Baseball Player Won-Loss Records
Home     List of Articles



Carlos Guillen

2017 Hall of Fame Ballot Series: Carlos Guillen

The first table below presents Carlos Guillen's career as measured by Player won-lost records.

Carlos Guillen
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1998SEA22
10
1.20.90.5690.2
0.2
1.01.00.5200.10.1
1999SEA23
5
0.50.60.459-0.0
0.0
0.40.50.408-0.1-0.0
2000SEA24
90
7.69.00.458-0.6
0.1
8.29.00.478-0.20.5
2001SEA25
140
14.211.70.5481.6
2.7
13.613.30.5040.51.7
2002SEA26
134
15.014.60.5060.5
1.7
14.215.00.485-0.11.1
2003SEA27
109
11.610.90.5170.6
1.5
11.611.80.4970.21.1
2004DET28
136
19.618.00.5221.3
2.7
19.416.80.5361.73.2
2005DET29
87
10.011.30.471-0.4
0.4
10.610.30.5060.41.2
2006DET30
153
22.217.80.5552.7
4.1
20.317.30.5401.93.3
2007DET31
151
19.717.50.5301.3
2.7
18.317.10.5170.82.1
2008DET32
113
13.312.80.5090.1
1.1
14.012.60.5260.61.5
2009DET33
81
7.67.80.492-0.2
0.4
7.88.00.496-0.20.5
2010DET34
68
7.87.40.5160.3
0.9
7.27.60.485-0.20.4
2011DET35
28
2.43.40.419-0.4
-0.2
2.73.10.463-0.20.0
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
1,305
152.7143.50.5166.9
18.5
149.2143.40.5105.216.6
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
19
2.01.70.536 0.32.21.80.557 0.4
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
1,324
154.7145.20.516
18.8
151.5145.20.510 17.0


This is Carlos Guillen's first year appearing on a Hall-of-Fame ballot.

Carlos Guillen played in at last half of his team's games exactly ten times and those ten seasons happened to line up perfectly with a decade, 2000 - 2009. The first decade of this century was a golden age for shortstops. Three shortstops won MVP awards that decade and at least four others finished in the top seven in MVP voting at least once.

The next table shows the top 10 shortstops of the decade, as measured by (context-neutral, teammate-adjusted) wins over positional average, earned exclusively at shortstop.

Top 10 Shortstops, 2000 - 2010
(ranked by Wins over Positional Average)
eWins eLosses eWOPA
1Alex Rodriguez93.069.913.8
2Derek Jeter196.2181.312.6
3Miguel Tejada203.4194.69.1
4Hanley Ramirez86.473.97.2
5Nomar Garciaparra79.873.15.2
6Carlos Guillen102.096.35.2
7Jimmy Rollins185.1178.75.2
8Michael Young102.5100.43.6
9Jose B. Reyes101.296.33.5
10Jhonny Peralta85.984.22.9


Guillen may not have made many All-Star games (3) or done as well as some others in MVP voting (he got votes twice, finishing as high as 10th in 2006), but he ended up as one of the best shortstops in baseball for the decade, which, while almost certainly not Hall-of-Fame worthy, is still pretty damn impressive.

2017 Hall of Fame Ballot Series




Home     List of Articles