Baseball Player Won-Loss Records
Home     List of Articles



Freddy Sanchez

2017 Hall of Fame Ballot Series: Freddy Sanchez

The first table below presents Freddy Sanchez's career as measured by Player won-lost records.

Freddy Sanchez
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
2002BOS24
10
0.30.50.406-0.1
-0.0
0.40.50.447-0.00.0
2003BOS25
19
0.60.70.454-0.0
0.0
0.71.00.420-0.1-0.1
2004PIT26
9
0.20.60.252-0.2
-0.2
0.20.60.278-0.2-0.2
2005PIT27
132
12.313.00.487-0.4
0.5
13.212.40.5150.31.2
2006PIT28
157
18.217.10.5150.3
1.5
19.817.50.5310.92.2
2007PIT29
147
17.018.60.478-0.9
0.4
17.317.80.493-0.30.9
2008PIT30
145
14.815.80.483-0.6
0.6
15.416.90.476-0.80.4
31
111
13.114.20.480-0.6
0.4
12.713.00.493-0.30.7
2010SFN32
111
13.612.10.5280.7
1.7
13.312.80.5090.21.2
2011SFN33
60
7.66.90.5260.3
0.9
6.96.80.5040.00.5
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
901
97.899.60.495-1.5
5.7
99.999.40.501-0.46.9
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
15
1.81.70.517 0.21.82.10.467 0.0
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
916
99.6101.30.495
5.9
101.7101.50.501 7.0


This is Freddy Sanchez's first year appearing on a Hall-of-Fame ballot.

Freddy Sanchez played the majority of his career (646 games, 5,442 innings) at second base where Player won-lost records rate him as a slightly below-average fielder. Sanchez also spent some time at third base, primarily for the 2005-06 Pirates. For his career Sanchez played 172 games (1,339.2 innings) at third base. Player won-lost records evaluate Sanchez's fielding at third base as outstanding.

Sanchez did not play enough at third base to amass enough player wins to rate highly in terms of wins or net wins. But, when looking at a pure rate stat, player winning percentage, Sanchez's third base fielding looks not merely good, but historically so.

The next table shows the top 25 players in fielding win percentage at third base, among players who earned at least 4 (context-neutral, teammate-adjusted) fielding eWins at third base over their careers.

Top 25 Defensive Third Basemen
(sorted by Fielding Win Percentage, min. 4 eWins)
eWins eLosses eWinPct
1Freddy Sanchez5.83.70.607
2Mike Benjamin4.12.90.584
3Juan Uribe18.514.70.557
4Chris Donnels4.33.40.554
5Art Howe10.88.70.554
6Bill Rigney6.04.80.553
7Craig Counsell8.87.20.552
8Bobby Morgan5.74.70.550
9Damion Easley6.35.20.549
10Eddie Miksis5.44.40.549
11John Wehner4.13.40.548
12Tim Hulett13.210.90.548
13Nap Reyes5.44.50.546
14Jackie Robinson8.06.70.545
15Tim Flannery6.35.30.543
16Steve Mesner15.913.40.543
17Jeff Reboulet4.43.80.542
18Jeff Branson5.64.80.541
19Steve Garvey6.45.40.540
20Brooks Robinson90.177.20.539
21Scott Spiezio6.95.90.539
22Evan Longoria38.332.80.538
23Nick Punto8.47.20.538
24Jim Davenport26.222.60.537
25Billy Jurges6.75.70.537


Freddy Sanchez blows the field away. He actually leads among all players with at least 2 eWins. I used 4 eWins as my cutoff because I wanted to get 16-time Gold Glove winner Brooks Robinson, who leads in career net fielding player wins at third base among players for whom I have calculated Player won-lost records (by a lot), onto the list.

Sanchez's winning percentage might well have gone down had he continued to play third base, especially later in his career. Still, I wonder why the Pirates moved him permanently to second base and nobody ever tried putting him back at third base.

2017 Hall of Fame Ballot Series




Home     List of Articles