Baseball Player Won-Loss Records
Home     List of Articles



Mike Sweeney

2016 Hall of Fame Ballot Series: Mike Sweeney

The first table below presents Mike Sweeney's career as measured by Player won-lost records.

Mike Sweeney
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1995KCA21
4
0.00.00.063-0.0
-0.0
0.00.10.257-0.0-0.0
1996KCA22
50
3.84.00.488-0.1
0.3
3.74.20.472-0.20.2
1997KCA23
82
6.06.40.481-0.1
0.4
5.76.10.483-0.00.4
1998KCA24
92
6.07.60.441-0.5
0.1
6.47.20.471-0.10.5
1999KCA25
150
14.514.30.502-0.4
1.1
15.513.70.5310.41.9
2000KCA26
159
17.715.00.5410.6
2.2
18.114.90.5480.82.4
2001KCA27
147
14.114.20.498-0.6
0.8
15.713.00.5460.82.2
2002KCA28
126
14.011.50.5490.7
1.8
15.111.00.5771.52.6
2003KCA29
108
12.48.50.5931.6
2.7
10.98.80.5510.71.7
2004KCA30
105
10.110.50.490-0.4
0.6
10.29.30.5230.21.2
2005KCA31
122
11.512.60.475-1.0
0.2
12.411.00.5310.41.5
2006KCA32
60
4.95.40.477-0.4
0.2
4.64.80.489-0.30.3
2007KCA33
74
6.16.20.495-0.3
0.4
5.15.40.485-0.40.3
2008OAK34
42
2.62.90.468-0.2
0.0
2.82.90.488-0.10.2
2009SEA35
74
5.55.20.5140.0
0.7
5.65.40.507-0.00.6
36
56
4.23.80.5220.1
0.5
4.03.40.5380.20.6
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
1,451
133.1128.20.509-0.9
12.0
135.8121.50.5283.916.5
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
1
0.00.00.704 0.00.10.00.698 0.0
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
1,452
133.1128.20.509
12.0
135.9121.50.528 16.6


Mike Sweeney played for the Kansas City Royals for thirteen seasons. By the end of his tenure, Sweeney was, to some extent, the face of the Kansas City Royals. Unfortunately for Sweeney, his tenure on the Royals overlapped with a period during which the Royals had losing records for 17 of 18 seasons from 1995 - 2012.

The next table shows the top 10 non-pitchers in pWins over replacement level (pWORL) earned as a Kansas City Royal between their World Series appearances (i.e., from 1986 - 2013).

Top 10 Non-Pitchers for Kansas City Royals
Between World Series Appearances (sorted by pWORL)

Player pWins pLosses pWinPct pWOPA pWORL
George Brett110.9102.30.5201.211.1
Mike Sweeney120.9116.30.510-0.810.8
Danny Tartabull83.973.70.5323.610.0
Kevin Seitzer87.180.20.5213.49.7
Billy Butler92.988.60.512-0.49.0
Carlos Beltran101.099.30.5040.88.9
Mike Macfarlane71.372.50.4961.87.6
Johnny Damon93.792.00.5050.17.6
Alex Gordon104.5103.40.503-0.17.6
Frank White75.778.00.4930.56.3


There is certainly no shame in finding yourself behind George Brett. Yes, the Kansas City Royals were pretty bad for a lot of those seasons. But Mike Sweeney was at least something of a bright spot for many of those years. Good for him.

2016 Hall of Fame Ballot Series




Home     List of Articles