Baseball Player Won-Loss Records
Home     List of Articles



Red Schoendienst

Hall-of-Famers as Seen Through Player Won-Lost Records: Red Schoendienst

Red Schoendienst was elected to the Hall of Fame by the Veterans' Committee in 1989.

The first table below presents Red Schoendienst's career as measured by Player won-lost records.

Red Schoendienst
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1945SLN22
137
18.917.30.5210.3
1.7
17.717.60.502-0.41.0
1946SLN23
142
18.016.50.5220.9
2.3
17.418.20.490-0.21.2
1947SLN24
151
18.518.20.5040.6
2.1
17.520.20.465-0.80.7
1948SLN25
116
12.412.90.490-0.1
0.9
12.012.30.494-0.01.0
1949SLN26
151
20.218.70.5200.8
2.3
18.718.50.5020.11.6
1950SLN27
153
17.919.70.477-0.7
0.8
18.019.30.483-0.51.0
1951SLN28
135
17.916.70.5170.7
2.0
17.016.40.5090.41.7
1952SLN29
152
22.017.60.5552.4
3.9
20.518.60.5251.12.7
1953SLN30
146
20.816.80.5542.2
3.8
19.916.40.5481.93.5
1954SLN31
148
18.919.10.4980.1
1.7
20.520.10.5050.42.1
1955SLN32
145
17.317.60.4960.3
1.7
17.417.30.5020.51.9
33
132
13.115.00.467-0.5
0.6
13.814.70.484-0.11.1
34
150
20.717.90.5361.7
3.3
21.118.90.5281.43.0
1958MLN35
106
11.712.30.487-0.0
0.9
11.512.40.483-0.10.8
1959MLN36
5
0.00.10.097-0.1
-0.1
0.00.10.083-0.1-0.1
1960MLN37
67
6.36.20.5030.2
0.7
6.16.60.479-0.10.4
1961SLN38
72
3.13.90.438-0.3
0.1
3.33.50.4880.00.4
1962SLN39
98
3.84.50.458-0.2
0.2
4.04.70.459-0.20.2
1963SLN40
6
0.20.20.430-0.0
0.0
0.10.20.405-0.00.0
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
2,212
261.8251.30.5108.2
29.0
256.7256.00.5013.324.1
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
19
2.22.60.459 0.02.22.60.459 0.0
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
2,231
264.1253.90.510
29.0
258.9258.50.501 24.2


The Hall-of-Fame primarily lists Red Schoendienst as a player, although his Hall-of-Fame case is enhanced by his 12 seasons managing the St. Louis Cardinals which included back-to-back pennants in 1967 and 1968.

But I write about "Player" won-lost records, so I'll focus on Schoendienst's playing career here.

For his career, Schoendienst batted .289, hitting over .300 five times (not counting 1961 and 1962, when he batted .300 in 286 plate appearances across the two seasons).

Schoendienst was not a prolific basestealer (although he led the National League in stolen bases his rookie season, 1945, with 26) but he was an excellent baserunner. He batted first or second most of his career, scoring 88 or more runs nine times.

The next table shows the top 10 players in baserunning wins over non-pitcher average from 1946 through 1957, Red Schoendienst's 12-season prime.

Baserunning, 1946 - 1957
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Mickey Mantle8.55.10.6261.6
2Pee Wee Reese16.913.40.5581.5
3Red Schoendienst14.411.00.5671.5
4Dom DiMaggio10.47.10.5921.5
5Johnny Pesky10.47.50.5811.3
6Jackie Robinson15.512.50.5521.2
7Hank Bauer8.35.80.5881.1
8Bobby Avila9.97.40.5721.1
9Billy Goodman9.97.70.5641.0
10Minnie Minoso10.78.40.5591.0

Positional Average excludes pitcher offense



Schoendienst was also widely regarded as one of the best fielding second basemen of his era - which just preceded the introduction of Gold Gloves - leading his league in fielding percentage at second base six times. The next table, then, shows the top 10 second basemen in net fielding wins over the same 12 years.

Top Ten Fielding Second Basemen, 1946 - 1957
eWins eLosses Net Wins
1Red Schoendienst62.558.04.5
2Jackie Robinson27.123.04.1
3Nellie Fox48.645.03.6
4Pete Suder25.723.52.2
5Joe Gordon24.322.41.8
6Bobby Doerr32.630.91.7
7Don Blasingame10.38.71.5
8Jim Gilliam22.421.01.4
9Wayne Terwilliger20.319.21.1
10Jerry Coleman18.517.41.1


And, putting it all together, the top 10 players over this 12-year period with at least 50% of their player wins earned as a second baseman, sorted by pWins over replacement level (pWORL).

Top 10 Second Basemen
(1946 - 1957, sorted by pWORL)
pWins pLosses pWOPA pWORL
1Jackie Robinson195.9140.126.139.7
2Red Schoendienst217.8206.58.225.4
3Bobby Doerr124.295.215.624.3
4Bobby Avila139.7120.511.422.0
5Nellie Fox164.7154.07.420.3
6Eddie Stanky110.488.412.020.0
7Billy Goodman144.4131.86.217.4
8Jim Gilliam98.383.58.115.6
9Joe Gordon88.673.78.414.9
10Connie Ryan106.3102.33.011.4


Granted, the results here are cherry-picked to show Red Schoendienst in the best possible light. But in his prime, Red Schoendienst was one of the best second basemen in the major leagues.



All articles are written so that they pull data directly from the most recent version of the Player won-lost database. Hence, any numbers cited within these articles should automatically incorporate the most recent update to Player won-lost records. In some cases, however, the accompanying text may have been written based on previous versions of Player won-lost records. I apologize if this results in non-sensical text in any cases.

Home     List of Articles