Baseball Player Won-Loss Records
Home     List of Articles



Bobby Doerr

Hall-of-Famers as Seen Through Player Won-Lost Records: Bobby Doerr

Bobby Doerr was elected to the Hall of Fame by the Veterans' Committee in 1986.

The first table below presents Bobby Doerr's career as measured by Player won-lost records for all games for which Retrosheet has released play-by-play data.

Bobby Doerr
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1937BOS19
39
2.93.90.428-0.4
-0.1
3.23.80.454-0.30.0
1938BOS20
88
11.59.70.5411.0
1.8
10.19.30.5220.51.3
1939BOS21
127
18.115.30.5431.5
2.9
17.216.10.5170.62.0
1940BOS22
151
19.917.70.5301.2
2.7
20.619.40.5150.72.3
1941BOS23
132
16.616.30.5050.5
1.9
16.115.80.5040.41.8
1942BOS24
144
22.017.10.5632.7
4.2
20.317.10.5431.83.3
1943BOS25
155
21.618.80.5351.5
3.0
21.918.50.5431.83.3
1944BOS26
125
20.114.80.5763.0
4.4
18.613.70.5772.84.1
1946BOS28
151
26.317.40.6014.6
6.4
21.518.40.5391.73.3
1947BOS29
146
22.718.30.5532.8
4.4
19.717.90.5241.53.0
1948BOS30
140
22.214.90.5973.7
5.2
19.315.80.5501.93.3
1949BOS31
139
20.517.80.5351.3
2.8
19.117.00.5291.02.5
1950BOS32
149
18.715.90.5401.5
2.9
18.516.40.5301.22.5
1951BOS33
106
13.910.70.5651.6
2.6
14.011.80.5431.22.2
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
1,792
257.0208.70.55226.4
45.1
240.0210.80.53216.734.8
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
6
0.80.80.515 0.11.10.70.606 0.3
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
1,798
257.8209.50.552
45.2
241.1211.50.532 35.1


As of now, Retrosheet has released complete play-by-play for all seasons since 1939. Bobby Doerr made his major-league debut in 1937. Hence, I am missing play-by-play data for 73 games from early in Bobby Doerr's career.

The next table, then, extrapolates these missing games of Doerr's career based on the games for which I have calculated Player won-lost records within these seasons.

Bobby Doerr
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1937BOS19
55
4.15.50.428-0.6
-0.2
4.55.40.454-0.40.1
1938BOS20
145
18.916.10.5411.6
3.0
16.715.30.5220.82.1
1939BOS21
127
18.115.30.5431.5
2.9
17.216.10.5170.62.0
1940BOS22
151
19.917.70.5301.2
2.7
20.619.40.5150.72.3
1941BOS23
132
16.616.30.5050.5
1.9
16.115.80.5040.41.8
1942BOS24
144
22.017.10.5632.7
4.2
20.317.10.5431.83.3
1943BOS25
155
21.618.80.5351.5
3.0
21.918.50.5431.83.3
1944BOS26
125
20.114.80.5763.0
4.4
18.613.70.5772.84.1
1946BOS28
151
26.317.40.6014.6
6.4
21.518.40.5391.73.3
1947BOS29
146
22.718.30.5532.8
4.4
19.717.90.5241.53.0
1948BOS30
140
22.214.90.5973.7
5.2
19.315.80.5501.93.3
1949BOS31
139
20.517.80.5351.3
2.8
19.117.00.5291.02.5
1950BOS32
149
18.715.90.5401.5
2.9
18.516.40.5301.22.5
1951BOS33
106
13.910.70.5651.6
2.6
14.011.80.5431.22.2
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
1,865
265.6216.60.55126.8
46.2
247.9218.40.53216.935.7
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
6
0.80.80.515 0.11.10.70.606 0.3
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
1,871
266.5217.40.551
46.3
249.0219.10.532 35.9


Bobby Doerr's Hall-of-Fame Case
Bobby Doerr was not elected to the Hall of Fame until 1986, 35 years after he played his final game. Obviously, his Hall-of-Fame case was (and is) somewhat subtle. In my opinion, however, Doerr is a deserving Hall-of-Famer based on the two tables which close this article.

The first of these tables shows the top 10 second basemen of the 1940s measured by eWins over positional average (eWOPA) at second base only. The numbers here extrapolate missing games (which only affects 1940).

Top 10 Second Basemen of the 1940s
eWins eLosses eWOPA
1Bobby Doerr175.9154.712.3
2Joe Gordon152.6131.412.0
3Lonny Frey91.880.76.3
4Snuffy Stirnweiss93.083.26.2
5Eddie Stanky109.9100.06.0
6Jackie Robinson42.033.64.3
7Billy Herman79.376.62.0
8George Myatt30.527.51.9
9Charlie Gehringer32.030.01.3
10Buddy Blattner20.619.20.9


The 1940s were a somewhat strange decade because most of the decade's best players have a hole in their career in the middle of the decade, because of World War II. This includes Bobby Doerr, although he only missed one full season (as well as the final month of the 1944 season).

The second table, then, extends across all of history - or, at least all of the history for which I have calculated Player won-lost records. It also recognizes that Bobby Doerr's career looks better in context (pWins) than when context is neutralized (eWins). This table shows the top 10 players in pWORL for whom at least half of their player wins were earned at second base.

Top Second Basemen, since 1921
(Ranked by pWORL across all positions)
pWins pLoss pWOPA pWORL
1Joe L. Morgan374.0292.346.272.7
2Lou Whitaker306.1261.028.450.2
3Frankie Frisch307.6258.226.049.3
4Charlie Gehringer310.0268.223.447.7
5Rogers Hornsby232.4170.230.747.0
6Bobby Doerr265.6216.626.846.2
7Roberto Alomar314.4280.720.944.3
8Craig Biggio358.5325.417.344.0
9Billy Herman273.7234.821.642.6
10Bobby Grich253.6217.723.641.8


It may be a subtle case. But, in my opinion, it is not a weak case.



All articles are written so that they pull data directly from the most recent version of the Player won-lost database. Hence, any numbers cited within these articles should automatically incorporate the most recent update to Player won-lost records. In some cases, however, the accompanying text may have been written based on previous versions of Player won-lost records. I apologize if this results in non-sensical text in any cases.

Home     List of Articles