Baseball Player Won-Loss Records
Home     List of Articles



Dave Concepcion
2014 Veterans' Committee HOF Ballot: Dave Concepcion

The Baseball Hall of Fame recently announced their 2014 Veterans' ballot. One player on the ballot is long-time Cincinnati Reds shortstop, Dave Concepcion.

The first table below presents Dave Concepcion's career as measured by Player won-lost records.

Dave Concepcion
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1970CIN22
101
8.48.20.5050.4
1.1
7.89.10.461-0.40.3
1971CIN23
129
10.011.30.469-0.3
0.6
10.211.70.468-0.30.6
1972CIN24
119
11.511.50.5000.4
1.3
11.713.20.469-0.40.6
1973CIN25
89
13.510.20.5682.3
3.3
12.610.60.5421.72.6
1974CIN26
160
23.119.10.5472.7
4.3
20.618.60.5261.73.2
1975CIN27
140
17.815.10.5402.0
3.3
17.516.40.5171.32.7
1976CIN28
151
20.317.30.5402.1
3.5
20.519.00.5191.32.8
1977CIN29
156
18.017.70.5051.0
2.4
18.317.00.5191.52.9
1978CIN30
153
21.018.80.5281.8
3.3
19.819.10.5081.02.4
1979CIN31
149
21.717.80.5482.6
4.2
21.818.10.5462.64.1
1980CIN32
156
19.918.20.5221.5
2.9
17.818.80.4860.11.5
1981CIN33
106
16.212.70.5602.2
3.4
14.512.80.5311.32.4
1982CIN34
147
17.817.80.5000.5
1.8
18.517.20.5191.12.5
1983CIN35
142
14.916.90.469-0.8
0.4
14.316.50.465-0.80.3
1984CIN36
154
14.817.00.465-0.7
0.5
16.518.30.475-0.40.9
1985CIN37
155
18.718.50.5030.7
2.1
17.619.90.469-0.50.9
1986CIN38
89
9.310.20.477-0.3
0.5
9.39.50.4930.00.7
1987CIN39
104
8.68.90.493-0.2
0.5
8.28.90.480-0.40.3
1988CIN40
84
4.06.00.402-1.0
-0.6
5.26.80.435-0.7-0.3
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
2,484
289.4273.40.51417.0
38.8
282.7281.40.5019.731.5
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
34
3.63.40.515 0.53.93.60.524 0.6
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
2,518
293.0276.70.514
39.3
286.6284.90.501 32.1


Dave Concepcion's Hall of Fame Case
Dave Concepcion lasted for the maximum fifteen years on the BBWAA Hall-of-Fame ballot. He has some obvious credentials for a Hall-of-Fame case: 9 All-Star games (5-time starter), 5 Gold Gloves, played in 4 World Series. But probably the most common argument cited in support of Concepcion's Hall-of-Fame case was this: Dave Concepcion was the best major-league shortstop of the 1970s.

Was he?

The next table shows the top 10 players in (context-neutral, teammate-adjusted) wins over positional average earned at shortstop from 1970 - 1979.

Top 10 Shortstops of the 1970s
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
Bert Campaneris167.4165.30.5039.6
Dave Concepcion158.0151.50.5109.2
Toby Harrah101.192.50.5229.0
Chris Speier154.0152.80.5026.8
Roy Smalley III82.681.40.5044.8
Mark Belanger137.6143.70.4893.6
Garry Templeton68.266.60.5063.3
Freddie Patek150.7160.10.4853.0
Bud Harrelson96.599.00.4942.8
Rick Burleson101.4106.90.4872.7


Player won-lost records at least agree with the basic premise: Dave Concepcion was the best shortstop in the major-leagues over the 1970s. Although it is a very close battle between Concepcion and Bert Campaneris - who was, perhaps, slightly worse in slightly more playing time - and Toby Harrah - who was, perhaps, slightly better in slightly less playing time. Whether that's enough to make a Hall-of-Fame case is a subjective question left to the reader.

Dave Concepcion's Fielding
Another key element of Dave Concepcion's Hall-of-Fame case, frequently cited by his supporters, is his fielding. He won 5 Gold Gloves and looks even better than that by some statistical fielding measures.

The next table lists the top ten players in career net (context-neutral, teammate-adjusted) fielding wins at shortstop.

Top 10 Shortstops: Career Net Fielding Wins
eWins eLosses eWinPct Net Wins
1Ozzie Smith118.1103.30.53314.8
2Pee Wee Reese88.176.40.53511.6
3Lou Boudreau71.760.10.54411.6
4Mark Belanger76.266.20.53510.0
5Cal Ripken92.584.40.5238.0
6Tim Foli67.160.40.5266.7
7Alan Trammell82.175.70.5206.4
8Dave Concepcion90.084.30.5165.7
9Omar Vizquel102.096.40.5145.7
10Eddie R. Miller71.465.80.5205.6


Dave Concepcion ranks 9th all-time in net fielding wins at shortstop over the seasons for which I have calculated Player won-lost records (mostly complete since 1947 with some data before then). His fielding record, as measured by Player won-lost record, is probably most similar to the two players immediately ahead of him here, Luis Aparicio and Omar Vizquel, both of whom added a few extra years at shortstop past their defensive primees relative to Concepcion.

The next table compares Concepcion to Aparicio and Vizquel, in terms of fielding won-lost record as a shortstop, through age 37, the last season (1985) for which Concepcion was primarily a shortstop. In contrast, Aparicio played regularly as a shortstop through age 39 (and, in fact, never played any defensive position except shortstop in his major-league career). Vizquel was exclusively a shortstop through age 41 before finishing his career with four seasons as a utility infielder.

Net Fielding Wins at shortstop thru Age 37
eWins eLosses eWinPct Net Wins
Luis Aparicio102.197.10.5124.9
Omar Vizquel81.377.40.5123.9
Dave Concepcion87.281.50.5175.7


So, defensively, Dave Concepcion matches up reasonably well (but somewhat below, due to career length) with Luis Aparicio and Omar Vizquel. Aparicio is in the Hall of Fame and, while not eligible yet, Vizquel definitely has Hall-of-Fame supporters.

Is that enough to qualify Dave Concepcion for the Hall of Fame?

I lean no, but he definitely had an excellent career and certainly deserves to be remembered as a vital cog in one of the all-time great baseball dynasties, the Big Red Machine.



All articles are written so that they pull data directly from the most recent version of the Player won-lost database. Hence, any numbers cited within these articles should automatically incorporate the most recent update to Player won-lost records. In some cases, however, the accompanying text may have been written based on previous versions of Player won-lost records. I apologize if this results in non-sensical text in any cases.

Home     List of Articles