.7
Troy PercivalANA2001577.12.60.7322.02.7
Billy WagnerHOU1999667.32.70.7312.22.8
Mariano RiveraNYA1996619.73.60.7292.73.6
Brian WilsonSFN2010707.93.00.7252.43.1
Mariano RiveraNYA2004749.43.60.7232.63.5
John SmoltzATL20027510.03.90.7232.93.9
Joe NathanMIN2004737.62.90.7232.12.8
Heath BellSDN2010678.53.30.7192.53.3
Robb NenSFN2002678.03.20.7152.23.1
Greg HollandKCA2013687.73.10.7152.12.9
Pedro J. MartinezBOS19993116.36.50.7145.16.3
Randy MyersBAL1997617.93.20.7132.22.9
Rod BeckSFN1993768.33.40.7122.43.1
Mariano RiveraNYA2003647.22.90.7112.02.7
Brad LidgePHI2008727.33.00.7081.92.6
Jonathan BroxtonLAN2009737.13.00.7061.82.5
John HillerDET19736512.25.20.7043.24.3
Mariano RiveraNYA2005717.73.30.7012.02.8
B.J. RyanTOR2006657.13.00.7011.92.5
Roberto M. HernandezTBA1999729.24.00.7002.53.3
Rich GossageSDN1985507.33.10.7002.02.6


Troy Percival's best puts him in some fairly elite company and Percival is one of only five players to appear twice on the list. Maybe not Hall-of-Fame worthy, but definitely worth remembering.

2015 Hall of Fame Ballot Series




Home     List of Articles