Baseball Player Won-Loss Records
Home     List of Articles



Richie Ashburn

Hall-of-Famers as Seen Through Player Won-Lost Records: Richie Ashburn

Richie Ashburn was elected to the Hall of Fame by the Veterans' Committee in 1995.

Five highlights of Richie Ashburn's career: The first two tables below present Richie Ashburn's career as measured by Player won-lost records, in and out of context.

Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWORL pWOPA
1948PHI21
117
17.315.42.71.0
1949PHI22
154
20.421.10.5-1.7
1950PHI23
151
20.017.23.91.9
1951PHI24
154
22.820.23.81.6
1952PHI25
154
21.419.82.80.7
1953PHI26
156
22.219.83.51.2
1954PHI27
153
21.718.44.32.1
1955PHI28
140
18.016.91.90.1
1956PHI29
154
20.220.90.1-2.0
1957PHI30
156
21.220.31.7-0.4
1958PHI31
152
20.719.32.20.3
1959PHI32
153
16.821.4-4.0-5.9
1960CHN33
150
18.019.1-0.5-2.4
1961CHN34
109
8.010.0-1.5-2.5
1962NYN35
135
12.113.8-1.1-2.4
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
2,188
281.0273.620.2-8.5
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
4
0.10.6-0.5-0.5
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
2,192
281.1274.319.7-9.0


Expected Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games eWins eLosses eWORL eWOPA
1948PHI21
117
17.515.33.21.5
1949PHI22
154
19.821.7-0.8-3.0
1950PHI23
151
18.918.41.5-0.4
1951PHI24
154
22.820.33.71.4
1952PHI25
154
20.620.61.1-1.0
1953PHI26
156
22.120.03.20.9
1954PHI27
153
21.019.12.80.6
1955PHI28
140
18.616.33.01.2
1956PHI29
154
21.219.92.20.1
1957PHI30
156
21.320.21.8-0.3
1958PHI31
152
21.418.63.61.6
1959PHI32
153
17.320.9-2.9-4.8
1960CHN33
150
18.918.21.4-0.5
1961CHN34
109
8.59.5-0.5-1.5
1962NYN35
135
13.212.61.1-0.2
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
2,188
283.0271.624.3-4.4
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
4
0.30.5-0.2-0.2
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
2,192
283.3272.124.1-4.6


Player won-lost records are calculated across nine components.

  • Component 1: Basestealing (stolen bases, caught stealing, pickoffs, balks)
  • Component 2: Wild pitches and passed balls
  • Component 3: Balls not in play: strikeouts, walks, hit-batsmen
  • Component 4: Balls in play, including home runs
  • Component 5: Hits vs. Outs on balls in play
  • Component 6: Singles vs. Doubles vs. Triples on hits in play
  • Component 7: Double Plays
  • Component 8: Baserunner Outs
  • Component 9: Baserunner Advancement
Offensively, Richie Ashburn excelled at four of these.

Component 3 Batting
Richie Ashburn is 60th in major-league history in walks, led his league in walks four times in his career, and finished his career with more than twice as many walks (1,198) as strikeouts (571). This corresponds to Component 3 of Player won-lost records. A strikeout-to-walk ratio of less than 0.5 (0.48 to be precise) is outstanding for a batter. In fact, it is historically great.

The next table shows the top 25 players in Component 3 batting wins above non-pitcher average.

Top 25 Batters
(Component 3)
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Ted Williams61.515.10.80345.8
2Joe L. Morgan60.921.10.74339.1
3Mel Ott56.817.60.76338.5
4Babe Ruth58.821.10.73636.9
5Eddie Yost55.620.00.73534.8
6Barry Bonds68.332.80.67634.3
7Luke Appling44.211.10.80032.7
8Lou Gehrig47.114.70.76231.8
9Stan Musial46.815.00.75731.2
10Rickey Henderson67.636.40.65030.9
11Charlie Gehringer36.56.70.84529.6
12Paul Waner37.17.60.82929.2
13Max Bishop37.98.50.81729.1
14Stan Hack38.39.30.80428.6
15Joe Sewell29.82.30.92727.4
16Pete Rose Sr.52.123.90.68527.2
17Augie Galan34.97.90.81626.8
18Arky Vaughan32.65.90.84726.5
19Eddie Stanky34.37.60.81826.4
20Richie Ashburn38.212.10.76025.7
21Elmer Valo31.86.00.84025.5
22Willie Randolph39.514.40.73225.0
23Rick Ferrell30.65.60.84624.9
24Ferris Fain30.55.70.84224.6
25Mickey Cochrane28.84.30.87024.4


Component 5 Batting
Richie Ashburn ended his career with a career batting average of .308 and a career BABIP (Batting Average on Balls in Play) of .327. Ashburn had limited power (29 career home runs) but was excellent at slapping hits to the outfield and beating out bunts and infield hits. Ashburn is 33rd in major-league history in career singles (2,119). In Player won-lost records, this translates to Component 5 - the ability to convert balls-in-play into hits.

The next table shows the top 30 players in Component 3 batting wins above non-pitcher average.

Top 30 Batters
(Component 5)
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Roberto Clemente88.865.40.57620.9
2Rod Carew91.370.10.56620.4
3Lou Brock89.068.50.56517.9
4Stan Musial96.276.20.55817.0
5Derek Jeter97.481.60.54415.5
6Kirby Puckett64.049.50.56414.5
7Mickey Rivers53.539.70.57413.6
8Willie McGee70.955.50.56113.4
9Tony Gwynn Sr.91.575.50.54813.2
10Ichiro Suzuki92.779.30.53912.7
11Paul Molitor93.080.50.53612.5
12Rogers Hornsby54.041.00.56911.7
13Willie Wilson66.354.60.54911.7
14Vada Pinson81.867.90.54611.5
15Willie Mays78.764.90.54811.3
16Lou Gehrig61.448.50.55911.2
17Joe Medwick70.457.70.55010.5
18Enos Slaughter71.558.70.54910.5
19Matty Alou55.543.70.56010.3
20Jose Cruz Sr.66.654.40.55110.2
21Larry Walker53.441.80.56110.2
22Babe Ruth50.138.90.5639.8
23Heinie Manush60.148.60.5539.8
24Ken Griffey Sr.61.050.00.5509.7
25Ted Williams62.050.60.5519.5
26Ralph Garr46.636.40.5629.3
27Wade Boggs82.172.90.5309.2
28Richie Ashburn78.366.50.5419.1
29Andres Galarraga59.048.20.5519.1
30Reggie Jackson64.654.90.5409.1


Component 8 & 9 Baserunning
Richie Ashburn was an excellent baserunner. He finished in the top 10 in the National League in stolen bases 12 times in his career, leading the league once. But, for most of Ashburn's career, stolen bases totals were fairly low: e.g., he led the National League in stolen bases in 1948 with 32.

There is, however, more to baserunning than just basestealing and Richie Ashburn was very good at the other aspects of baserunning which helped contribute to his scoring 90 or more runs 9 times in his career. Outside of Component 1, the key baserunning components of Player won-lost records are Components 8 - baserunner outs - and Component 9 - baserunner advancements.

The final table of this article, then, shows the top 25 players in net Component 8 and 9 baserunning wins for whom I have calculated Player won-lost records.

Baserunning, Components 8 and 9
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Robin Yount12.88.80.5944.1
2Willie Davis11.27.20.6094.0
3Bert Campaneris10.77.40.5933.4
4Tim Raines Sr.11.27.80.5893.4
5Mickey Mantle9.96.60.6003.3
6Kenny Lofton10.57.20.5913.2
7Red Schoendienst10.67.40.5883.2
8Rickey Henderson14.511.50.5593.1
9Johnny Damon10.67.50.5853.1
10Willie Wilson9.16.10.5993.0
11Maury Wills10.17.10.5863.0
12Al Kaline12.19.10.5692.9
13Willie Mays13.210.40.5592.8
14Davey Lopes7.95.10.6072.8
15Kiki Cuyler9.46.60.5872.8
16Paul Molitor13.110.30.5582.7
17Mel Ott11.68.90.5662.7
18Arky Vaughan10.07.30.5782.7
19Bill Bruton7.64.90.6082.7
20Frank Robinson12.59.80.5602.7
21Toby Harrah9.97.20.5792.7
22Richie Ashburn12.59.90.5592.6
23Larry Bowa9.97.30.5762.6
24Rod Carew13.611.00.5532.6
25Tommy Harper8.05.40.5972.6


Article last updated: May 19, 2020



All articles are written so that they pull data directly from the most recent version of the Player won-lost database. Hence, any numbers cited within these articles should automatically incorporate the most recent update to Player won-lost records. In some cases, however, the accompanying text may have been written based on previous versions of Player won-lost records. I apologize if this results in non-sensical text in any cases.

Home     List of Articles