Baseball Player Won-Loss Records
Home     List of Articles



Trevor Hoffman

2017 Hall of Fame Ballot Series: Trevor Hoffman

The first table below presents Trevor Hoffman's career as measured by Player won-lost records.

Trevor Hoffman
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
25
67
5.54.90.5290.2
0.9
4.64.60.498-0.10.5
1994SDN26
47
4.72.90.6170.9
1.3
2.82.10.5780.40.7
1995SDN27
55
4.83.70.5620.4
0.9
2.52.50.500-0.10.2
1996SDN28
70
9.74.70.6762.3
3.2
4.63.10.5930.61.1
1997SDN29
70
6.64.10.6181.1
1.8
4.23.20.5660.40.8
1998SDN30
66
7.42.40.7522.3
2.9
3.72.20.6240.61.0
1999SDN31
63
6.93.60.6561.5
2.2
3.42.10.6240.61.0
2000SDN32
70
7.74.80.6161.3
2.1
3.92.90.5700.40.8
2001SDN33
62
6.14.50.5770.6
1.3
2.82.90.497-0.10.3
2002SDN34
61
5.43.80.5880.6
1.3
3.02.50.5480.20.6
2003SDN35
9
0.10.10.6440.0
0.0
0.40.40.503-0.00.1
2004SDN36
55
5.53.20.6361.0
1.6
2.71.80.5940.30.6
2005SDN37
60
6.43.50.6441.3
1.9
3.02.30.5720.30.7
2006SDN38
65
6.83.40.6691.5
2.2
3.02.40.5590.20.6
2007SDN39
61
6.13.80.6191.0
1.7
2.92.00.5890.30.7
2008SDN40
48
4.13.20.5620.3
0.8
2.12.10.500-0.10.2
2009MIL41
55
5.02.30.6841.2
1.7
2.81.90.5960.30.7
2010MIL42
50
2.03.60.354-0.9
-0.5
2.22.60.454-0.30.1
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
1,034
100.762.30.61816.6
27.4
54.543.60.5563.910.4
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
12
1.01.70.375 -0.20.70.70.483 0.0
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
1,046
101.864.00.618
27.2
55.244.30.556 10.5


This is Trevor Hoffman's 2nd year on the BBWAA Hall-of-Fame ballot. Last year, he appeared on 67.3% of ballots, finishing 34 votes short of election.

Last year, I looked at where Trevor Hoffman ranks among all relief pitchers as measured by pWOPA and pWORL.

This year, I will compare Trevor Hoffman specifically to all of the relief pitchers already in the Hall of Fame (as well as Mariano Rivera).

Career player-won lost records are shown in the next table for the five relief pitchers already in the Hall of Fame, plus Rivera and Hoffman. The players are ranked here by career pWins over Positional Average (pWOPA).

Player Games pWins pLosses pWOPA pWORL
Mariano Rivera1,115126.660.829.642.3
Dennis Eckersley1,071217.3174.422.442.4
Trevor Hoffman1,034100.762.316.627.4
Goose Gossage1,003131.3101.911.725.7
Bruce Sutter66188.462.610.920.1
Hoyt Wilhelm1,070138.7116.110.425.8
Rollie Fingers945121.197.39.823.0


Mariano Rivera is widely regarded as the greatest relief pitcher in major-league history.

Dennis Eckersley may or may not belong on this list. I included him here because I think his eleven years as a relief pitcher were the primary reason why he was inducted although, as measured by Player won-lost records, he actually amassed the majority of his career value in his 12 years as a starting pitcher.

Next on the list, then, is Trevor Hoffman.

2017 Hall of Fame Ballot Series




Home     List of Articles