Baseball Player Won-Loss Records
Home     List of Articles



Barry Bonds

2016 Hall of Fame Ballot Series: Barry Bonds

The first table below presents Barry Bonds's career as measured by Player won-lost records.

Barry Bonds
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1986PIT21
112
15.515.10.507-0.2
1.0
16.113.00.5531.22.2
1987PIT22
150
18.817.00.5250.3
1.7
19.416.20.5451.02.4
1988PIT23
144
21.415.90.5742.1
3.6
20.916.30.5621.73.1
1989PIT24
159
21.119.10.5260.3
1.7
22.719.80.5340.62.2
1990PIT25
151
24.116.50.5933.0
4.5
22.816.30.5842.53.9
1991PIT26
153
24.315.80.6063.7
5.2
22.216.10.5802.54.0
1992PIT27
140
22.214.70.6023.2
4.6
23.015.30.6013.34.7
1993SFN28
159
26.915.60.6334.9
6.6
25.815.40.6264.56.1
1994SFN29
112
18.613.20.5852.2
3.6
18.512.30.6012.73.9
1995SFN30
144
24.717.10.5903.1
4.8
23.416.30.5892.94.5
1996SFN31
158
25.617.70.5923.1
4.9
25.616.60.6063.65.3
1997SFN32
159
24.817.40.5883.3
5.0
24.917.40.5883.35.0
1998SFN33
156
24.616.80.5953.4
5.0
23.616.70.5852.94.5
1999SFN34
102
15.611.00.5881.9
3.0
14.110.10.5831.62.6
2000SFN35
142
23.815.30.6093.5
5.1
21.814.80.5952.84.3
2001SFN36
153
28.015.50.6435.3
7.2
29.415.70.6515.97.9
2002SFN37
143
25.413.20.6575.3
6.8
24.612.80.6575.16.6
2003SFN38
130
21.011.60.6454.0
5.3
21.312.00.6403.95.3
2004SFN39
147
23.211.60.6685.1
6.5
23.712.10.6635.16.5
2005SFN40
14
1.71.40.5590.1
0.2
1.81.10.6140.30.4
2006SFN41
130
15.311.80.5641.3
2.3
15.511.80.5681.42.4
2007SFN42
126
15.412.00.5611.3
2.3
15.712.00.5681.52.5
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
2,984
462.1315.10.59560.3
90.8
456.8310.20.59660.390.3
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
48
6.46.30.505 0.36.95.30.568 1.1
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
3,032
468.5321.40.595
>91.1
463.7315.40.596 91.4


This is Barry Bonds's fourth appearance on the Hall-of-Fame ballot. In my 2013 Hall-of-Fame ballot series, I compared Bonds to the best non-Bonds position players in the major leagues over Barry Bonds's prime: 1990 - 2004. For my 2014 Hall-of-Fame ballot series, I compared Barry Bonds's 2001 season to Babe Ruth's 1927 season. In 2015, I compared Barry Bonds to Hank Aaron.

Barry Bonds was, of course, one of the greatest hitters in major-league history. In my work, batting won-lost records are compiled across 7 of the 9 components of Player won-lost records. The first two of these - Components 3 and 4 - measure the pure pitcher - hitter matchup before fielders get involved in the play. Component 3 includes plays on which the batter does not put the ball in play. Component 4 includes plays on which the batter successfully puts the ball in play (including home runs).

The next two tables present the top 25 players in net Component 3 and 4 batting wins among players for whom I have calculated Player won-lost records. For players for whom I am missing some play-by-play data within a season (which involves mostly the seasons 1921 - 1938), I have extrapolated their records here based on the games for which I do have data. Players for whom part of their record is extrapolated are italicized in these tables.

Component 3: Batting Wins
Top 25 Players (sorted by Net Wins)
 
Rank Player Wins Losses Win Pct Net Wins
1Ted Williams61.315.10.80246.2
2Mel Ott57.817.50.76740.2
3Joe L. Morgan60.721.10.74239.6
4Babe Ruth57.120.60.73536.5
5Barry Bonds68.332.80.67635.5
6Eddie Yost55.420.00.73535.4
7Lou Gehrig49.515.80.75833.7
8Luke Appling43.511.40.79232.1
9Stan Musial46.615.00.75731.6
10Charlie Gehringer40.28.70.82231.5
11Paul Waner39.07.50.83931.5
12Rickey Henderson67.536.40.65031.1
13Max Bishop39.89.10.81430.7
14Stan Hack38.09.20.80528.8
15Joe Sewell30.92.30.93128.6
16Lu Blue36.98.50.81328.4
17Pete Rose Sr.51.923.90.68528.0
18Augie Galan34.47.70.81726.7
19Eddie Stanky34.27.60.81826.6
20Arky Vaughan32.25.90.84526.3
21Richie Ashburn38.112.10.75926.0
22Elmer Valo31.86.00.84025.7
23Rick Ferrell31.06.00.83925.0
24Willie Randolph39.414.40.73225.0
25Mickey Cochrane29.24.40.87024.8


Strikeout totals were much lower in the 1930s, 1940s, and 1950s than in more recent seasons, while walk rates were actually somewhat higher than today, especially in the 1940s and 1950s. In fact, there were more walks than strikeouts in major-league baseball every season from 1947 through 1951, .

Components 3 and 4 are estimated so that they have a combined winning percentage of 0.500, but not 0.500 each. Because of this, offensive Component 3 winning percentages were much higher over the earliest years for which I have calculated Player won-lost records than they have been in more recent years (and Component 4 winning percentages were offsettingly lower). Barry Bonds would likely rate much higher in the above table if players' records were compared against contemporaneous league averages.

Component 4: Batting Wins
Top 25 Players (sorted by Net Wins)
 
Rank Player Wins Losses Win Pct Net Wins
1Barry Bonds152.671.00.68281.6
2Hank Aaron170.693.70.64576.9
3Babe Ruth110.742.60.72268.1
4Willie Mays147.681.00.64666.6
5Harmon Killebrew118.154.40.68563.7
6Mike Schmidt115.451.70.69063.6
7Sammy Sosa117.854.40.68463.4
8Mark McGwire103.140.10.72063.0
9Mickey Mantle114.351.40.69062.8
10Jim Thome112.650.00.69262.6
11Willie Stargell109.647.40.69862.2
12Reggie Jackson122.361.10.66761.2
13Albert Pujols133.071.90.64961.1
14Frank Robinson133.372.30.64860.9
15Alex Rodriguez130.569.70.65260.8
16Manny Ramirez111.652.60.68059.1
17Willie McCovey113.558.50.66055.0
18Miguel Cabrera106.152.20.67053.9
19Ted Williams109.457.60.65551.8
20Ken Griffey Jr.125.273.60.63051.7
21Fred McGriff109.559.20.64950.3
22Adam Dunn89.840.00.69249.8
23Frank Howard90.041.10.68748.9
24Jimmie Foxx102.453.50.65748.9
25Dave Kingman89.841.50.68448.3


As I noted above, Component 4 includes home runs. It should not be too surprising, then, to observe that the list of Component 4 leaders correlates fairly strongly with the list of career home run leaders.

The final table, then, combines Components 3 and 4. In effect, this is a list of the batters who were most successful at winning the pitcher - batter matchup.

Components 3 & 4: Batting Wins
Top 25 Players (sorted by Net Wins)
 
Rank Player Wins Losses Win Pct Net Wins
1Barry Bonds220.9103.80.680117.1
2Babe Ruth167.963.20.726104.6
3Ted Williams170.772.70.70198.0
4Hank Aaron209.9122.70.63187.1
5Mel Ott173.886.90.66786.9
6Mickey Mantle167.588.10.65579.3
7Willie Mays191.4112.80.62978.6
8Lou Gehrig147.971.10.67576.8
9Frank Robinson180.3105.00.63275.3
10Harmon Killebrew165.690.80.64674.8
11Albert Pujols168.196.80.63471.3
12Mike Schmidt161.590.70.64070.8
13Jimmie Foxx149.580.40.65069.1
14Frank E. Thomas155.088.60.63666.4
15Mark McGwire141.175.00.65366.1
16Stan Musial168.7104.90.61763.8
17Willie McCovey153.790.80.62962.9
18Gary Sheffield155.594.30.62361.2
19Eddie Mathews154.393.80.62260.5
20Manny Ramirez150.192.30.61957.9
21Jim Thome163.0105.40.60757.6
22Jeff Bagwell140.783.70.62757.0
23Carl Yastrzemski178.1121.50.59556.6
24Alex Rodriguez173.6118.70.59454.9
25Chipper Jones148.795.30.60953.4


2016 Hall of Fame Ballot Series




Home     List of Articles