Baseball Player Won-Loss Records
Home     List of Articles



Ken Boyer

2015 Veterans' Committee HOF Ballot: Ken Boyer

The Baseball Hall of Fame recently announced their 2015 Veterans' ballot. One player on the ballot is Ken Boyer.

The first table below presents Ken Boyer's career as measured by Player won-lost records.

Ken Boyer
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1955SLN24
147
16.615.90.5110.0
1.4
16.616.10.508-0.11.3
1956SLN25
150
19.617.10.5341.0
2.5
20.016.40.5491.53.0
1957SLN26
141
15.014.90.503-0.3
0.9
16.415.70.511-0.11.2
1958SLN27
150
21.718.20.5431.5
3.1
20.317.70.5341.22.6
1959SLN28
149
21.117.10.5521.5
3.0
20.815.90.5672.03.4
1960SLN29
151
21.116.60.5601.9
3.3
20.516.10.5601.83.3
1961SLN30
153
21.517.50.5521.8
3.5
20.515.90.5642.13.7
1962SLN31
160
19.818.20.5210.7
2.1
20.317.30.5401.42.8
1963SLN32
159
21.118.30.5361.2
2.7
20.218.20.5250.82.3
1964SLN33
162
25.319.00.5722.7
4.5
23.018.60.5531.83.5
1965SLN34
144
18.316.50.5260.5
1.8
16.716.00.510-0.11.2
1966NYN35
136
15.916.20.494-0.6
0.7
15.615.00.510-0.11.1
36
113
11.711.70.499-0.3
0.7
10.910.90.501-0.20.7
37
93
8.48.00.513-0.0
0.7
7.87.10.5240.10.8
1969LAN38
25
1.11.50.419-0.2
-0.1
0.81.00.432-0.1-0.0
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
2,033
258.2226.60.53311.4
31.0
250.4217.90.53512.030.9
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
7
1.30.70.646 0.30.90.70.555 0.1
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
2,040
259.5227.30.533
31.3
251.3218.70.535 31.0


Ken Boyer was one of the best third basemen in baseball in the late 1950's and early 1960's. From 1958 - 1964, Boyer received MVP votes in all seven seasons, winning the National League MVP in 1964. He made six All-Star teams and won five Gold Gloves.

The next table shows the top 25 players in career (context-neutral, teammate-adjusted) eWins over positional average earned as a third baseman.

Top 25 Career Third Basemen
(measured by eWOPA at third base only)
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Mike Schmidt307.1234.20.56731.0
2Eddie Mathews294.4229.40.56227.6
3Chipper Jones259.6209.30.55421.3
4Wade Boggs276.6244.20.53116.2
5George Brett223.4189.50.54116.1
6Ron Santo277.7236.40.54016.1
7Scott Rolen248.9213.60.53814.6
8Adrian Beltre319.0287.30.52614.0
9Alex Rodriguez153.0125.70.54913.2
10Evan Longoria166.2141.60.54012.1
11Ken Boyer227.9197.20.53611.7
12Sal Bando228.1200.00.53311.7
13Stan Hack219.7194.00.53111.5
14Ron Cey243.4211.30.53511.5
15David Wright205.8177.00.53811.0
16Pie Traynor214.6198.20.52010.5
17Harlond Clift164.5141.90.53710.3
18Matt D. Williams208.6183.30.53210.2
19Robin Ventura216.4195.80.52510.2
20Bob Elliott181.7156.80.5379.6
21Eric Chavez161.5143.20.5309.3
22Graig Nettles281.0257.20.5229.0
23Josh Donaldson100.281.10.5539.0
24Troy Glaus157.5139.00.5319.0
25Al Rosen119.595.80.5559.0


Ranking among the top 15 third basemen of the past 70-some years is impressive, although the full-time third basemen around Boyer in the above table are generally not Hall-of-Famers or thought of as such.

As I mentioned above, Boyer won five Gold Gloves in his career. Boyer's fielding, as measured by Player won-lost records, does not rate all that great for his career, although he does rate as above average. Boyer's career fielding record is hampered somewhat by a few years of below-average defense later in his career. To attempt to control for this - one's career fielding record being pulled down by below-average, but not necessarily terrible, defense late in one's career - one alternative to comparing fielding records against a 0.500 baseline is to compare them to replacement level (this also theoretically allows for more meaningful comparisons across positions). The next table, then, shows the top 25 players in career third-base fielding wins over replacement level.

Fielding Wins over Replacement Level, 3B
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWORL
1Brooks Robinson90.177.20.53911.9
2Adrian Beltre79.772.50.5249.0
3Buddy Bell70.763.00.5298.5
4Mike Schmidt76.067.90.5288.1
5Pie Traynor58.854.50.5197.4
6Aurelio Rodriguez60.253.20.5317.4
7Robin Ventura57.151.20.5277.2
8Gary Gaetti70.366.10.5157.0
9Tim Wallach66.260.00.5246.8
10Terry Pendleton63.857.70.5256.8
11Scott Rolen61.355.30.5266.7
12Graig Nettles77.474.40.5106.7
13Ken Keltner50.944.40.5356.7
14Willie Kamm49.144.90.5236.5
15Wade Boggs65.062.10.5116.4
16George Kell53.146.80.5326.3
17Matt D. Williams53.347.90.5276.1
18Ron Santo70.767.80.5115.9
19Clete Boyer48.243.70.5255.4
20Eric Chavez40.636.00.5305.4
21Evan Longoria38.332.80.5385.3
22Ken Boyer56.352.50.5175.3
23Vinny Castilla49.745.80.5205.0
24Ron Cey61.158.10.5124.9
25Doug DeCinces47.545.00.5144.7


Comparing to replacement level in this way gets Ken Boyer onto the list of the top 25 defensive third baseman for whom I have calculated Player won-lost records, albeit barely (and 12 slots behind his younger brother).

Overall, Ken Boyer had an excellent and noteworthy career, although, as measured by Player won-lost records, perhaps just short of Hall-of-Fame worthy.



All articles are written so that they pull data directly from the most recent version of the Player won-lost database. Hence, any numbers cited within these articles should automatically incorporate the most recent update to Player won-lost records. In some cases, however, the accompanying text may have been written based on previous versions of Player won-lost records. I apologize if this results in non-sensical text in any cases.

Home     List of Articles