Baseball Player Won-Loss Records
Home     List of Articles



Richie Ashburn

Hall-of-Famers as Seen Through Player Won-Lost Records: Richie Ashburn

Richie Ashburn was elected to the Hall of Fame by the Veterans' Committee in 1995.

The first table below presents Richie Ashburn's career as measured by Player won-lost records.

Richie Ashburn
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1948PHI21
117
17.215.70.5220.2
1.5
17.115.00.5330.51.8
1949PHI22
154
20.321.40.488-1.0
0.7
20.722.90.476-1.60.2
1950PHI23
151
19.917.60.5310.7
2.2
19.418.90.506-0.21.3
1951PHI24
154
22.420.60.5210.5
2.2
24.121.30.5300.92.7
1952PHI25
154
21.219.80.5180.3
2.0
20.720.70.500-0.41.2
1953PHI26
156
22.220.10.5250.4
2.2
22.020.00.5240.42.1
1954PHI27
153
21.518.70.5350.6
2.2
20.719.00.5220.11.7
1955PHI28
140
18.017.00.514-0.2
1.2
19.216.90.5320.51.9
1956PHI29
154
19.921.20.485-1.3
0.4
22.621.20.515-0.01.8
1957PHI30
156
21.220.50.508-0.3
1.4
21.020.20.510-0.31.4
1958PHI31
152
20.819.50.515-0.1
1.5
22.719.70.5350.82.4
1959PHI32
153
16.721.70.435-3.1
-1.6
16.319.70.454-2.3-0.8
1960CHN33
150
17.919.50.479-1.6
-0.1
19.919.10.510-0.41.2
1961CHN34
109
7.910.20.437-1.4
-0.6
9.210.30.470-0.90.1
1962NYN35
131
12.013.90.463-1.4
-0.3
13.312.80.510-0.10.9
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
2,184
279.2277.40.502-7.6
14.8
288.9277.70.510-3.019.8
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
4
0.20.70.188 -0.20.30.50.393 -0.1
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
2,188
279.3278.00.502
14.6
289.2278.20.510 19.7


Player won-lost records are calculated across nine components.

  • Component 1: Basestealing (stolen bases, caught stealing, pickoffs, balks)
  • Component 2: Wild pitches and passed balls
  • Component 3: Balls not in play: strikeouts, walks, hit-batsmen
  • Component 4: Balls in play, including home runs
  • Component 5: Hits vs. Outs on balls in play
  • Component 6: Singles vs. Doubles vs. Triples on hits in play
  • Component 7: Double Plays
  • Component 8: Baserunner Outs
  • Component 9: Baserunner Advancement
Offensively, Richie Ashburn excelled at four of these.

Component 3 Batting
Richie Ashburn is 59th in major-league history in walks, led his league in walks four times in his career, and finished his career with more than twice as many walks (1,198) as strikeouts (571). This corresponds to Component 3 of Player won-lost records. A strikeout-to-walk ratio of less than 0.5 (0.48 to be precise) is outstanding for a batter. In fact, it is historically great.

The next table shows the top 25 players in Component 3 batting wins above non-pitcher average.

Top 25 Batters
(Component 3)
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Ted Williams61.315.10.80222.4
2Joe L. Morgan60.721.10.74219.1
3Mel Ott51.115.70.76517.1
4Eddie Yost55.420.00.73517.0
5Barry Bonds68.332.80.67616.8
6Rickey Henderson67.536.40.65015.4
7Stan Musial46.615.00.75715.2
8Babe Ruth49.417.80.73515.2
9Luke Appling39.410.20.79414.1
10Lou Gehrig42.213.70.75513.8
11Max Bishop36.18.20.81513.6
12Paul Waner34.06.50.83913.4
13Pete Rose Sr.51.923.90.68513.3
14Joe Sewell28.72.20.93013.0
15Eddie Stanky34.27.60.81812.9
16Stan Hack34.78.30.80712.8
17Richie Ashburn38.112.10.75912.5
18Elmer Valo31.86.00.84012.5
19Willie Randolph39.414.40.73212.4
20Augie Galan32.16.90.82312.2
21Ferris Fain30.45.70.84212.0
22Carl Yastrzemski53.729.60.64411.5
23Wade Boggs38.716.10.70711.3
24Jim Gilliam31.98.70.78511.2
25Nellie Fox27.64.80.85311.1


Component 5 Batting
Richie Ashburn ended his career with a career batting average of .308 and a career BABIP (Batting Average on Balls in Play) of .327. Ashburn had limited power (29 career home runs) but was excellent at slapping hits to the outfield and beating out bunts and infield hits. Ashburn is 33rd in major-league history in career singles (2,119). In Player won-lost records, this translates to Component 5 - the ability to convert balls-in-play into hits.

The next table shows the top 25 players in Component 3 batting wins above non-pitcher average.

Top 25 Batters
(Component 5)
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Rod Carew91.270.10.56610.1
2Roberto Clemente88.565.40.57510.1
3Lou Brock88.968.40.5658.8
4Stan Musial96.076.20.5588.3
5Derek Jeter97.381.60.5447.7
6Kirby Puckett64.149.40.5657.3
7Mickey Rivers53.439.70.5746.8
8Willie McGee70.855.50.5616.5
9Ichiro Suzuki92.378.60.5406.5
10Tony Gwynn Sr.91.475.40.5486.4
11Paul Molitor93.080.50.5366.2
12Willie Wilson66.254.50.5495.8
13Vada Pinson81.767.90.5465.6
14Willie Mays78.664.80.5485.5
15Lou Gehrig55.843.50.5625.3
16Matty Alou55.443.60.5605.0
17Enos Slaughter70.157.60.5495.0
18Jose Cruz Sr.66.554.30.5515.0
19Larry Walker53.141.70.5604.8
20Ken Griffey Sr.61.049.90.5504.8
21Ralph Garr46.536.30.5624.6
22Ted Williams62.050.60.5504.6
23Wade Boggs82.172.90.5304.6
24Reggie Jackson64.554.90.5404.5
25Richie Ashburn78.266.50.5414.5


Component 8 & 9 Baserunning
Richie Ashburn was an excellent baserunner. He finished in the top 10 in the National League in stolen bases 12 times in his career, leading the league once. But, for most of Ashburn's career, stolen bases totals were fairly low: e.g., he led the National League in stolen bases in 1948 with 32.

There is, however, more to baserunning than just basestealing and Richie Ashburn was very good at the other aspects of baserunning which helped contribute to his scoring 90 or more runs 9 times in his career. Outside of Component 1, the key baserunning components of Player won-lost records are Components 8 - baserunner outs - and Component 9 - baserunner advancements.

The final table of this article, then, shows the top 25 players in net Component 8 and 9 baserunning wins for whom I have calculated Player won-lost records.

Baserunning, Components 8 and 9
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Robin Yount13.18.90.5964.2
2Willie Davis11.37.30.6084.0
3Bert Campaneris10.97.20.6043.7
4Mickey Mantle10.16.70.6013.4
5Tim Raines Sr.11.27.90.5883.4
6Al Kaline12.59.30.5743.2
7Willie Wilson9.15.90.6063.2
8Kenny Lofton10.57.40.5873.1
9Red Schoendienst10.67.50.5863.1
10Rickey Henderson14.611.50.5593.1
11Maury Wills10.37.20.5863.0
12Johnny Damon10.67.70.5812.9
13Toby Harrah9.97.00.5872.9
14Frankie Frisch9.66.70.5902.9
15Frank Robinson12.89.90.5642.9
16Davey Lopes7.95.10.6102.9
17Lou Whitaker10.87.90.5762.8
18Bill Bruton7.74.90.6112.8
19Paul Molitor13.310.60.5572.7
20Willie Mays13.510.70.5562.7
21Rod Carew13.911.20.5542.7
22Kiki Cuyler9.06.30.5882.7
23Ryne Sandberg10.27.50.5762.7
24Richie Ashburn12.710.10.5582.6
25Dick McAuliffe7.85.20.5992.6






All articles are written so that they pull data directly from the most recent version of the Player won-lost database. Hence, any numbers cited within these articles should automatically incorporate the most recent update to Player won-lost records. In some cases, however, the accompanying text may have been written based on previous versions of Player won-lost records. I apologize if this results in non-sensical text in any cases.

Home     List of Articles