Baseball Player Won-Loss Records
Home     List of Articles



Don Mattingly

2018 Modern Era Hall of Fame Ballot: Don Mattingly

The Baseball Hall of Fame recently announced their 2018 Veterans' ballot. One player on the ballot is former New York Yankees first baseman, Don Mattingly. I wrote about Don Mattingly previously in my series on players who appeared on the BBWAA ballot the final three seasons on which Mattingly appeared on the ballot: 2013, 2014, and 2015. This is an updated version of the article which I wrote in 2014.

The first table below presents Don Mattingly's career as measured by Player won-lost records.

Don Mattingly
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1982NYA21
7
0.20.60.279-0.2
-0.2
0.40.60.422-0.1-0.0
1983NYA22
91
8.07.90.505-0.0
0.5
7.78.20.483-0.40.2
1984NYA23
153
18.216.10.5320.6
1.9
19.216.00.5451.12.5
1985NYA24
159
21.416.10.5711.9
3.3
20.915.70.5711.83.2
1986NYA25
162
19.815.70.5591.6
2.9
20.517.50.5401.02.4
1987NYA26
141
17.114.00.5500.8
2.0
16.513.30.5540.92.0
1988NYA27
144
17.214.10.5501.1
2.3
17.215.20.5310.51.7
1989NYA28
158
17.116.80.505-0.6
0.6
17.715.30.5370.41.7
1990NYA29
102
8.911.70.431-1.8
-1.0
9.510.80.470-1.0-0.2
1991NYA30
152
15.515.40.502-0.4
0.9
14.314.60.495-0.50.7
1992NYA31
157
17.217.40.497-0.7
0.7
16.916.00.514-0.11.3
1993NYA32
134
14.613.20.5250.2
1.3
13.913.30.511-0.20.9
1994NYA33
97
11.08.20.5720.9
1.8
10.49.90.512-0.20.7
1995NYA34
128
11.412.60.474-1.1
-0.2
11.212.30.476-1.0-0.1
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
1,785
197.6179.60.5242.3
16.9
196.5178.70.5242.316.8
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
5
0.50.60.452 -0.00.70.60.559 0.1
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
1,790
198.1180.20.524
16.9
197.2179.20.524 16.9


Don Mattingly's Hall-of-Fame case rests on a very short window when he was among the best players in baseball.

The next table shows everybody who is in the Hall of Fame who debuted in 1947 or later, and earned at least 50% of their career Player wins as a first baseman, along with Don Mattingly, ranked by total pWins over replacement level from ages 23 through 27.

Hall-of-Fame First Basemen, age 23 - 27
(ranked by total pWORL)
Player pWins pLosses pWOPA pWORL
Eddie Murray91.464.411.617.5
Jeff Bagwell89.467.46.612.8
Don Mattingly93.875.96.012.4
Willie McCovey76.056.26.611.9
Orlando Cepeda77.759.55.911.5
Tony Perez78.567.34.010.1


To be honest, I think the most surprising thing to me about the preceding table is how few first basemen are actually in the Hall of Fame - although the 50% cutoff eliminates several players that I think of as first basemen, such as Frank Thomas, Willie Stargell, and Harmon Killebrew. But, certainly, in his prime, Mattingly was playing at a Hall-of-Fame level.

Unfortunately for Mattingly, everybody else in that table played more than 100 games with positive pWins over positional average (pWOPA) in their age-35 season. Mattingly last reached that level in his age-32 season, and by the age of 35, Don Mattingly was retired. It's a shame.

2018 Modern Era Hall of Fame Ballot



All articles are written so that they pull data directly from the most recent version of the Player won-lost database. Hence, any numbers cited within these articles should automatically incorporate the most recent update to Player won-lost records. In some cases, however, the accompanying text may have been written based on previous versions of Player won-lost records. I apologize if this results in non-sensical text in any cases.

Home     List of Articles