Baseball Player Won-Loss Records
Home     List of Articles



Jason Kendall

2016 Hall of Fame Ballot Series: Jason Kendall

The first table below presents Jason Kendall's career as measured by Player won-lost records.

Jason Kendall
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1996PIT22
130
11.810.80.5230.7
1.6
10.710.80.4970.11.0
1997PIT23
144
13.312.90.5070.3
1.3
13.512.00.5300.91.9
1998PIT24
149
15.513.50.5351.4
2.5
15.512.60.5511.82.9
1999PIT25
78
9.37.50.5551.1
1.8
9.27.10.5641.21.9
2000PIT26
152
17.314.10.5501.8
3.1
16.914.60.5361.42.6
2001PIT27
157
15.117.80.459-1.0
0.4
15.016.80.471-0.60.8
2002PIT28
145
13.315.30.464-0.4
0.7
12.913.80.4850.11.2
2003PIT29
150
15.513.70.5301.2
2.4
15.214.10.5180.82.0
2004PIT30
147
14.513.70.5140.8
1.9
15.213.80.5241.12.2
2005OAK31
150
15.615.60.5000.7
1.8
13.915.20.477-0.11.0
2006OAK32
143
13.412.40.5180.9
1.8
13.214.20.482-0.01.0
33
137
10.111.60.465-0.3
0.5
9.812.70.435-1.0-0.2
2008MIL34
151
11.613.00.472-0.5
0.4
12.313.50.477-0.40.6
2009MIL35
133
10.511.80.471-0.3
0.5
10.412.00.466-0.50.4
2010KCA36
118
9.311.50.447-0.7
0.1
9.712.00.447-0.80.1
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
2,084
196.1195.20.5015.6
20.7
193.3195.10.4984.219.2
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
12
0.71.10.371 -0.10.91.20.419 -0.1
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
2,096
196.7196.40.501
20.6
194.2196.30.498 19.2


When Jason Kendall first broke in with the Pittsburgh Pirates, he was one of the greatest catchers in the major leagues. In fact, Jason Kendall was one of the best young catchers in major-league history.

The next table shows the top 10 catchers in (context-neutral) player wins over positional average through age 26.

Top Catchers through Age 26
(ranked by eWOPA, catcher only)
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Johnny Bench108.287.20.55411.9
2Joe Mauer63.952.40.5498.2
3Joe Torre72.860.90.5447.1
4Bill Freehan74.563.70.5396.8
5Gary Carter76.362.90.5486.8
6Mike Piazza44.434.50.5635.4
7Yogi Berra56.046.90.5445.1
8Mickey Cochrane61.053.70.5325.1
9Jason Kendall65.157.30.5324.9
10Ted Simmons95.687.80.5214.8


The choice of age 26 was cherry-picked to favor Kendall. In Kendall's age-27 season (2001), he suffered a severe thumb injury early in the season. The thumb injury, which eventually required offseason surgery, did not cause Kendall to miss (m)any games - he played 157 games in 2001, but after batting .327, .332, and .320 the three previous seasons, Kendall's batting average dipped to .266 in 2001.

Kendall did eventually recover and returned to his earlier form - batting .325 in 2003 and .319 in 2004.

The next table shows the top 20 catchers through age 30. This includes Kendall's 2003 and 2004 seasons, but, of course, also includes his 2001 (and 2002) season.

Top Catchers through Age 30
(ranked by eWOPA, catcher only)
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Johnny Bench159.6127.80.55517.4
2Mike Piazza111.586.20.56414.1
3Gary Carter138.5112.00.55313.9
4Mickey Cochrane118.797.40.54912.8
5Yogi Berra118.396.50.55112.1
6Joe Mauer96.580.10.54711.6
7Carlton Fisk92.273.70.55610.9
8Ted Simmons153.4134.60.53310.2
9Bill Freehan121.9106.50.5349.7
10Ivan Rodriguez139.5131.10.5159.6
11Joe Torre94.879.00.5469.3
12Thurman Munson114.4100.70.5328.7
13Bill Dickey91.277.20.5428.5
14Gabby Hartnett76.564.00.5447.5
15Buster Posey84.671.70.5417.3
16Darrell Porter110.6100.10.5257.2
17Roy Campanella63.751.00.5566.9
18Jason Kendall120.2111.90.5186.9
19Lance Parrish102.794.30.5216.9
20Johnny Romano66.856.20.5436.3


Even with his injury-plagued 2001 season, Kendall was still one of the 20 best catchers of the past 70+ years through age 30.

2016 Hall of Fame Ballot Series




Home     List of Articles