Baseball Player Won-Loss Records
Home     List of Articles



Billy Wagner

2017 Hall of Fame Ballot Series: Billy Wagner

The first table below presents Billy Wagner's career as measured by Player won-lost records.

Billy Wagner
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1995HOU23
1
0.00.01.0000.0
0.0
0.00.01.0000.00.0
1996HOU24
37
4.33.10.5790.4
0.9
2.62.30.5250.00.3
1997HOU25
62
6.15.00.5480.3
1.0
3.62.90.5550.20.7
1998HOU26
58
6.04.70.5580.4
1.1
3.22.60.5560.20.6
1999HOU27
66
7.32.70.7312.2
2.8
4.02.10.6520.81.2
2000HOU28
28
2.54.20.375-0.9
-0.5
1.51.90.443-0.2-0.0
2001HOU29
64
6.93.90.6381.3
2.0
3.02.30.5650.20.6
2002HOU30
70
6.03.50.6351.1
1.8
3.82.50.6050.61.0
2003HOU31
78
7.64.40.6341.4
2.3
4.42.70.6170.71.2
2004PHI32
45
3.61.40.7241.0
1.3
2.71.60.6190.40.7
2005PHI33
75
6.83.60.6551.4
2.2
3.82.40.6100.61.0
2006NYN34
70
7.34.00.6451.4
2.2
3.72.80.5680.30.8
2007NYN35
66
5.93.30.6411.1
1.8
3.32.80.5440.20.6
2008NYN36
45
3.52.80.5550.2
0.7
2.31.50.6050.30.6
37
17
0.80.60.5760.1
0.2
0.80.50.6060.10.2
2010ATL38
71
5.63.30.6271.0
1.6
3.42.20.6100.50.9
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
853
80.050.40.61412.6
21.4
46.133.20.5815.110.5
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
14
0.71.30.367 -0.20.71.00.412 -0.1
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
867
80.851.70.614
21.3
46.834.20.581 10.4


This is Billy Wagner's 2nd year on the BBWAA Hall-of-Fame ballot. Last year, he appeared on 10.5% of ballots.

Last year, I compared Billy Wagner to Hall-of-Fame relief pitcher Rollie Fingers.

This year, I'm going to look at the players with the best player winning percentage. Raw win percentage is not the best way to evalute and compare players because of differences across positions. I discuss this somewhat in my basic article explaining Player won-lost records. Regardless of this, Billy Wagner's career winning percentage of 0.614 is excellent.

The net table shows the top 25 players in career pWin pct. with a minimum of 50 career pWins, for whom I have calculated Player won-lost records.

Top 25 Players, Career pWin Pct.
(min. 50 pWins)
Player pWins pLosses pWinPct pWOPA pWORL
2Mariano Rivera126.660.80.67629.642.3
3Jonathan Papelbon67.836.80.64813.520.8
4Babe Ruth306.4178.60.63254.274.1
5Joakim Soria51.330.70.6268.614.4
6Lou Gehrig263.4158.00.62540.257.8
7Robb Nen63.138.60.62010.517.2
8Joe Nathan78.948.30.62013.822.2
9Trevor Hoffman100.762.30.61816.627.4
10Dan Quisenberry71.444.50.61611.118.4
11Troy Percival71.144.60.61511.018.9
12Tom Henke67.342.20.61510.517.4
13Billy Wagner80.050.40.61412.621.4
14Frankie Rodriguez90.056.90.61313.623.9
15Keith Foulke56.636.40.6098.614.9
16Jose Valverde53.334.40.6087.813.9
17Huston Street59.638.60.6078.515.4
18Mickey Mantle351.8230.70.60450.273.9
19Brad Lidge56.837.70.6017.814.3
20John Wetteland71.747.60.60110.618.0
21Jimmie Foxx276.4185.20.59933.653.2
22Mike Henneman54.636.80.5977.212.9
23Barry Bonds462.1315.10.59560.390.8
24Lefty Grove248.3169.60.59444.963.8
25Joe DiMaggio280.1192.00.59338.357.5


That's kind of an awesome list! A combination of (mostly) modern relief pitchers and (mostly) old-timey all-time greats.

2017 Hall of Fame Ballot Series




Home     List of Articles