Baseball Player Won-Loss Records
Home     List of Articles



Mike Mussina

2016 Hall of Fame Ballot Series: Mike Mussina

The first table below presents Mike Mussina's career as measured by Player won-lost records.

Mike Mussina
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1991BAL22
12
4.54.80.486-0.1
0.4
5.24.20.5560.61.1
1992BAL23
32
13.89.30.5992.5
3.7
14.510.80.5732.13.4
1993BAL24
25
10.28.00.5591.1
2.0
10.28.70.5390.81.7
1994BAL25
24
12.17.40.6202.4
3.6
10.87.80.5811.62.7
1995BAL26
32
16.010.30.6083.2
4.6
13.79.30.5952.53.7
1996BAL27
36
15.212.50.5501.7
3.3
15.112.80.5411.53.1
1997BAL28
33
13.39.80.5772.0
3.4
13.810.50.5671.93.3
1998BAL29
29
12.810.20.5571.6
2.8
13.19.90.5681.83.0
1999BAL30
31
13.58.30.6182.8
3.9
13.79.40.5912.43.6
2000BAL31
34
14.412.20.5421.4
2.8
14.411.10.5631.93.2
2001NYA32
34
15.610.70.5912.8
4.2
14.39.70.5942.63.9
2002NYA33
33
13.310.40.5601.7
2.9
13.510.80.5551.62.9
2003NYA34
31
14.410.60.5762.1
3.6
13.59.00.5992.43.7
2004NYA35
27
11.19.20.5471.2
2.4
9.88.70.5270.71.8
2005NYA36
30
11.110.60.5120.5
1.6
10.710.00.5170.51.6
2006NYA37
32
10.88.50.5601.4
2.4
12.29.20.5701.72.9
2007NYA38
28
8.79.40.481-0.2
0.9
8.88.10.5180.51.4
2008NYA39
34
13.411.00.5501.5
2.8
11.99.80.5481.32.5
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
537
224.3173.20.56429.6
51.3
218.9170.20.56328.349.6
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
23
7.56.90.520 1.39.16.80.573 2.2
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
560
231.8180.20.564
52.6
228.0177.00.563 51.8


This is Mike Mussina's third year on the Hall-of-Fame ballot. In my 2014 Hall-of-Fame ballot series, I compared Mike Mussina to Hall-of-Famer Bert Blyleven. In my 2015 Hall-of-Fame ballot series, I compared Mike Mussina to Hall-of-Famer Jim Palmer.

Having compared Mussina to two Hall-of-Fame pitchers, I thought that the obvious next step was to see how Mussina compared to all Hall-of-Fame pitchers. Or, more generally, how Mussina compares to all pitchers.

The next table shows the top 25 players in net pitching wins among all players for whom I have calculated Player won-lost records.

Pitching
eWins eLosses eWinPct Net Wins
1Roger Clemens273.4211.30.56462.1
2Greg Maddux263.7209.50.55754.2
3Randy 'Big Unit' Johnson234.3190.00.55244.3
4Pedro J. Martinez159.8117.00.57742.8
5Lefty Grove186.1144.40.56341.7
6J. Kevin Brown175.1139.10.55735.9
7Gaylord Perry281.0245.70.53435.3
8Mike Mussina192.7159.50.54733.2
9Warren Spahn271.4238.50.53232.9
10Tom Seaver251.2219.90.53331.3
11Curt Schilling176.9145.80.54831.1
12Bob Gibson209.4179.30.53930.1
13Clayton Kershaw105.576.50.58029.0
14Nolan Ryan298.2269.20.52629.0
15John Smoltz187.1158.20.54228.9
16Bert Blyleven267.0238.40.52828.7
17Mariano Rivera72.844.90.61927.9
18Roy Halladay148.3121.00.55127.4
19Tim Hudson165.9139.70.54326.2
20Bret Saberhagen138.1112.20.55225.9
21Jim Palmer207.6182.80.53224.9
22Juan Marichal182.2157.40.53724.9
23Dazzy Vance132.8108.40.55124.5
24Andy Pettitte180.6156.60.53624.0
25Don Sutton274.2251.00.52223.2


Mike Mussina was an historically great pitcher to a level that I'm not sure many people fully appreciate.

2016 Hall of Fame Ballot Series


Home     List of Articles