Baseball Player Won-Loss Records
Home     List of Articles



Orlando Cabrera

2017 Hall of Fame Ballot Series: Orlando Cabrera

The first table below presents Orlando Cabrera's career as measured by Player won-lost records.

Orlando Cabrera
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1997MON22
8
0.30.60.370-0.1
-0.1
0.40.70.352-0.2-0.1
1998MON23
79
7.69.10.457-0.6
0.0
8.48.70.492-0.00.6
1999MON24
103
10.613.50.441-1.2
-0.3
10.712.20.469-0.50.4
2000MON25
125
13.014.10.479-0.4
0.7
11.413.20.465-0.70.3
2001MON26
162
20.120.10.5000.2
2.0
20.119.70.5050.42.1
2002MON27
153
17.218.00.489-0.2
1.2
18.719.70.488-0.31.2
2003MON28
162
21.019.40.5191.0
2.6
20.019.00.5120.72.2
29
161
17.720.40.464-1.1
0.4
17.318.90.478-0.50.9
2005ANA30
141
16.115.20.5140.9
2.0
15.816.70.487-0.01.2
2006ANA31
153
20.319.00.5171.2
2.6
19.319.00.5040.62.0
2007ANA32
155
20.718.60.5271.4
2.8
19.019.10.4990.31.7
2008CHA33
161
21.419.80.5201.5
3.0
19.820.40.4930.41.8
34
159
19.521.90.471-0.6
0.9
18.320.90.467-0.80.7
2010CIN35
123
14.213.60.5120.6
1.6
13.415.20.469-0.60.4
36
127
13.215.90.454-1.2
-0.1
12.915.40.455-1.1-0.1
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
1,972
233.2239.20.4941.2
19.2
225.6238.50.486-2.415.4
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
37
3.44.50.434 -0.13.64.30.452 0.0
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
2,009
236.6243.70.494
19.1
229.1242.90.486 15.4


This is Orlando Cabrera's first year appearing on a Hall-of-Fame ballot.

Player won-lost records are calculated across nine components. For non-catchers, fielding decisions are earned across the last five of these components:
The next table decomposes Orlando Cabrera's career fielding record at shortstop across these five components.

Orlando Cabrera Fielding Won-Lost Records by Component: Shortstop
Total Component 5 Component 6 Component 7 Component 8 Component 9
eWin eLoss eWin eLoss eWin eLoss eWin eLoss eWin eLoss eWin eLoss
68.9
67.8
51.5
50.2
0.1
0.1
9.6
10.6
1.3
1.3
6.45.7


Cabrera was a moderately above-average defensive shortstop over the entirety of his career. He was particularly good at one of the more subtle aspects of infielder fielding: limiting baserunner advancement (what I call Component 9). This would measure things such as the ability to get a force out on a ground ball instead of settling for retiring the batter or the ability to knock down ground balls hits to the outfield to keep baserunners from going first-to-third or scoring from second base.

The next table shows the top 25 shortstops in net Component 9 fielding wins (i.e., wins minus losses) since expansion (1961).

Top 25 Players, Net Component 9 Fielding Wins, SS
(since 1961)
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Tim Foli7.65.80.5661.8
2Don Kessinger9.88.30.5431.5
3Frank Taveras5.24.00.5661.2
4Dick Schofield Jr.5.94.80.5531.1
5Ozzie Smith12.411.30.5241.1
6Mark Belanger7.05.90.5431.1
7Jose Uribe4.23.10.5771.1
8Luis Aparicio7.56.40.5401.1
9Tony Fernandez7.36.30.5401.1
10Alan Trammell7.96.90.5351.0
11Dave Concepcion8.97.90.5291.0
12Zoilo Versalles5.94.90.5451.0
13Erick Aybar5.44.40.5501.0
14Julio Lugo4.23.30.5570.8
15Royce Clayton7.87.00.5260.8
16Orlando Cabrera6.45.70.5300.7
17Jeff Blauser4.74.00.5400.7
18Remy Hermoso0.70.10.9360.7
19Mike Bordick4.74.00.5380.7
20Rey Ordonez3.22.60.5570.7
21Felipe Lopez2.82.10.5650.6
22Shawon Dunston6.25.60.5270.6
23Brendan Ryan2.51.90.5690.6
24Gene Leek0.60.00.9650.6
25Roy McMillan3.02.40.5550.6


Component 9 is a small and somewhat subtle skill for infielders. But it is a real skill, nonetheless, and is one at which Orlando Cabrera was quite adept.

2017 Hall of Fame Ballot Series




Home     List of Articles