Baseball Player Won-Loss Records
Home     List of Articles



Ernie Banks

Ernie Banks as Seen Through Player Won-Lost Records

The greatest player and ambassador in Chicago Cubs history passed away last night. In his honor, I decided to take a look at his Hall-of-Fame career, as seen through Player won-lost records.

The first table below presents Ernie Banks's career as measured by Player won-lost records.

Ernie Banks
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1953CHN22
10
1.11.30.462-0.1
0.0
1.31.20.5180.10.2
1954CHN23
154
19.320.40.487-0.1
1.6
19.519.10.5060.62.2
1955CHN24
154
22.818.60.5502.5
4.2
23.118.00.5613.04.6
1956CHN25
139
18.417.40.5151.1
2.5
20.017.20.5371.93.4
1957CHN26
156
22.218.30.5492.2
3.9
23.317.70.5693.04.7
1958CHN27
154
24.819.00.5673.7
5.3
24.718.10.5774.05.7
1959CHN28
155
25.518.90.5753.7
5.4
25.918.40.5854.15.9
1960CHN29
156
23.021.10.5221.4
3.1
24.519.20.5603.04.8
1961CHN30
138
17.515.90.5241.0
2.5
18.115.60.5371.53.0
1962CHN31
154
17.317.10.503-0.8
0.5
18.416.20.5330.21.5
1963CHN32
129
12.512.20.507-0.3
0.6
11.911.60.506-0.30.6
1964CHN33
156
17.117.20.499-0.7
0.6
15.715.60.502-0.60.7
1965CHN34
163
18.517.10.520-0.3
1.1
17.715.60.5310.11.4
1966CHN35
141
12.213.30.478-1.3
-0.3
13.013.30.494-0.90.2
1967CHN36
151
17.214.80.5380.3
1.6
15.714.10.528-0.11.2
1968CHN37
150
16.915.00.529-0.0
1.3
15.513.40.5370.21.4
1969CHN38
155
17.714.00.5580.8
2.2
14.913.80.518-0.40.8
1970CHN39
72
4.95.70.464-0.7
-0.2
5.15.40.488-0.40.0
1971CHN40
38
1.32.10.374-0.5
-0.3
1.82.20.444-0.3-0.1
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
2,525
310.4279.20.52611.8
35.7
310.1265.90.53818.842.1
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
0
0.00.0 0.00.00.0 0.0
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
2,525
310.4279.20.526
35.7
310.1265.90.538 42.1


All-Star Shortstop
Ernie Banks made 14 All-Star games in his career, including 6 games as the starting shortstop for the National League. Banks actually only spent 8 seasons as a full-time shortstop and ended his career playing more games at first base (1,259) than at shortstop (1,125). But the best years of his career were at shortstop.

The next table shows the top 10 players in career (context-neutral, teammate-adjusted) eWins over positional average earned at shortstop for all players for whom I have calculated Player won-lost records.

Top 10 Shortstops
(career eWOPA)
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Cal Ripken302.1274.20.52425.5
2Alex Rodriguez182.4146.50.55523.2
3Alan Trammell265.4247.00.51820.2
4Pee Wee Reese279.4248.40.52919.8
5Ernie Banks167.9137.80.54918.6
6Barry Larkin272.0244.70.52618.5
7Derek Jeter347.1330.10.51318.4
8Lou Boudreau214.5186.60.53517.2
9Arky Vaughan187.1158.30.54217.0
10Vern Stephens191.2165.10.53715.6


Two-Time MVP
Ernie Banks won back-to-back National League MVP awards in 1958 and 1959. Player won-lost records agree that Banks should have won both of his MVP awards.

Ernie Banks's prime lasted from 1955 through 1961. Controlling for context, Ernie Banks ranked as the second-best player in major-league baseball over that seven-year period as measured by eWins over either positional average or replacement level.

Top 10 Players, 1955 - 1961
eWins over Positional Average
Top 10 Players
          eWins over Replacement Level
Top 10 Players
Player eWins eLosses eWOPA eWORL           Player eWins eLosses eWOPA eWORL
1Mickey Mantle163.1102.525.4
36.2
1Mickey Mantle163.1102.525.4
36.2
2Ernie Banks159.6124.320.6
32.1
2Ernie Banks159.6124.320.6
32.1
3Willie Mays167.8123.117.2
29.1
3Willie Mays167.8123.117.2
29.1
4Eddie Mathews148.4110.117.1
27.6
4Eddie Mathews148.4110.117.1
27.6
5Hank Aaron167.3127.214.7
26.7
5Hank Aaron167.3127.214.7
26.7
6Warren Spahn122.8105.114.1
23.4
6Warren Spahn122.8105.114.1
23.4
7Al Kaline150.0117.711.0
21.9
7Al Kaline150.0117.711.0
21.9
8Ted Williams97.570.29.8
16.7
8Frank Lary115.9106.79.4
18.6
9Duke Snider108.782.79.4
17.4
9Ken Boyer135.1113.88.4
18.5
10Frank Lary115.9106.79.4
18.6
10Bob Friend110.4100.69.1
18.1


Mr. Cubs
Ernie Banks's nickname was Mr. Cub. He was - and still is - beloved on the North Side of Chicago. He has a statue in front of Wrigley Field. And, by at least one measure of Player won-lost records, he was the greatest player in Chicago Cubs history.

The final table of this article shows the top 10 players in Chicago Cubs' history, as measured by (context-neutral) eWins over replacement level (eWORL) earned while playing for the Cubs.

Player Games pWins pLosses pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWOPA eWORL
Ernie Banks2525310.4279.211.8
35.7
310.1265.918.842.1
Ryne Sandberg2150287.6255.116.6
37.2
291.5254.418.839.5
Ron Santo2126283.5247.913.0
34.5
278.2234.817.137.9
Billy Williams2211307.9263.99.2
32.4
310.5258.913.136.2
Sammy Sosa1811262.2228.37.6
27.2
266.5217.415.434.7
Stan Hack1755216.3191.211.0
27.7
226.4197.113.130.4
Fergie Jenkins401176.5156.217.7
32.1
169.8154.415.129.1
Gabby Hartnett1629159.0125.219.0
30.9
155.6129.115.427.3
Carlos Zambrano348125.7109.515.0
26.6
124.0108.614.525.9
Greg Maddux306129.5120.411.3
22.8
128.3117.612.023.4




All articles are written so that they pull data directly from the most recent version of the Player won-lost database. Hence, any numbers cited within these articles should automatically incorporate the most recent update to Player won-lost records. In some cases, however, the accompanying text may have been written based on previous versions of Player won-lost records. I apologize if this results in non-sensical text in any cases.

Home     List of Articles