Baseball Player Won-Loss Records
Home     List of Articles



Jim Rice

Hall-of-Famers as Seen Through Player Won-Lost Records: Jim Rice

Jim Rice was elected to the Hall of Fame in his fifteenth year of eligibility, 2009, with 76.4% of the vote.

The first table below presents Jim Rice's career as measured by Player won-lost records.

Jim Rice
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1974BOS21
24
2.11.40.6100.4
0.6
1.61.50.5140.00.2
1975BOS22
144
19.815.50.5611.9
3.5
16.614.70.5310.72.2
1976BOS23
153
17.317.60.495-0.5
1.1
17.919.20.483-0.90.7
1977BOS24
160
18.314.00.5661.8
3.6
18.814.80.5591.73.5
1978BOS25
163
26.117.10.6044.1
5.9
25.218.50.5772.94.8
1979BOS26
158
21.218.80.5300.9
2.5
21.917.20.5602.03.7
1980BOS27
124
17.015.50.5230.3
1.6
16.415.70.511-0.11.2
1981BOS28
108
15.214.40.5130.0
1.2
16.015.00.5170.11.4
1982BOS29
145
22.120.00.5240.6
2.2
20.219.10.5150.21.7
1983BOS30
155
26.022.00.5411.5
3.3
25.221.30.5421.53.2
1984BOS31
159
23.222.30.510-0.1
1.6
21.922.00.500-0.61.1
1985BOS32
140
19.819.90.499-0.4
1.1
18.717.80.5120.11.5
1986BOS33
157
24.619.30.5602.2
3.9
22.520.00.5300.92.4
1987BOS34
108
12.814.50.468-1.1
0.0
12.713.10.493-0.40.6
1988BOS35
135
11.812.40.487-0.5
0.8
11.111.60.488-0.50.8
1989BOS36
56
4.54.60.495-0.0
0.5
4.04.40.471-0.20.2
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
2,089
281.7249.40.53011.0
33.3
270.7245.80.5247.529.2
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
18
2.22.10.509 0.22.22.10.515 0.2
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
2,107
283.9251.60.530
33.5
272.9247.80.524 29.4


Jim Rice's Monster Season
Jim Rice was voted the American League's Most Valuable Player in 1978. I remember Jim Rice's 1978 season well (I was 10 years old). It was viewed at the time as a monster season. Going left to right on Jim Rice's Baseball-Reference page, he led the American League in games played (163), plate appearances (746), at bats (677), hits (213), triples (15), home runs (46), RBI (139), slugging percentage (.600), OPS (.970), OPS+ (157), and total bases (406). The last of those numbers was seen as especially impressive. It was widely reported at the time that Rice was the first major-league player to amass 400 total bases since Hank Aaron in 1959 and the first American Leaguer since Joe DiMaggio in 1937.

In addition to Rice's individual statistics, he also led his team to 99 wins and a historic Game 163.

As measured by Player wins over replacement level (in or out of context), Jim Rice was the best major-league baseball player in 1978. In fact, as measured by pWORL, not only was Jim Rice's season the best of 1978, it was among the best seasons in recent major-league history.

The next table shows the top 25 seasons from 1969 through 1993, as measured by pWins over replacement level (pWORL).

Top 25 Single Seasons since 1969, ranked by pWORL
Player Season pWins pLosses pWOPA pWORL
1Steve Carlton197225.114.96.1
7.9
2Dwight Gooden198521.311.06.1
7.6
3Joe L. Morgan197225.816.05.3
7.0
4Joe L. Morgan197326.917.15.0
6.9
5Barry Bonds199326.915.64.9
6.6
6Bob Gibson197021.713.65.0
6.5
7Robin Yount198225.217.74.7
6.3
8Denny McLain196922.915.54.5
6.3
9Fergie Jenkins197124.117.34.6
6.3
10Cal Ripken198425.819.34.5
6.2
11Fergie Jenkins197422.814.34.6
6.2
12Joe L. Morgan197524.515.44.6
6.2
13Joe L. Morgan197623.314.34.7
6.2
14Tom Seaver196920.813.34.5
6.1
15Alan Trammell198723.215.94.5
6.1
16Ron Guidry197818.69.64.6
5.9
17Jim Rice197826.117.14.1
5.9
18Jim Palmer197520.312.14.3
5.8
19Gaylord Perry197224.318.53.9
5.8
20Harmon Killebrew196924.815.24.1
5.8
21Joe Torre197126.316.94.1
5.8
22Juan Marichal196921.114.64.1
5.8
23Joe L. Morgan197722.414.74.2
5.7
24Orel Hershiser198820.313.44.2
5.7
25Nolan Ryan197322.915.73.9
5.7


Jim Rice: One of the Best Hitters of His Generation
Jim Rice's Hall-of-Fame case was based primarily on his batting performance through his prime. From 1975 - 1986, Jim Rice had an average Triple Crown line per 162 games of .304/33/118. That's impressive, but Triple Crown stats can be misleading and need to be put into context.

The top 10 players in batting wins over non-pitcher average from 1975 through 1986 are shown next.

Top Players, Batting Wins over Non-Pitcher Average (1975 - 1986)
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Mike Schmidt179.7119.40.60127.4
2George Brett150.4118.40.56016.0
3Eddie Murray139.4107.80.56415.8
4Reggie Jackson141.5110.00.56315.7
5Dave Winfield162.8129.60.55715.2
6Jim Rice164.9136.10.54814.4
7Dwight Evans141.2113.30.55513.9
8Fred Lynn133.7106.40.55713.6
9George Foster146.1114.20.56113.5
10Dale Murphy123.593.60.56912.9

Positional Average excludes pitcher offense



Measured by batting wins over non-pitcher average, Jim Rice was one of the top 10 batters over this 12-year period. Two things strike me as noteworthy about this table. First, 3 of the top 8 players in the above table were the starting outfield for the Boston Red Sox for much of the first half of this time period.

Second, Jim Rice is second in batting wins in the previous table. This segues into the final section of this article.

Jim Rice: One of the Best Players of His Generation
During his prime, Jim Rice had two key things going for him. First, as noted above, he was an excellent hitter. Second, Jim Rice was also an exceptionally durable player. From 1975 - 1986, Jim Rice played in 1,766 games with 7,754 plate appearances, averages of 147 games and 646 PA per season - and that includes 108 games and 495 PA in 1981, which represented appearing in every Red Sox game during that strike-shortened season. Because of his durability, Jim Rice looks very good when measured against replacement level.

The final table of this article, then, shows the top 10 players in major-league baseball from 1975 through 1986 as measured by pWins over replacement level (pWORL).

Top 10 Players, 1975 - 1986, ranked by pWORL
Player pWins pLosses pWOPA pWORL
1Mike Schmidt258.4191.928.3
45.4
2George Brett219.0170.223.6
38.5
3Joe L. Morgan178.5135.323.7
35.8
4Steve Carlton185.3160.620.9
35.3
5Eddie Murray183.6135.120.1
32.8
6Robin Yount224.9210.515.3
32.2
7Jim Rice250.5216.612.4
31.5
8Dave Winfield257.6218.312.6
30.8
9Reggie Jackson206.5169.714.1
30.6
10Dwight Evans219.0181.914.3
29.7




All articles are written so that they pull data directly from the most recent version of the Player won-lost database. Hence, any numbers cited within these articles should automatically incorporate the most recent update to Player won-lost records. In some cases, however, the accompanying text may have been written based on previous versions of Player won-lost records. I apologize if this results in non-sensical text in any cases.

Home     List of Articles