Baseball Player Won-Loss Records
Home     List of Articles



Freddy Sanchez

2017 Hall of Fame Ballot Series: Freddy Sanchez

The first table below presents Freddy Sanchez's career as measured by Player won-lost records.

Freddy Sanchez
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
2002BOS24
12
0.30.50.408-0.1
-0.0
0.40.50.443-0.0-0.0
2003BOS25
20
0.60.70.460-0.0
0.0
0.60.70.427-0.1-0.0
2004PIT26
9
0.20.60.252-0.2
-0.2
0.20.60.279-0.2-0.1
2005PIT27
132
12.313.00.487-0.4
0.5
13.012.30.5150.31.2
2006PIT28
157
18.217.10.5160.3
1.6
18.816.60.5320.92.2
2007PIT29
147
17.018.60.478-0.8
0.4
17.518.00.493-0.31.0
2008PIT30
145
14.715.90.482-0.6
0.6
14.616.00.476-0.70.4
31
111
13.114.20.480-0.6
0.4
13.513.90.493-0.30.7
2010SFN32
111
13.612.10.5280.7
1.7
13.112.60.5090.21.2
2011SFN33
60
7.66.90.5260.4
0.9
7.37.20.5050.10.6
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
904
97.899.60.495-1.4
5.9
99.098.40.502-0.27.1
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
15
1.81.70.517 0.21.92.10.470 0.0
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
919
99.6101.30.495
6.1
100.9100.50.502 7.1


This is Freddy Sanchez's first year appearing on a Hall-of-Fame ballot.

Freddy Sanchez played the majority of his career (646 games, 5,442 innings) at second base where Player won-lost records rate him as a slightly below-average fielder. Sanchez also spent some time at third base, primarily for the 2005-06 Pirates. For his career Sanchez played 172 games (1,339.2 innings) at third base. Player won-lost records evaluate Sanchez's fielding at third base as outstanding.

Sanchez did not play enough at third base to amass enough player wins to rate highly in terms of wins or net wins. But, when looking at a pure rate stat, player winning percentage, Sanchez's third base fielding looks not merely good, but historically so.

The next table shows the top 25 players in fielding win percentage at third base, among players who earned at least 4 (context-neutral, teammate-adjusted) fielding eWins at third base over their careers.

Top 25 Defensive Third Basemen
(sorted by Fielding Win Percentage, min. 4 eWins)
eWins eLosses eWinPct
1Freddy Sanchez5.83.80.607
2Mike Benjamin4.12.90.584
3Matt Chapman8.96.50.576
4Juan Uribe18.614.80.557
5Chris Donnels4.33.50.554
6Art Howe10.98.70.554
7Bill Rigney6.04.90.553
8Craig Counsell8.97.20.552
9Bobby Morgan5.74.70.551
10Damion Easley6.45.20.549
11Eddie Miksis5.44.40.549
12John Wehner4.13.40.548
13Tim Hulett13.311.00.548
14Nap Reyes5.44.50.546
15Jackie Robinson8.06.70.545
16Tim Flannery6.45.30.543
17Steve Mesner16.013.50.543
18Jeff Reboulet4.53.80.542
19Steve Garvey6.65.60.542
20Jeff Branson5.74.80.541
21Brooks Robinson90.977.80.539
22Scott Spiezio6.95.90.538
23Nick Punto8.57.30.538
24Billy Jurges6.75.80.537
25Jim Davenport26.523.00.536


Freddy Sanchez blows the field away. He actually leads among all players with at least 2 eWins. I used 4 eWins as my cutoff because I wanted to get 16-time Gold Glove winner Brooks Robinson, who leads in career net fielding player wins at third base among players for whom I have calculated Player won-lost records (by a lot), onto the list.

Sanchez's winning percentage might well have gone down had he continued to play third base, especially later in his career. Still, I wonder why the Pirates moved him permanently to second base and nobody ever tried putting him back at third base.

2017 Hall of Fame Ballot Series




Home     List of Articles