Baseball Player Won-Loss Records
Home     List of Articles



Brad Ausmus

2016 Hall of Fame Ballot Series: Brad Ausmus

The first table below presents Brad Ausmus's career as measured by Player won-lost records.

Brad Ausmus
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1993SDN24
49
2.94.10.417-0.6
-0.3
3.23.70.465-0.20.1
1994SDN25
101
7.49.20.444-0.8
-0.1
8.08.70.478-0.20.5
1995SDN26
103
7.78.20.482-0.2
0.5
8.27.70.5140.31.0
27
125
8.79.60.476-0.2
0.6
8.59.70.467-0.40.4
1997HOU28
130
9.811.80.455-0.9
-0.0
10.611.00.491-0.10.8
1998HOU29
128
10.810.10.5160.6
1.4
10.110.80.482-0.10.7
1999DET30
127
11.110.70.5100.6
1.5
11.110.70.5090.61.5
2000DET31
150
11.712.70.480-0.1
0.9
11.812.70.481-0.10.9
2001HOU32
128
8.610.30.455-0.5
0.3
8.510.40.448-0.60.2
2002HOU33
130
10.111.70.463-0.3
0.5
10.011.80.458-0.40.4
2003HOU34
143
9.511.60.450-0.8
0.0
9.711.30.463-0.50.3
2004HOU35
129
7.69.70.439-0.8
-0.1
7.89.50.452-0.60.1
2005HOU36
134
10.810.20.5140.6
1.3
10.210.80.4870.00.8
2006HOU37
139
9.111.70.439-1.1
-0.3
9.011.80.432-1.2-0.5
2007HOU38
117
7.28.70.456-0.4
0.1
7.28.60.456-0.40.1
2008HOU39
81
4.65.90.438-0.5
-0.1
4.56.00.430-0.6-0.2
2009LAN40
36
2.22.30.4920.0
0.2
2.12.40.470-0.10.1
2010LAN41
21
0.91.50.388-0.2
-0.2
1.11.30.447-0.1-0.0
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
1,971
140.7159.70.468-5.5
6.3
141.6158.90.471-4.67.1
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
35
2.62.80.482 0.22.82.90.496 0.3
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
2,006
143.3162.50.468
6.5
144.4161.70.471 7.4


Brad Ausmus played for 18 seasons and appeared in 1,971 games despite a career batting line of .251/.325/.344, which Baseball-Reference translates to an OPS+ of 75. Brad Ausmus lasted as long as he did because he had a reputation as a fantastic defensive catcher (although he only won 3 Gold Gloves). Player won-lost records generally agrees with this assessment.

The next table shows the top 25 fielding catchers, as measured by net Fielding wins (i.e., Wins minus Losses). Player won-lost records do not (yet) take account of game-calling or pitch framing in measuring catcher fielding. The numbers here, then, only reflect catchers' ability to control the running game, prevent wild pitches and passed balls, and field balls in play.

Top 25 Fielding Catchers
(Career, net wins)

eWins eLosses eWinPct Net Wins
1Ivan Rodriguez30.525.10.5485.4
2Gary Carter34.729.60.5405.1
3Yadier Molina22.617.80.5594.8
4Jim Sundberg26.822.70.5424.1
5Bob Boone31.127.40.5323.7
6Tony Pena Sr.29.926.70.5283.2
7Johnny Bench22.419.30.5373.1
8Del Crandall17.114.10.5483.0
9Gabby Hartnett20.717.70.5393.0
10Charles Johnson14.911.90.5552.9
11Steve Yeager17.114.20.5462.9
12Al Lopez22.319.50.5342.8
13Rick Dempsey21.919.10.5332.7
14Brad Ausmus21.919.10.5332.7
15Bill Dickey18.615.90.5392.7
16Salvador Perez10.88.30.5662.5
17Ron Karkovice12.19.60.5572.5
18Buddy Rosar13.010.50.5522.5
19Lance Parrish25.523.40.5222.1
20Thurman Munson18.116.00.5312.1
21Matt Wieters11.19.10.5512.1
22Roy Campanella12.910.80.5432.1
23Ray Mueller10.28.20.5552.0
24Jimmie Wilson14.912.90.5362.0
25Elston Howard12.710.80.5411.9


By this measure, Ausmus rates well within the top 25 catchers for whom I have calculated Player won-lost records, but just outside the top 10.

As noted above, Ausmus played in nearly 2,000 games in his career, and played the vast majority of these at catcher. In fact, Ausmus's 1,938 games caught ranks 7th all-time.

The next table ranks catcher fielding compared not against an average baseline, then, but instead, against a lower replacement level. In the case of Ausmus, this gives him credit for continuing to catch reasonably well - if, perhaps, somewhat below major-league average - until he was 41 years old.

Top 25 Fielding Catchers
(Career, net wins)

eWins eLosses eWinPct WORL_f
1Ivan Rodriguez30.525.10.5485.9
2Gary Carter34.729.60.5405.3
3Bob Boone31.127.40.5324.7
4Jim Sundberg26.822.70.5424.6
5Tony Pena Sr.29.926.70.5284.4
6Yadier Molina22.617.80.5594.2
7Carlton Fisk28.927.20.5153.7
8Lance Parrish25.523.40.5223.6
9Al Lopez22.319.50.5343.6
10Brad Ausmus21.919.10.5333.5
11Rick Dempsey21.919.10.5333.5
12Gabby Hartnett20.717.70.5393.4
13Johnny Bench22.419.30.5373.4
14Bill Dickey18.615.90.5393.2
15Del Crandall17.114.10.5483.0
16Charles Johnson14.911.90.5552.9
17Steve Yeager17.114.20.5462.8
18Jason Kendall25.124.70.5042.8
19Terry Kennedy20.719.00.5212.7
20Thurman Munson18.116.00.5312.7
21Rick Ferrell20.919.70.5142.7
22Johnny Edwards18.216.40.5262.6
23Buddy Rosar13.010.50.5522.5
24Ron Karkovice12.19.60.5572.4
25Jimmie Wilson14.912.90.5362.4


Taking into account the quantity as well as the quality of Brad Ausmus's catching rates him among the top 10 defensive catchers over the seasons for which I have calculated Player won-lost records.

2016 Hall of Fame Ballot Series




Home     List of Articles