Baseball Player Won-Loss Records
Home     List of Articles



Jorge Posada

2017 Hall of Fame Ballot Series: Jorge Posada

The first table below presents Jorge Posada's career as measured by Player won-lost records.

Jorge Posada
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1995NYA23
1
0.00.00.000-0.0
-0.0
0.00.01.0000.00.0
1996NYA24
7
0.10.40.150-0.1
-0.1
0.10.40.167-0.1-0.1
1997NYA25
60
4.54.70.4890.0
0.4
5.15.30.4890.00.4
1998NYA26
111
9.67.70.5571.4
2.1
9.38.00.5371.01.7
1999NYA27
112
9.59.20.5080.5
1.3
9.19.80.4810.00.8
2000NYA28
151
15.312.10.5592.0
3.1
14.912.10.5521.82.9
2001NYA29
138
14.312.10.5411.8
3.0
13.212.20.5191.22.3
2002NYA30
143
16.613.30.5542.5
3.7
14.113.10.5191.32.4
2003NYA31
142
16.011.00.5923.0
4.1
14.611.10.5682.33.3
2004NYA32
137
13.611.20.5471.8
2.7
12.310.90.5311.32.2
2005NYA33
142
12.111.30.5170.9
1.8
12.711.00.5351.32.2
2006NYA34
143
14.311.50.5541.8
2.8
13.311.40.5381.42.3
2007NYA35
144
13.211.90.5261.3
2.2
14.512.20.5441.82.8
2008NYA36
51
4.14.40.483-0.1
0.3
4.14.30.486-0.10.3
2009NYA37
111
11.99.40.5591.6
2.5
11.710.40.5291.01.9
2010NYA38
120
10.09.50.5120.5
1.3
9.78.90.5230.71.5
2011NYA39
115
7.67.80.496-0.3
0.6
7.48.00.481-0.50.4
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
1,828
172.7147.50.53918.6
31.6
166.1149.10.52714.427.2
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
125
9.810.60.480 0.810.610.60.498 1.2
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
1,953
182.5158.10.539
32.5
176.6159.70.527 28.4


This is Jorge Posada's first year appearing on a Hall-of-Fame ballot.

Jorge Posada was the starting catcher for teams which led the American League in regular-season victories five times, won the American League pennant six times, and won the World Series four times. That's a lot of winning and Jorge Posada was responsible for his fair share of it.

In fact, Player won-lost records rate Posada as one of the best catchers in modern major-league history. One caveat: Player won-lost records do not give catchers any credit (or debit) for pitch framing or game calling - skills at which recent research tends to view Posada very negatively. That said, Player won-lost records begin from actual team wins and losses. If Posada's game-calling skills were costing the Yankees victories, that should show up in the Player won-lost records of the Yankees players, including Posada. And yet, Posada's Yankee teams regularly won huge numbers of games.

The next table shows the top 10 players in (context-neutral, teammate-adjusted) Player wins over positional average earned as a catcher, since World War II.

Top Catchers since 1946
(measured by career eWOPA)
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Carlton Fisk224.1192.80.53821.7
2Mike Piazza185.8150.20.55321.1
3Johnny Bench185.0148.00.55520.0
4Yogi Berra180.1150.30.54517.0
5Gary Carter214.7186.70.53516.1
6Jorge Posada147.2131.20.52914.2
7Ivan Rodriguez229.7223.10.50712.0
8Roy Campanella122.1101.30.54611.6
9Joe Mauer96.580.10.54711.6
10Ted Simmons183.9164.60.52811.3


2017 Hall of Fame Ballot Series




Home     List of Articles