Baseball Player Won-Loss Records
Home     List of Articles



Arthur Rhodes

2017 Hall of Fame Ballot Series: Arthur Rhodes

The first table below presents Arthur Rhodes's career as measured by Player won-lost records.

Arthur Rhodes
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1991BAL21
8
2.03.40.366-0.7
-0.4
2.23.30.399-0.5-0.3
1992BAL22
15
6.65.10.5650.8
1.4
6.25.40.5350.41.0
1993BAL23
17
4.67.40.385-1.4
-0.8
4.87.20.400-1.2-0.6
1994BAL24
10
3.84.00.488-0.1
0.4
3.84.10.482-0.10.3
1995BAL25
19
3.55.30.399-0.9
-0.4
4.24.70.471-0.30.3
1996BAL26
28
2.81.80.6130.5
0.8
2.62.00.5680.30.6
1997BAL27
54
5.42.90.6511.3
1.8
4.83.50.5830.71.2
1998BAL28
45
4.33.40.5610.5
1.0
4.13.60.5320.30.7
1999BAL29
43
2.83.40.448-0.3
0.1
3.03.20.480-0.10.3
2000SEA30
72
5.73.90.5950.9
1.6
5.63.90.5850.81.5
2001SEA31
71
5.62.20.7171.7
2.2
4.92.90.6291.01.5
2002SEA32
66
6.02.80.6841.6
2.3
5.93.00.6631.42.1
2003SEA33
67
3.52.30.6040.6
1.0
3.22.70.5400.20.7
2004OAK34
37
3.02.70.5260.2
0.5
2.53.30.427-0.4-0.0
2005CLE35
47
3.12.00.6110.6
0.9
3.02.10.5930.50.8
2006PHI36
55
3.53.20.5250.2
0.6
3.43.30.5080.10.5
38
61
2.41.70.5870.4
0.6
2.41.80.5730.30.6
2009CIN39
66
3.62.20.6190.7
1.1
3.22.50.5570.30.7
2010CIN40
69
3.42.50.5770.5
0.9
3.32.60.5550.30.7
41
51
1.52.20.396-0.4
-0.1
1.62.10.441-0.20.0
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
901
77.364.40.5456.4
15.4
74.667.10.5263.812.7
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
29
1.31.70.435 0.01.00.90.521 0.2
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
930
78.666.10.545
15.4
75.668.00.526 12.9


This is Arthur Rhodes's first year appearing on a Hall-of-Fame ballot.

In most evaluation systems - e.g., WAR - relief pitchers are evaluated not merely on how they performed, but also on when they performed (e.g., leverage). My pWins are also calculated taking into account context as well as differences in player performance across different contexts.

But what if we stripped away context? The next table looks at the top 25 players in context-neutral, teammate-adjusted relief pitcher wins over positional average among all players for whom I have calculated Player won-lost records.

Top 25 Relief Pitchers, Wins over Positional Average
(Context-Neutral, Teammate-Adjusted)
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Mariano Rivera73.243.60.62714.8
2Billy Wagner53.738.80.5817.4
3Kent Tekulve77.763.00.5527.3
4Rollie Fingers84.369.80.5477.3
5Rich Gossage87.073.20.5436.9
6Hoyt Wilhelm103.390.10.5346.6
7Trevor Hoffman62.850.40.5556.2
8Dan Quisenberry57.345.10.5596.1
9Lindy McDaniel93.381.30.5346.0
10Tug McGraw72.160.30.5455.9
11Joe Nathan44.032.50.5755.7
12Tom Henke46.134.60.5715.7
13Doug Jones63.352.30.5485.5
14Mark Eichhorn48.437.80.5625.3
15Craig Kimbrel32.321.90.5975.2
16Jonathan Papelbon41.631.20.5715.2
17Lee Smith71.261.60.5364.8
18Tom Gordon49.339.70.5544.8
19Dennis Eckersley46.436.90.5574.7
20Brad Ziegler41.131.60.5654.7
21Bob Stanley62.753.30.5404.7
22Stu Miller60.251.10.5414.6
23Kenley Jansen32.022.90.5834.6
24Arthur Rhodes49.740.60.5504.5
25Joakim Soria37.728.60.5684.5


By this measure, 3 of the top 20 relief pitchers ever are on this year's Hall-of-Fame ballot.

2017 Hall of Fame Ballot Series




Home     List of Articles