Baseball Player Won-Loss Records
Home     List of Articles



Harmon Killebrew

Hall-of-Famers as Seen Through Player Won-Lost Records: Harmon Killebrew

Harmon Killebrew was elected to the Hall of Fame in his fourth year of eligibility, 1984, with 83.1% of the vote.

The first table below presents Harmon Killebrew's career as measured by Player won-lost records.

Harmon Killebrew
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1954WS118
6
0.30.40.444-0.0
-0.0
0.30.40.452-0.00.0
1955WS119
38
1.72.20.428-0.3
-0.1
2.32.30.497-0.00.2
1956WS120
44
1.93.80.336-0.9
-0.7
2.63.20.454-0.3-0.0
1957WS121
9
1.01.20.451-0.1
-0.0
1.11.00.5290.10.2
1958WS122
13
0.51.30.277-0.4
-0.3
0.70.80.456-0.1-0.0
1959WS123
153
22.117.90.5521.5
3.1
20.416.60.5521.42.9
1960WS124
124
14.111.10.5601.0
2.0
15.011.20.5731.42.4
1961MIN25
150
17.515.10.5360.3
1.8
19.413.50.5892.13.5
1962MIN26
155
23.817.90.5712.0
3.5
21.817.70.5521.12.6
1963MIN27
142
18.815.60.5470.8
2.1
20.115.70.5621.42.8
1964MIN28
158
22.719.90.5340.4
2.1
23.017.80.5641.63.3
1965MIN29
113
15.89.60.6212.5
3.5
13.910.80.5641.02.0
1966MIN30
162
21.915.90.5792.3
3.8
20.714.50.5882.53.8
1967MIN31
163
22.914.20.6173.2
4.8
21.513.20.6203.14.6
1968MIN32
100
10.18.00.5610.6
1.4
10.38.10.5610.61.4
1969MIN33
162
24.815.20.6204.1
5.8
21.415.20.5862.54.1
1970MIN34
157
22.516.20.5812.4
4.1
20.616.10.5601.63.1
1971MIN35
147
17.515.60.5290.2
1.5
17.714.40.5510.92.2
1972MIN36
139
16.412.50.5680.8
2.0
14.511.60.5570.51.5
1973MIN37
69
6.16.60.483-0.4
0.1
5.96.20.487-0.40.2
1974MIN38
122
9.48.90.5130.2
1.1
8.38.30.502-0.00.8
1975KCA39
106
8.37.20.5350.4
1.4
7.27.20.501-0.10.8
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
2,432
300.1236.30.55920.6
43.0
288.8225.50.56120.842.2
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
13
1.31.70.427 -0.21.61.50.523 0.1
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
2,445
301.3238.00.559
42.8
290.4227.00.561 42.4


Harmon Killebrew was one of the premier hitters of his day.

Killebrew led the American League in home runs six times between 1959 and 1969. He led the league in RBI three times (1962, 1969, and 1971), exceeding 100 RBI nine times. Killebrew also led his league in walks four times and in on-base percentage and slugging percentage once apiece.

Killebrew led major-league baseball in home runs and walks in the 1960s with 393 and 970, respectively, and capped the decade by winning the American League MVP award in 1969.

The next table shows the top 10 players in batting wins over non-pitcher average across the decade of the 1960s.

Batting
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Frank Robinson153.599.50.60724.5
2Hank Aaron163.0110.00.59723.9
3Harmon Killebrew146.594.60.60823.6
4Willie Mays151.2100.30.60123.0
5Mickey Mantle113.169.60.61920.0
6Willie McCovey121.178.30.60819.5
7Norm Cash129.894.00.58015.7
8Frank Howard125.690.90.58015.3
9Al Kaline123.991.80.57413.9
10Roberto Clemente141.1108.90.56413.7

Positional Average excludes pitcher offense



Frank Robinson split the 1960s evenly between the National and American Leagues, leading to three players with best hitter claims: Frank Robinson for major-league baseball, Hank Aaron for the National League, and Harmon Killebrew as arguably the best hitter in the American League through the 1960s.



All articles are written so that they pull data directly from the most recent version of the Player won-lost database. Hence, any numbers cited within these articles should automatically incorporate the most recent update to Player won-lost records. In some cases, however, the accompanying text may have been written based on previous versions of Player won-lost records. I apologize if this results in non-sensical text in any cases.

Home     List of Articles