Baseball Player Won-Loss Records
Home     List of Articles



Ken Boyer

2015 Veterans' Committee HOF Ballot: Ken Boyer

The Baseball Hall of Fame recently announced their 2015 Veterans' ballot. One player on the ballot is Ken Boyer.

The first table below presents Ken Boyer's career as measured by Player won-lost records.

Ken Boyer
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1955SLN24
147
16.615.90.5110.0
1.4
16.516.00.508-0.11.3
1956SLN25
150
19.617.10.5341.0
2.5
20.216.50.5501.53.1
1957SLN26
142
15.114.90.504-0.3
1.0
15.314.60.512-0.01.2
1958SLN27
150
21.718.30.5431.6
3.1
21.418.60.5351.22.7
1959SLN28
149
21.217.10.5531.5
3.0
21.716.60.5672.03.6
1960SLN29
151
21.116.60.5601.9
3.4
21.116.60.5601.93.4
1961SLN30
153
21.617.50.5521.9
3.6
22.017.00.5642.34.1
1962SLN31
160
19.918.30.5200.7
2.1
20.617.60.5391.42.8
1963SLN32
159
21.218.40.5351.2
2.7
20.818.70.5260.82.3
1964SLN33
162
25.419.00.5722.8
4.5
24.619.80.5542.03.7
1965SLN34
144
18.316.50.5260.5
1.8
17.717.00.510-0.11.3
1966NYN35
136
15.916.20.495-0.6
0.7
16.415.70.511-0.11.2
36
113
11.611.60.500-0.3
0.7
11.611.50.501-0.30.8
37
93
8.48.00.513-0.0
0.7
8.67.80.5230.10.9
1969LAN38
25
1.11.50.415-0.2
-0.1
1.11.40.435-0.2-0.0
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
2,034
258.6226.90.53311.6
31.2
259.8225.80.53512.732.3
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
7
1.30.70.646 0.30.90.70.555 0.1
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
2,041
259.9227.60.533
31.5
260.7226.50.535 32.4


Ken Boyer was one of the best third basemen in baseball in the late 1950's and early 1960's. From 1958 - 1964, Boyer received MVP votes in all seven seasons, winning the National League MVP in 1964. He made six All-Star teams and won five Gold Gloves.

The next table shows the top 25 players in career (context-neutral, teammate-adjusted) eWins over positional average earned as a third baseman.

Top 25 Career Third Basemen
(measured by eWOPA at third base only)
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Mike Schmidt307.0234.30.56731.2
2Eddie Mathews294.8229.80.56227.7
3Chipper Jones259.7209.30.55421.7
4Ron Santo278.4237.00.54016.1
5George Brett223.4189.70.54115.8
6Wade Boggs276.7244.30.53115.8
7Scott Rolen249.3213.90.53814.9
8Adrian Beltre327.1295.50.52513.7
9Alex Rodriguez153.0125.70.54912.9
10Ron Cey243.1210.50.53612.0
11Stan Hack225.8199.30.53111.9
12Ken Boyer228.5197.60.53611.9
13Sal Bando228.2199.90.53311.6
14Evan Longoria180.1155.70.53611.4
15David Wright206.1177.30.53811.4
16Harlond Clift179.1154.40.53711.2
17Pie Traynor215.0198.70.52010.4
18Matt D. Williams208.6183.50.53210.4
19Robin Ventura216.3195.80.5259.9
20Bob Elliott181.9157.00.5379.6
21Al Rosen119.695.80.5559.0
22Graig Nettles281.4257.40.5229.0
23Eric Chavez161.6143.30.5309.0
24Josh Donaldson104.585.20.5519.0
25Troy Glaus157.5139.10.5318.8


Ranking among the top 15 third basemen of the past 70-some years is impressive, although the full-time third basemen around Boyer in the above table are generally not Hall-of-Famers or thought of as such.

As I mentioned above, Boyer won five Gold Gloves in his career. Boyer's fielding, as measured by Player won-lost records, does not rate all that great for his career, although he does rate as above average. Boyer's career fielding record is hampered somewhat by a few years of below-average defense later in his career. To attempt to control for this - one's career fielding record being pulled down by below-average, but not necessarily terrible, defense late in one's career - one alternative to comparing fielding records against a 0.500 baseline is to compare them to replacement level (this also theoretically allows for more meaningful comparisons across positions). The next table, then, shows the top 25 players in career third-base fielding wins over replacement level.

Fielding Wins over Replacement Level, 3B
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWORL
1Brooks Robinson90.977.80.53912.1
2Adrian Beltre82.575.20.5239.1
3Buddy Bell71.063.30.5298.5
4Mike Schmidt76.368.10.5288.2
5Aurelio Rodriguez60.853.70.5317.5
6Pie Traynor59.354.90.5197.4
7Robin Ventura57.451.50.5277.2
8Gary Gaetti70.666.40.5157.0
9Tim Wallach66.460.20.5247.0
10Terry Pendleton64.157.90.5256.9
11Ken Keltner52.045.10.5356.9
12Scott Rolen61.655.60.5266.9
13Graig Nettles77.974.90.5106.7
14Willie Kamm49.845.40.5236.6
15Wade Boggs65.362.40.5116.3
16George Kell53.347.00.5316.3
17Matt D. Williams53.548.10.5276.2
18Ron Santo71.568.50.5116.0
19Clete Boyer48.944.00.5265.6
20Evan Longoria42.136.70.5345.5
21Ken Boyer56.953.00.5185.4
22Eric Chavez40.936.20.5305.3
23Vinny Castilla49.946.10.5205.1
24Ron Cey61.458.40.5125.0
25Stan Hack57.456.30.5054.8


Comparing to replacement level in this way gets Ken Boyer onto the list of the top 25 defensive third baseman for whom I have calculated Player won-lost records, albeit barely (and 12 slots behind his younger brother).

Overall, Ken Boyer had an excellent and noteworthy career, although, as measured by Player won-lost records, perhaps just short of Hall-of-Fame worthy.



All articles are written so that they pull data directly from the most recent version of the Player won-lost database. Hence, any numbers cited within these articles should automatically incorporate the most recent update to Player won-lost records. In some cases, however, the accompanying text may have been written based on previous versions of Player won-lost records. I apologize if this results in non-sensical text in any cases.

Home     List of Articles