Baseball Player Won-Loss Records
Home     List of Articles



The 1960s as seen through the Prism of Player Won-Lost Records


I have now written articles on every season of the 1960s. This article looks at the decade of the 1960s.

Unlike in the seasonal articles, where I intersperse tables with writing, here I'm going to present a set of tables first with no commentary (beyond simple explanation of what I'm showing), and then I will conclude the article with some commentary on some of the players who show up in one or more of the preceding tables and seem interesting to me.

Almost all of the tables here can be reproduced on my leaders page, where you can look at leaders over any set of (consecutive) seasons for which I have calculated Player won-lost records (1925 - 2017). For example, the top 25 players in pWOPA and pWORL from 1964 through 1975 can be found here. But for now, back to the 1960s.

The Best of the 1960s

I calculate Player won-lost records two ways: pWins, which tie to team wins and eWins, which control for context and the ability of one's teammates. For players with more pWins than eWins, their Player wins contributed to more team wins than one might expect; for players with more eWins than pWins, just the opposite is true: their Player wins translated into fewer team wins than expected. Or more briefly: a player with more pWins than eWins was better in context, a player with more eWins than pWins was worse in context.

The top 25 players in pWins above Positional Average and Replacement Level were as follows.

pWins over Positional Average
Top 25 Players
          pWins over Replacement Level
Top 25 Players
Player pWins pLosses pWOPA pWORL           Player pWins pLosses pWOPA pWORL
1Juan Marichal175.9131.529.6
43.0
1Willie Mays238.9170.927.6
44.2
2Willie Mays238.9170.927.6
44.2
2Juan Marichal175.9131.529.6
43.0
3Bob Gibson169.9136.324.0
37.5
3Hank Aaron248.3185.621.8
39.3
4Hank Aaron248.3185.621.8
39.3
4Bob Gibson169.9136.324.0
37.5
5Sandy Koufax126.592.421.7
31.6
5Frank Robinson226.1164.121.4
37.2
6Frank Robinson226.1164.121.4
37.2
6Sandy Koufax126.592.421.7
31.6
7Mickey Mantle154.9105.619.6
30.2
7Jim Bunning164.6142.317.7
31.3
8Willie McCovey166.7113.618.8
30.3
8Harmon Killebrew192.4142.517.2
30.8
9Jim Bunning164.6142.317.7
31.3
9Brooks Robinson210.7174.814.8
30.4
10Harmon Killebrew192.4142.517.2
30.8
10Willie McCovey166.7113.618.8
30.3
11Whitey Ford104.682.515.4
23.7
11Mickey Mantle154.9105.619.6
30.2
12Brooks Robinson210.7174.814.8
30.4
12Roberto Clemente221.7180.911.3
27.5
13Jim Maloney125.4107.414.3
24.6
13Don Drysdale165.6154.013.4
27.3
14Roger Maris145.0106.014.0
24.2
14Maury Wills204.4188.210.9
26.7
15Eddie Mathews152.4119.113.8
24.8
15Al Kaline186.6144.813.2
26.7
16Don Drysdale165.6154.013.4
27.3
16Larry Jackson149.3136.612.9
25.4
17Al Kaline186.6144.813.2
26.7
17Ron Santo206.5181.09.8
25.4
18Larry Jackson149.3136.612.9
25.4
18Eddie Mathews152.4119.113.8
24.8
19Denny McLain101.884.312.8
20.9
19Jim Maloney125.4107.414.3
24.6
20Dick Allen129.497.112.5
21.7
20Roger Maris145.0106.014.0
24.2
21Dick McAuliffe147.3128.311.9
23.1
21Jim Fregosi157.7142.311.8
23.9
22Jim Fregosi157.7142.311.8
23.9
22Whitey Ford104.682.515.4
23.7
23Roberto Clemente221.7180.911.3
27.5
23Jim Kaat143.2134.011.0
23.2
24Jim Kaat143.2134.011.0
23.2
24Dick McAuliffe147.3128.311.9
23.1
25Camilo Pascual124.9114.210.9
21.4
25Carl Yastrzemski199.0168.58.1
23.0


The top 25 players in eWins above Positional Average and Replacement Level were as follows.

eWins over Positional Average
Top 25 Players
          eWins over Replacement Level
Top 25 Players
Player eWins eLosses eWOPA eWORL           Player eWins eLosses eWOPA eWORL
1Hank Aaron243.3180.721.9
39.1
1Hank Aaron243.3180.721.9
39.1
2Willie Mays221.3165.621.9
37.5
2Willie Mays221.3165.621.9
37.5
3Juan Marichal163.9136.620.9
34.0
3Frank Robinson218.5160.719.6
35.0
4Bob Gibson162.1136.519.8
33.0
4Juan Marichal163.9136.620.9
34.0
5Frank Robinson218.5160.719.6
35.0
5Bob Gibson162.1136.519.8
33.0
6Mickey Mantle151.4106.117.6
28.1
6Harmon Killebrew187.1137.517.3
30.5
7Harmon Killebrew187.1137.517.3
30.5
7Ron Santo207.4171.914.8
30.1
8Ron Santo207.4171.914.8
30.1
8Mickey Mantle151.4106.117.6
28.1
9Willie McCovey151.6109.214.1
24.7
9Don Drysdale171.4161.412.9
27.4
10Larry Jackson148.3134.113.5
25.9
10Jim Bunning164.6153.012.6
26.7
11Al Kaline183.2141.513.3
26.5
11Roberto Clemente219.0179.810.5
26.7
12Eddie Mathews149.7118.113.1
23.9
12Al Kaline183.2141.513.3
26.5
13Don Drysdale171.4161.412.9
27.4
13Carl Yastrzemski204.2167.411.1
26.2
14Jim Bunning164.6153.012.6
26.7
14Larry Jackson148.3134.113.5
25.9
15Sandy Koufax116.2100.412.5
22.3
15Willie McCovey151.6109.214.1
24.7
16Norm Cash159.5120.611.7
23.1
16Brooks Robinson196.4171.99.2
24.1
17Carl Yastrzemski204.2167.411.1
26.2
17Eddie Mathews149.7118.113.1
23.9
18Dick Allen125.896.411.1
20.1
18Norm Cash159.5120.611.7
23.1
19Jim Fregosi154.8141.610.7
22.6
19Jim Fregosi154.8141.610.7
22.6
20Roberto Clemente219.0179.810.5
26.7
20Billy Williams206.3175.07.2
22.6
21Dick McAuliffe145.4129.510.4
21.5
21Sandy Koufax116.2100.412.5
22.3
22Roger Maris140.4109.69.8
20.0
22Dick McAuliffe145.4129.510.4
21.5
23Gary Peters104.494.09.8
18.8
23Bob Allison167.7136.48.9
21.3
24Camilo Pascual122.6114.29.7
20.1
24Maury Wills201.0197.14.7
20.8
25Jimmy Wynn129.7103.19.6
19.0
25Frank Howard175.8146.77.3
20.4


Top Postseason Performers of the 1960s

1960s World Series Record: eWins
(sorted by eWORL)
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWORL
1Bob Gibson5.83.80.6021.6
2Sandy Koufax3.62.30.6061.0
3Whitey Ford4.53.60.5531.0
4Lou Brock4.12.70.6040.8
5Mickey Mantle3.72.70.5770.6
6Bobby Richardson4.24.00.5160.6
7Frank Robinson2.51.60.6080.5
8Ralph Terry3.02.80.5170.5
9Tim McCarver2.21.70.5600.4
10Jack S. Sanford1.81.30.5700.4


1960s World Series Performance: pWins
(sorted by pWORL)
pWins pLosses pWinPct pWORL
1Bob Gibson5.43.60.6031.5
2Sandy Koufax3.62.20.6251.1
3Tim McCarver3.01.40.6751.0
4Mickey Lolich2.11.00.6660.7
5Frank Robinson2.61.50.6420.6
6Whitey Ford4.34.20.5040.6
7Mickey Mantle3.93.10.5620.6
8Bill Stafford1.40.60.6850.5
9Wally Bunker1.10.30.7790.5
10Jim Lonborg1.91.30.5950.5


Best of the 1960s by Factor and Position

Next, let's look at the top players in (context-neutral, teammate-adjusted) eWins over Positional Average in various aspects of the game.
Best by Factor: Batting, Baserunning, Pitching, Fielding
There are four basic factors for which players earn Player won-lost records: Batting, Baserunning, Pitching, and Fielding. The top players of the 1960s in eWOPA by factor were as follows.

Batting
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Frank Robinson153.599.50.60724.5
2Hank Aaron163.1110.00.59723.9
3Harmon Killebrew146.594.60.60723.6
4Willie Mays151.2100.30.60123.0
5Mickey Mantle113.169.60.61920.0
6Willie McCovey121.178.30.60719.5
7Norm Cash129.894.10.58015.7
8Frank Howard125.690.90.58015.3
9Al Kaline123.991.90.57413.9
10Roberto Clemente141.1108.90.56413.7

Positional Average excludes pitcher offense



Baserunning
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Bert Campaneris15.69.60.6182.7
2Maury Wills24.818.80.5692.6
3Luis Aparicio18.913.40.5852.4
4Hank Aaron16.011.90.5741.8
5Willie Davis14.110.10.5831.8
6Tommy Harper10.47.30.5881.4
7Lou Brock18.915.60.5491.3
8Vada Pinson15.812.60.5571.3
9Don Buford11.88.80.5721.3
10Willie Mays13.910.90.5601.2

Positional Average excludes pitcher offense



Pitching
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Juan Marichal133.6110.00.54923.6
2Bob Gibson131.2111.70.54019.4
3Sandy Koufax98.881.30.54917.5
4Dean Chance101.785.90.54215.8
5Jim Bunning139.8124.10.53015.7
6Larry Jackson121.7107.90.53013.8
7Bob Friend84.572.60.53811.9
8Hoyt Wilhelm60.548.70.55411.8
9Sam McDowell88.877.50.53411.2
10Gaylord Perry87.477.00.53210.4


Next, we look at the major-league leaders in net fielding wins for the 1960s by fielding position.

Fielding, P
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Larry Jackson4.83.70.5621.0
2Bill Monbouquette2.92.10.5870.9
3Jack S. Sanford2.51.60.6060.9
4Gary Peters3.02.10.5840.8
5Gaylord Perry2.71.90.5910.8
6Stu Miller2.01.20.6300.8
7Ray Herbert2.41.60.5990.8
8Don Nottebart2.21.50.6030.8
9Mel Stottlemyre Sr.3.32.60.5610.7
10Warren Spahn2.92.20.5640.7


Fielding, C
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Clay Dalrymple12.911.30.5331.6
2Buck Rodgers11.710.20.5331.5
3Elston Howard10.69.20.5351.4
4Johnny Edwards12.411.10.5271.3
5Bill Freehan10.89.70.5261.1
6Mike J. Ryan6.15.20.5410.9
7Joe Azcue9.28.40.5250.9
8Jake Gibbs4.84.00.5460.8
9Jerry Grote7.76.90.5270.8
10Chris Cannizzaro5.44.60.5390.8


Fielding, 1B
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Norm Cash20.118.20.5262.0
2Ernie Banks18.817.20.5221.6
3Wes Parker9.78.40.5361.3
4Vic Power9.98.90.5271.0
5Norm Siebern12.511.70.5170.8
6Tim Harkness3.22.40.5690.8
7Ramon Webster2.71.90.5830.8
8Bill DeKova White19.919.10.5100.8
9John 'Boog' Powell9.08.30.5210.7
10Orlando Cepeda18.117.50.5080.6


Fielding, 2B
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Bobby Knoop35.731.70.5304.0
2Bill Mazeroski59.655.60.5173.9
3Al Weis11.610.00.5371.6
4Felix Millan14.413.10.5251.4
5Frank Bolling30.529.20.5111.3
6Chuck Cottier16.015.00.5161.0
7Horace Clarke18.617.70.5120.9
8Hal Lanier14.914.00.5150.9
9Jerry Lumpe35.434.60.5060.8
10Hiraldo 'Chico' Ruiz5.44.60.5370.7


Fielding, 3B
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Brooks Robinson50.341.40.5488.9
2Clete Boyer43.339.00.5264.3
3Don Wert25.622.00.5383.6
4Ron Santo52.949.90.5143.0
5Jim Davenport19.917.50.5322.4
6Ken McMullen26.724.60.5202.1
7Jim Gilliam14.713.30.5261.5
8Maury Wills11.29.90.5321.4
9Ken Boyer36.535.30.5091.2
10Pete Ward18.917.70.5171.2


Fielding, SS
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Ron Hansen50.545.70.5254.7
2Luis Aparicio65.260.90.5174.2
3Roy McMillan34.532.00.5192.5
4Maury Wills51.349.10.5112.2
5Hal Lanier21.119.00.5272.1
6Dal Maxvill27.425.20.5202.1
7Gene Alley27.825.80.5192.1
8Bud Harrelson18.015.90.5302.0
9Mark Belanger13.211.50.5351.7
10Bobby Wine31.129.60.5121.5


Fielding, LF
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Lou Brock37.432.60.5344.8
2Rocky Colavito23.218.80.5524.3
3Carl Yastrzemski54.751.00.5173.7
4Tony Gonzalez14.912.80.5392.2
5Roy White16.514.70.5301.9
6Jimmie Hall6.65.00.5691.6
7Ken Berry5.33.70.5871.6
8Rick Reichardt22.320.80.5181.5
9Bubba Morton2.40.90.7291.5
10Tommie Reynolds9.78.20.5411.5


Fielding, CF
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Willie Davis51.443.90.5397.5
2Curt Flood56.650.40.5296.3
3Paul Blair21.518.30.5413.2
4Vic Davalillo24.020.80.5363.2
5Mickey Stanley14.211.80.5472.4
6Jimmie Hall15.613.30.5412.4
7Ty Cline10.99.10.5441.8
8Felipe Alou17.115.40.5261.7
9Al Kaline11.710.20.5341.5
10Vada Pinson53.752.40.5061.3


Fielding, RF
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Tony Oliva35.328.60.5526.6
2Johnny Callison56.750.70.5286.0
3Roger Maris32.527.10.5465.4
4Roberto Clemente63.860.00.5153.8
5Al Kaline35.631.90.5273.7
6Reggie Jackson14.312.20.5402.1
7Lou Brock10.99.00.5471.9
8Willie Kirkland21.319.60.5211.7
9Mike Shannon10.99.30.5401.6
10Jim Northrup13.211.80.5261.3


Best by Position
Next, we look at Major-League leaders in eWOPA by position for the 1960s. The figures shown here only include Player decisions earned while playing this particular position, and include no contextual adjustments (expected or actual).

Catcher
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Joe Torre84.270.30.5458.3
2Bill Freehan85.773.50.5387.8
3Johnny Romano74.062.70.5426.8
4Tom Haller90.480.80.5286.4
5Elston Howard89.683.10.5194.6
6Jim Pagliaroni65.659.20.5264.2
7Earl Battey84.479.60.5153.7
8Ed Bailey47.343.10.5232.8
9Johnny Bench33.329.40.5312.7
10Tim McCarver85.183.50.5052.5


First Base
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Willie McCovey112.278.80.58710.9
2Norm Cash155.7118.90.56710.6
3Orlando Cepeda136.9109.70.5556.7
4Harmon Killebrew72.751.60.5856.6
5Jim Gentile88.471.20.5544.3
6Norm Siebern88.572.20.5513.9
7Bill DeKova White138.3117.20.5413.6
8John 'Boog' Powell70.856.70.5553.1
9Don Mincher83.270.30.5422.1
10Bob Allison15.911.00.5911.8


Second Base
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Joe L. Morgan78.569.30.5316.0
2Ron Hunt99.894.90.5134.7
3Dick McAuliffe54.848.00.5334.4
4Jerry Lumpe119.1119.60.4993.3
5Mike Andrews52.047.10.5253.2
6Bill Mazeroski168.6170.60.4973.2
7Don Buford45.041.70.5192.7
8Bobby Knoop97.596.80.5022.4
9Pete Rose Sr.78.878.20.5022.3
10Julian Javier149.5152.60.4952.2


Third Base
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Ron Santo205.9172.40.54413.8
2Eddie Mathews129.9104.90.55310.5
3Brooks Robinson196.1173.20.5318.4
4Ken Boyer148.7129.70.5347.2
5Dick Allen80.363.70.5576.7
6Harmon Killebrew46.634.30.5765.4
7Jim Ray Hart74.162.60.5424.3
8Tony Perez61.051.00.5444.2
9Sal Bando50.142.40.5423.3
10Pete Ward69.562.10.5282.7


Shortstop
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Jim Fregosi154.0142.40.5209.9
2Rico Petrocelli80.872.60.5276.6
3Dick McAuliffe79.272.70.5214.8
4Ron Hansen136.0132.60.5064.7
5Ernie Banks38.732.00.5484.1
6Bert Campaneris98.497.10.5034.0
7Denis Menke78.074.00.5133.9
8Woodie Held51.746.50.5263.7
9Luis Aparicio193.4196.20.4963.6
10Gene Alley75.673.20.5083.4


Left Field
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Carl Yastrzemski179.2146.90.5499.5
2Rocky Colavito74.358.30.5605.3
3Billy Williams150.4128.90.5384.5
4Frank Robinson57.644.20.5664.4
5Lou Brock127.4108.70.5404.2
6Willie Horton87.972.70.5474.2
7Harmon Killebrew66.653.00.5574.0
8Willie Stargell87.273.90.5413.3
9Frank Howard91.077.90.5393.0
10Dick Allen29.222.10.5702.4


Center Field
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Willie Mays215.7165.30.56619.2
2Mickey Mantle95.565.10.59512.5
3Jimmy Wynn110.687.10.5598.7
4Vada Pinson189.7168.10.5305.2
5Jimmie Hall55.846.60.5453.1
6Al Kaline42.534.00.5562.9
7Hank Aaron27.321.40.5612.2
8Tom Tresh34.228.20.5482.0
9Felipe Alou58.751.20.5342.0
10Mack Jones55.748.50.5351.9


Right Field
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Hank Aaron210.8159.50.56917.0
2Frank Robinson146.8107.70.57713.1
3Roberto Clemente216.9178.50.54910.1
4Al Kaline134.5104.80.5628.8
5Roger Maris123.195.90.5628.3
6Tony Oliva126.199.70.5587.8
7Reggie Jackson49.035.80.5784.7
8Johnny Callison176.3153.30.5353.9
9Bob Allison80.566.00.5493.6
10Frank Howard66.957.40.5381.8


Starting Pitcher
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Juan Marichal136.3113.10.54713.4
2Bob Gibson131.7111.30.54211.9
3Sandy Koufax99.780.90.55210.7
4Jim Bunning141.5126.40.5289.4
5Larry Jackson124.1109.40.5319.0
6Dean Chance98.383.90.5408.4
7Don Drysdale143.5132.30.5207.6
8Whitey Ford86.675.10.5357.0
9Bob Friend84.473.70.5346.6
10Gaylord Perry79.969.40.5356.2


Relief Pitcher
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Hoyt Wilhelm56.545.50.5543.6
2Dick Hall35.827.10.5693.2
3Stu Miller45.336.40.5543.0
4Bob Locker28.422.80.5542.0
5Lindy McDaniel52.545.20.5371.9
6Eddie Watt17.914.00.5611.5
7Steve Hamilton24.520.80.5411.1
8Frank Linzy27.423.70.5361.0
9Jim Brosnan17.414.10.5511.0
10Art Fowler13.911.00.5581.0


For relief pitchers, context-neutral records may not be the best measure of how good they are, as context can matter a great deal, depending on how a pitcher is used. Here are the top relief pitchers of the 1960s in context, in terms of pWins and pWOPA.

Top Relief Pitchers of the 1960s, based on pWORL
Player pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL
Hoyt Wilhelm72.556.20.5637.215.2
Stu Miller60.241.80.5908.414.9
Dick Hall56.445.80.5525.911.5
Ron Perranoski57.447.00.5504.210.9
Al McBean61.855.90.5253.910.1
Lindy McDaniel56.247.80.5413.39.9
Dick Radatz47.738.50.5533.99.4
Eddie Fisher50.344.40.5312.78.4
Ted Abernathy41.234.20.5472.77.6
Frank Linzy33.126.50.5563.16.8


Finally, here are the best at three oft-forgotten positions that can nevertheless matter: pitcher offense, pinch hitting, and pinch running.

Pitcher Offense
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Earl Wilson13.513.50.5004.2
2Bob Gibson14.418.40.4403.1
3Don Drysdale14.921.10.4142.4
4Gary Peters9.812.00.4492.3
5Jim Kaat12.917.90.4192.2
6Jim Maloney10.213.90.4231.9
7Vern Law7.38.90.4511.7
8Blue Moon Odom5.04.80.5111.6
9Camilo Pascual10.314.70.4111.6
10Warren Spahn8.210.80.4331.6


Pinch Hitter
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Smoky Burgess7.76.20.5561.2
2Gates Brown6.45.00.5621.1
3Fred Whitfield5.84.90.5440.8
4Jerry Lynch7.77.10.5200.7
5Manny Mota5.14.30.5410.7
6Ron Swoboda2.51.40.6400.7
7Gordy Coleman3.22.50.5640.5
8Al Kaline2.01.10.6460.5
9Dick Williams3.52.90.5520.5
10Vic Wertz3.22.50.5620.5


Pinch Runner
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Alex Johnson0.20.10.8230.1
2Humberto 'Chico' Fernandez0.20.00.9600.1
3Jim Kaat0.30.10.6890.1
4Rod Kanehl0.20.10.6580.1
5Ed Stroud0.20.10.6910.1
6Johnny Antonelli0.10.00.9890.1
7Jose Cardenal0.20.00.8490.1
8Phil Linz0.30.20.5730.1
9Bert Campaneris0.30.10.6800.1
10Felix Millan0.10.00.9460.1


Interesting or Noteworthy Players of the 1960s

I have written several articles about players whose careers overlapped at least partly with the 1960s. These players include Luis Aparicio, Rocky Colavito, Bill Freehan, Tommy John, Roger Maris, Camilo Pascual, Pete Rose, Joe Torre, Tom Tresh, and Earl Wilson.

I also discussed several players in my article about the 1950's whose careers extended well into the 1960's, including Mickey Mantle and Eddie Mathews. Other players of note are discussed within my articles on individual seasons within the 1960s (and elsewhere).

To conclude this article, I take a look at eight players who figure prominently in several of the tables above and were, in my opinion, among the most noteworthy players of the 1960s, about whom I have not (yet) written individual articles.

Juan Marichal
The 1960s included the time period from 1963 through 1968 that is sometimes referred to as the "Second Deadball Era". Because of this, the 1960s are frequently associated with great pitching and great pitchers.

  • Sandy Koufax won 25 or more games three times, 3 Cy Young awards, and allowed 5 earned runs in 6 World Series starts.
  • Bob Gibson had a 1.12 ERA one season, won 7 World Series games, two World Series MVPs, and one regular-season MVP (and Cy Young) award.
  • Two pitchers won their 300th career game during the decade.
  • Six eventual 300-game winners debuted in the 1960s.
  • Don Drysdale pitched 6 consecutive shutouts and 58 consecutive scoreless innings in 1968.
  • Denny McLain won 31 games in 1968 and back-to-back Cy Young awards.
  • Dean Chance had a 1.65 ERA in 278.1 innings in 1964.
  • Jim Bunning won 19 games four times in five seasons and pitched a perfect game.
But none of those guys was actually the best pitcher of the 1960s. The best pitcher of the 1960s, as measured by Player won-lost records, failed to receive a single Cy Young award vote in the entire decade of the 1960s (for all of the 1960s, voters only listed one name; for most of the 1960s, there was only one Cy Young award given for both leagues) or win a single World Series game (he pitched 4 shutout innings in his only World Series start).

As measured by pWins over replacement level, Juan Marichal had 4 of the 50 most valuable seasons in major-league baseball since 1960. The top 50 such seasons are shown in the next table.

pWins over Replacement Level
Top 50 Single Seasons since 1960
Player Season pWins pLosses pWOPA pWORL
1Sandy Koufax196525.014.56.3
8.0
2Steve Carlton197225.114.96.1
7.9
3Dwight Gooden198521.311.06.1
7.6
4Barry Bonds200127.915.55.3
7.2
5Sandy Koufax196322.613.25.5
7.2
6Joe L. Morgan197225.816.15.3
7.0
7Joe L. Morgan197326.917.15.0
6.9
8Barry Bonds200225.413.25.3
6.8
9Juan Marichal196622.914.25.2
6.7
10Derek Jeter199926.217.84.9
6.7
11Barry Bonds199326.915.64.9
6.6
12Willie Mays196229.318.44.8
6.6
13Mickey Mantle196125.814.84.8
6.6
14Randy 'Big Unit' Johnson200219.110.45.1
6.5
15Bob Gibson197021.713.65.0
6.5
16Barry Bonds200423.211.65.1
6.5
17Alex Rodriguez200023.615.04.9
6.5
18Greg Maddux199516.57.55.3
6.5
19Dean Chance196419.811.74.7
6.4
20Roger Clemens199718.69.84.7
6.4
21Robin Yount198225.217.74.7
6.3
22Fergie Jenkins197124.217.34.6
6.3
23Denny McLain196922.915.54.5
6.3
24Roger Maris196126.915.54.4
6.3
25Pedro J. Martinez199916.36.55.1
6.3
26Cal Ripken198425.819.34.5
6.2
27Fergie Jenkins197422.814.34.6
6.2
28Bob Gibson196821.914.14.8
6.2
29Joe L. Morgan197524.515.44.6
6.2
30Joe L. Morgan197623.314.34.7
6.2
31Randy 'Big Unit' Johnson199516.57.54.8
6.1
32Denny McLain196823.015.74.6
6.1
33Pedro J. Martinez200016.47.14.9
6.1
34Tom Seaver196920.813.34.5
6.1
35Alan Trammell198723.215.94.5
6.1
36Juan Marichal196322.616.04.3
6.0
37Juan Marichal196522.015.14.4
6.0
38Curt Schilling200119.312.44.4
6.0
39Jim Edmonds200423.514.04.5
6.0
40Ron Guidry197818.69.64.6
5.9
41Willie Mays196425.916.44.2
5.9
42Miguel Tejada200225.718.54.1
5.9
43Jim Rice197826.117.14.1
5.9
44Alex Rodriguez200725.216.24.4
5.9
45Sandy Koufax196623.116.04.2
5.9
46Bret Boone200124.316.84.1
5.9
47Larry Jackson196420.814.54.1
5.8
48Jim Palmer197520.312.14.3
5.8
49Jake Arrieta201517.710.84.4
5.8
50Eric Chavez200121.713.24.3
5.8


Unfortunately, the Dodgers and Cardinals had better decades than Marichal's Giants and Marichal ended up overshadowed by the next two guys I talk about in this article.

Juan Marichal's career, as measured by Player won-lost records, is shown in the next table.

Juan Marichal
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1960SFN1960
11
5.23.40.6031.1
1.5
4.94.10.5410.61.0
1961SFN1961
29
12.811.60.5251.1
2.1
11.411.50.4980.41.4
1962SFN1962
37
17.915.50.5372.0
3.5
16.315.90.5051.02.4
1963SFN1963
42
22.616.00.5864.3
6.0
20.916.40.5603.24.9
1964SFN1964
33
18.612.80.5933.7
5.3
18.514.90.5532.64.3
1965SFN1965
39
22.015.10.5934.4
6.0
19.713.90.5863.75.2
1966SFN1966
37
22.914.20.6175.2
6.7
19.214.70.5663.04.4
1967SFN1967
26
12.612.20.5080.8
1.8
12.612.50.5010.61.6
1968SFN1968
38
20.116.20.5542.9
4.3
20.518.70.5231.93.4
1969SFN1969
37
21.114.60.5924.1
5.8
20.013.80.5923.95.5
1970SFN1970
34
12.913.10.4960.4
1.6
14.615.40.4870.21.5
1971SFN1971
37
16.713.80.5472.2
3.5
16.816.00.5131.22.6
1972SFN1972
25
9.612.40.437-0.9
0.1
9.810.50.4830.11.0
1973SFN1973
34
13.513.00.5100.9
2.0
12.613.00.4930.41.5
1974BOS1974
11
3.52.40.5940.6
0.8
3.02.80.5230.20.4
1975LAN1975
2
0.30.90.231-0.3
-0.2
0.20.90.204-0.3-0.3
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
472
232.3187.00.55432.4
50.7
221.0195.10.53122.740.8
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
2
0.60.80.419 -0.00.80.70.519 0.1
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
474
232.9187.80.554
50.7
221.7195.80.531 40.9


Sandy Koufax
If you asked baseball fans to name a pitcher from the 1960s, I suspect that most fans would name Sandy Koufax. In the 1960s, Sandy Koufax won 3 Cy Young awards and 1 MVP award. He won at least 25 regular-season games in each of those three seasons. He led the National League in ERA five straight seasons. He led the National League in strikeouts four times, with three seasons over 300 strikeouts, including a then-record 382 strikeouts (in 335.2 innings) in 1965. He threw four no-hitters, including a perfect game.

Koufax's Dodgers teams made three World Series during the 1960s, winning two of them. In these three World Series, Sandy Koufax started six games, completing four. Overall, he pitched 48 World Series innings in the 1960s with a won-lost record of 4-2 and an ERA of 0.94 and won two World Series MVPs.

The main reason why Sandy Koufax does not show up as the top pitcher of the 1960s in earlier tables is because Koufax retired after the 1966 season at the age of 30 because of an arthritic elbow. From 1963 - 1966, however, Sandy Koufax was certainly the best player in major-league baseball. The next table shows the best four-year stretches by a major-league player, as measured by pWins over replacement level since 1941, the first year for which I have calculated completely Player won-lost records for all players and all games.

Player Seasons pWins pLosses pWOPA pWORL
Barry Bonds
2001 - 2004
97.651.919.725.9
Joe L. Morgan
1972 - 1975
101.065.318.825.4
Sandy Koufax
1963 - 1966
86.655.018.925.4


Best 4-year peak by a pitcher over the past 60+ years? Yeah, Sandy Koufax was pretty good.

Sandy Koufax's career, as measured by Player won-lost records, is shown in the next table.

Sandy Koufax
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1955BRO1955
12
2.52.40.5100.1
0.3
2.42.50.487-0.00.2
1956BRO1956
16
3.44.40.439-0.4
0.0
3.64.80.429-0.5-0.1
1957BRO1957
34
5.35.80.479-0.1
0.4
6.36.60.487-0.10.5
1958LAN1958
40
10.212.00.461-0.6
0.4
9.311.70.443-0.90.0
1959LAN1959
35
9.79.40.5070.4
1.3
9.812.20.445-0.90.1
1960LAN1960
37
10.612.50.459-0.5
0.5
11.212.40.475-0.20.9
1961LAN1961
42
17.615.80.5271.5
3.0
16.816.00.5111.02.4
1962LAN1962
28
11.89.20.5631.8
2.7
11.710.60.5241.12.0
1963LAN1963
40
22.613.20.6315.5
7.2
19.916.50.5462.54.2
1964LAN1964
29
15.911.20.5872.9
4.3
14.212.20.5391.63.0
1965LAN1965
43
25.014.50.6326.3
8.0
22.315.90.5844.25.8
1966LAN1966
41
23.116.00.5904.2
5.9
20.116.70.5472.44.0
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
397
157.7126.30.55521.1
34.0
147.6138.30.51610.123.1
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
8
3.82.40.612 1.14.02.60.609 1.2
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
405
161.5128.70.555
35.1
151.7140.90.516 24.2


Bob Gibson
If Sandy Koufax was the most memorable pitcher of the early/mid-1960s, Bob Gibson was certainly the most memorable pitcher of the late 1960s. He won the NL Cy Young and MVP awards in 1968 after putting up a record regular-season ERA of 1.12. Before that, he won two World Series MVPs. Slipping just outside of the 1960s, he also won a Cy Young Award in 1970.

Bob Gibson was arguably the best World Series performer in major-league history. The next table shows the top 10 players in career pWins over positional average in the World Series, for World Series for which I have calculated Player won-lost records (1922, 1927, 1931, and every season since 1925).

Top Career World Series Performance: pWins
(sorted by pWOPA)
pWins pLosses pWinPct pWORL
1Lou Gehrig6.42.30.7371.8
2Red Ruffing6.34.40.5911.2
3Madison Bumgarner3.21.10.7441.2
4Bob Gibson5.43.60.6031.1
5Frankie Crosetti5.23.20.6191.1
6Mariano Rivera3.71.40.7191.0
7Whitey Ford9.88.60.5331.0
8Allie Reynolds6.04.40.5781.0
9Reggie Jackson4.32.30.6510.9
10Monte Pearson2.81.10.7140.9


Bob Gibson's career, as measured by Player won-lost records, is shown in the next table.

Bob Gibson
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1959SLN1959
18
4.94.60.5180.3
0.7
4.74.80.4930.10.5
1960SLN1960
36
4.66.50.413-0.8
-0.3
5.26.00.464-0.20.3
1961SLN1961
37
15.013.00.5361.5
2.7
13.712.30.5261.22.3
1962SLN1962
39
17.313.70.5572.5
3.9
16.112.40.5652.53.8
1963SLN1963
38
17.514.20.5522.5
3.9
17.515.60.5281.83.3
1964SLN1964
40
19.916.10.5542.7
4.6
18.816.60.5311.93.7
1965SLN1965
42
20.217.30.5392.5
4.1
20.318.80.5201.83.5
1966SLN1966
44
19.515.10.5632.8
4.3
17.615.40.5341.73.1
1967SLN1967
25
11.99.70.5521.6
2.5
11.49.50.5451.42.3
1968SLN1968
35
21.914.10.6084.8
6.2
19.313.20.5953.95.2
1969SLN1969
37
22.216.70.5713.8
5.6
22.016.60.5703.85.5
1970SLN1970
40
21.713.60.6155.0
6.5
22.514.90.6024.86.4
1971SLN1971
31
17.515.10.5372.0
3.4
15.913.60.5391.93.1
1972SLN1972
34
20.014.00.5883.9
5.4
19.814.40.5783.65.1
1973SLN1973
25
11.010.90.5020.6
1.5
12.810.70.5441.62.6
1974SLN1974
33
13.114.20.4800.0
1.1
14.916.30.477-0.11.2
1975SLN1975
22
5.88.70.401-1.2
-0.6
6.27.90.440-0.7-0.0
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
576
263.9217.30.54834.6
55.5
258.8219.10.54131.151.9
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
9
5.43.60.603 1.55.83.80.602 1.6
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
585
269.4220.90.548
57.1
264.6223.00.541 53.5


Willie Mays
The player who ends up in first place in all of the first four tables of this article is Willie Mays. Interestingly, Mays ranks first in pWins over replacement level (pWORL) and eWins over positional average (eWOPA) and second in the reverse - pWOPA and eWORL. Willie Mays was also among the top 10 players of the 1950s by all four of these measures.

Not surprisingly, Willie Mays is one of the top five players for whom I have calculated Player won-lost records. The top five players in career pWins over both positional average and replacement level among players for whom I have calculated Player won-lost records are shown in the next table.

pWins over Positional Average
Top 5 Players
          pWins over Replacement Level
Top 5 Players
Player pWins pLosses pWOPA pWORL           Player pWins pLosses pWOPA pWORL
1Barry Bonds462.0315.060.3
90.7
1Barry Bonds462.0315.060.3
90.7
2Roger Clemens318.2228.251.1
79.6
2Willie Mays459.7334.649.7
81.8
3Mickey Mantle351.5230.450.2
73.8
3Roger Clemens318.2228.251.1
79.6
4Willie Mays459.7334.649.7
81.8
4Hank Aaron492.4372.842.2
77.9
5Joe L. Morgan374.1292.446.2
72.7
5Mickey Mantle351.5230.450.2
73.8


Willie Mays's career, as measured by Player won-lost records, is shown in the next table.

Willie Mays
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1951NY11951
121
15.313.20.5360.7
1.8
16.514.70.5280.51.8
1952NY11952
34
5.53.40.6181.0
1.3
4.83.70.5690.50.8
1954NY11954
151
24.316.80.5912.8
4.5
23.516.10.5932.84.4
1955NY11955
152
26.917.60.6043.8
5.6
26.117.40.6003.55.3
1956NY11956
152
23.018.20.5591.7
3.4
22.616.50.5782.44.0
1957NY11957
152
24.418.60.5672.1
3.9
24.418.20.5722.34.1
1958SFN1958
152
25.818.60.5812.8
4.5
25.218.70.5742.54.2
1959SFN1959
151
24.816.20.6053.6
5.3
22.716.60.5782.44.0
1960SFN1960
153
25.219.50.5642.0
3.8
23.218.50.5571.63.3
1961SFN1961
154
25.617.70.5923.2
5.1
23.317.10.5772.44.2
1962SFN1962
162
29.318.40.6134.8
6.6
23.717.90.5702.43.9
1963SFN1963
157
24.619.40.5592.0
3.6
25.419.20.5702.54.2
1964SFN1964
157
25.916.40.6124.2
5.9
26.117.00.6064.05.7
1965SFN1965
157
26.217.80.5953.5
5.3
24.316.80.5903.14.7
1966SFN1966
152
25.816.60.6083.8
5.4
22.216.50.5742.13.6
1967SFN1967
141
17.714.90.5441.0
2.4
17.113.90.5521.22.5
1968SFN1968
148
23.817.20.5812.6
4.3
21.315.80.5742.13.6
1969SFN1969
117
14.712.90.5320.5
1.7
14.612.90.5310.51.7
1970SFN1970
139
17.014.80.5350.7
2.0
19.414.10.5792.23.6
1971SFN1971
136
18.012.00.6002.5
3.7
17.312.30.5841.93.1
1972
88
9.67.80.5520.6
1.3
9.07.60.5420.41.1
1973NYN1973
66
6.16.50.484-0.4
0.1
5.76.00.486-0.40.1
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
2,992
459.7334.60.57949.7
81.8
438.5327.50.57243.174.1
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
25
3.23.00.517 0.33.02.90.508 0.2
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
3,017
462.9337.60.579
82.1
441.5330.40.572 74.3


Hank Aaron
Hank Aaron has the most career pWins of any player for whom I have calculated Player won-lost records. He is also in the top 10 in career pWins over positional average (pWOPA) and top 5 in career replacement level.

Hank Aaron is best known for his hitting, of course. And, he is, indeed in the top 5 in career batting wins over non-pitcher average among players for whom I have calculated Player won-lost records. But Hank Aaron was also in the top 40 in career baserunning wins over non-pitcher average and top 20 in career net fielding wins among right fielders.

It's hard to overstate exactly how great Hank Aaron was. Hank Aaron's career, as measured by Player won-lost records, is shown in the next table.

Hank Aaron
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1954MLN1954
122
16.914.70.5350.6
1.9
15.214.20.5160.01.2
1955MLN1955
153
21.618.60.5371.0
2.6
22.518.10.5551.73.4
1956MLN1956
153
25.218.40.5782.6
4.4
23.919.00.5571.73.5
1957MLN1957
151
25.216.60.6023.6
5.3
24.417.70.5792.74.4
1958MLN1958
153
24.917.30.5902.9
4.6
22.216.80.5691.93.4
1959MLN1959
154
25.117.80.5852.6
4.3
24.918.00.5802.44.1
1960MLN1960
153
24.017.90.5732.4
4.1
24.318.00.5742.54.2
1961MLN1961
155
25.418.60.5772.4
4.4
25.119.50.5621.83.8
1962MLN1962
156
26.919.70.5772.7
4.5
24.517.20.5882.94.5
1963MLN1963
161
25.819.30.5732.0
3.7
27.418.50.5973.14.9
1964MLN1964
145
21.118.00.5400.7
2.3
21.417.40.5531.22.8
1965MLN1965
150
21.917.90.5501.2
2.7
22.717.20.5701.93.5
1966ATL1966
158
25.318.70.5752.3
4.0
24.418.40.5702.03.7
1967ATL1967
155
26.119.40.5742.3
4.3
25.019.20.5661.93.8
1968ATL1968
160
27.720.30.5772.7
4.7
25.219.50.5642.03.8
1969ATL1969
147
23.915.80.6033.0
4.7
23.115.80.5952.64.3
1970ATL1970
150
22.916.30.5852.7
4.3
19.515.50.5571.42.9
1971ATL1971
139
20.613.40.6052.7
4.1
20.713.30.6092.94.2
1972ATL1972
129
16.212.70.5600.7
1.9
16.211.60.5841.32.5
1973ATL1973
120
15.113.30.5320.3
1.5
16.512.50.5691.42.6
1974ATL1974
112
14.310.90.5671.2
2.2
11.810.00.5410.51.3
1975MIL1975
137
9.610.50.479-0.6
0.7
10.010.30.493-0.31.0
1976MIL1976
85
6.56.60.495-0.1
0.7
6.45.90.5200.20.9
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
3,298
492.4372.80.56942.2
77.9
477.5363.60.56839.874.5
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
17
2.72.50.521 0.23.42.00.630 0.8
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
3,315
495.1375.30.569
78.1
480.9365.60.568 75.3


Carl Yastrzemski
Carl Yastrzemski replaced the legendary Ted Williams in left field in Boston in 1961. For his first six seasons, Yastrzemski was a good player. For the next four seasons after that, Carl Yastrzemski took a huge step forward.

In 1967, Yastrzemski won a Triple Crown. In 1968, Yastrzemski led the major leagues in both batting and baserunning wins over non-pitcher average. He followed that up with two more seasons at that same level.

The next table shows the top 5 players in (context-neutral, teammate-adjusted) eWins over replacement level from 1967 through 1970.

eWins over Replacement Level
1967 - 1970
Player eWins eLosses eWOPA eWORL
1Bob Gibson75.354.213.9
19.3
2Carl Yastrzemski101.169.011.9
19.1
3Jimmy Wynn96.172.29.0
16.1
4Fergie Jenkins79.067.19.3
15.5
5Hank Aaron92.970.17.9
14.8


That's a nice peak!

Carl Yastrzemski's career, as measured by Player won-lost records, is shown in the next table.

Carl Yastrzemski
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1961BOS1961
148
17.318.40.485-1.0
0.5
18.319.50.484-1.10.5
1962BOS1962
160
21.420.80.507-0.6
1.0
22.121.30.509-0.61.1
1963BOS1963
151
23.319.00.5501.2
2.8
23.218.10.5621.73.3
1964BOS1964
151
20.018.70.5170.2
1.7
20.617.80.5360.92.4
1965BOS1965
133
17.418.00.491-1.0
0.4
19.418.70.509-0.41.1
1966BOS1966
160
23.420.30.5360.9
2.6
23.619.10.5531.73.3
1967BOS1967
161
27.218.00.6023.5
5.4
27.417.00.6174.16.0
1968BOS1968
157
25.817.00.6033.3
5.1
25.917.10.6023.35.1
1969BOS1969
162
23.218.30.5591.7
3.5
23.618.80.5561.63.4
1970BOS1970
161
23.016.30.5852.2
3.9
24.216.10.6002.94.6
1971BOS1971
148
22.618.10.5551.5
3.1
21.218.50.5340.62.2
1972BOS1972
125
18.014.10.5601.1
2.4
17.315.60.525-0.01.3
1973BOS1973
152
18.014.20.5581.3
2.7
17.914.70.5491.12.4
1974BOS1974
148
17.517.40.502-0.4
0.9
18.115.90.5330.71.9
1975BOS1975
149
15.813.60.5380.5
1.7
14.613.80.513-0.20.9
1976BOS1976
155
18.217.00.5180.2
1.5
18.616.40.5320.72.0
1977BOS1977
150
21.518.60.5361.1
2.7
21.218.00.5411.22.8
1978BOS1978
144
18.215.00.5491.3
2.7
17.416.00.5220.41.8
1979BOS1979
147
17.113.80.5541.4
2.8
14.413.40.5170.21.5
1980BOS1980
105
10.310.00.507-0.1
0.9
10.59.60.5210.21.1
1981BOS1981
91
9.07.80.5350.5
1.3
8.48.20.507-0.00.8
1982BOS1982
131
10.39.70.5160.0
1.2
10.99.70.5290.31.5
1983BOS1983
119
7.99.10.465-0.8
0.1
8.48.70.490-0.40.6
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
3,308
426.4363.10.54017.9
50.8
427.1361.90.54118.851.7
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
17
3.02.20.572 0.53.02.10.595 0.6
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
3,325
429.4365.40.540
51.3
430.1364.00.541 52.3


Ron Santo
If you asked people at the time who the best third baseman of the 1960s was, I suspect most would say Brooks Robinson. In the decade, Robinson won 10 Gold Gloves, made the All-Star team all 10 seasons (6 years as a starter), won the AL MVP award in 1964 and finished 3rd and 2nd the next two seasons, and played in two World Series.

Ron Santo wasn't exactly uncelebrated in the 1960s. He won 5 Gold Gloves, made the All-Star team in 6 seasons, starting 3 times. He received MVP votes 7 times, finishing 4th, 5th, and 8th twice. But, controlling for context, Ron Santo ranked 6th in the major leagues in eWins over replacement level for the decade of the 1960s. I'm pretty sure that very few people at the time thought that Ron Santo was that good.

Santo's problem, relative to Brooks Robinson, was that Santo played for mostly lousy teams in the 1960s. The Chicago Cubs lost 90 or more games 5 times in the 1960s, including 103 losses each in 1962 and 1966. Largely because of this, much of Ron Santo's individual performance in the 1960s failed to translate into team wins. This can be seen in the first table of this article: while Santo was 6th in the 1960s in eWORL, he was only 14th in pWins over replacement level. Brooks Robinson, on the other hand, was just the opposite: only 32nd in eWins over replacment level (i.e., he doesn't make that table above), but 15th in pWins over replacement level.

The career records of Ron Santo and Brooks Robinson are compared in the next table.

Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
Brooks Robinson
2,895
355.0310.60.53317.1
43.8
330.9307.40.5186.932.5
Ron Santo
2,243
294.0259.30.53112.6
35.1
287.5245.60.53916.438.1


Ron Santo's career, as measured by Player won-lost records, is shown in the next table.

Ron Santo
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1960CHN1960
95
10.410.30.501-0.2
0.6
10.110.60.487-0.50.3
1961CHN1961
154
17.318.70.481-0.9
0.7
18.817.60.5170.42.0
1962CHN1962
162
17.221.70.442-2.3
-0.9
18.520.30.476-1.00.5
1963CHN1963
162
23.020.50.5281.0
2.7
23.719.70.5461.83.5
1964CHN1964
161
22.818.60.5501.7
3.3
22.916.70.5792.74.3
1965CHN1965
164
23.618.90.5551.8
3.5
23.217.60.5702.34.0
1966CHN1966
155
21.618.70.5371.0
2.6
24.018.00.5722.54.1
1967CHN1967
161
23.417.10.5782.7
4.4
23.616.70.5853.04.7
1968CHN1968
162
24.018.20.5692.7
4.4
20.916.80.5541.93.4
1969CHN1969
160
23.318.20.5612.3
4.1
21.617.90.5461.63.3
1970CHN1970
154
20.717.00.5491.3
2.9
18.015.90.5300.51.9
1971CHN1971
154
19.817.40.5320.7
2.2
18.616.80.5250.41.8
1972CHN1972
133
17.014.50.5401.1
2.4
17.314.00.5531.52.8
1973CHN1973
149
19.818.50.5170.1
1.7
17.416.60.512-0.11.3
1974CHA1974
117
10.210.90.482-0.3
0.6
8.810.40.460-0.70.2
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
2,243
294.0259.30.53112.6
35.1
287.5245.60.53916.438.1
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
0
0.00.0 0.00.00.0 0.0
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
2,243
294.0259.30.531
35.1
287.5245.60.539 38.1


Jim Fregosi
One of the big stories of the 1960s in major-league baseball was expansion. In the 1960s, major-league baseball added 8 expansion teams, increasing the size of major-league baseball by 50%. Given that, I feel like I should talk about at least one player who played for an expansion team in the 1960s.

My choice for that player is the best shortstop in major-league baseball in the 1960s, as measured by (context-neutral, teammate-adjusted) eWins over positional average, Jim Fregosi of the Los Angeles/California Angels.

Fregosi's rating as the best shortstop of the decade is especially impressive because he didn't debut until the second season of the decade and didn't become a regular until the fourth season of the decade.

The next table shows the top shortstop in the major leagues (as measured by eWins over positional average) by season for each season of the 1960s. The ranking is based on Player won-lost records accumulated only playing shorstop, but the players' overall records (as measured by pWins are also shown.

Best Shortstop by Season, 1960s
Shortstop Only
Season Player Games pWins pLosses pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWOPA
1960Ernie Banks15623.021.11.4
3.1
24.319.62.7
1961Ernie Banks13817.515.91.0
2.5
14.412.41.4
1962Maury Wills16526.019.83.6
5.3
24.521.91.8
1963Dick Groat15822.219.61.9
3.5
22.120.01.6
1964Denis Menke15119.316.51.5
2.9
18.114.81.7
1965Zoilo Versalles16023.918.33.3
5.0
23.019.72.2
1966Jim Fregosi16223.219.32.5
4.1
23.421.11.7
1967Jim Fregosi15121.617.72.8
4.5
20.418.91.6
1968Bert Campaneris15922.820.82.0
3.8
24.022.32.0
1969Rico Petrocelli15422.816.93.5
5.2
23.117.03.6


Ernie Banks moved to first base by 1962. Wills, Groat, and Versalles won MVP awards (although not the year he shows up in the above table, in the case of Groat), but Groat was out of the major leagues by 1968 and Wills and Versalles never approached their MVP level outside of the one season. Campaneris and Petrocelli became major-league starters even later than Fregosi.

So, Fregosi only led the major leagues in shorstop wins over average one year of the decade, but once he became the Angels starter in 1963, he was consistently among the best through 1970.

Jim Fregosi's career, as measured by Player won-lost records, is shown in the next table.

Jim Fregosi
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1961LAA1961
11
0.91.00.485-0.0
0.1
0.90.90.485-0.00.1
1962LAA1962
55
5.36.10.468-0.3
0.2
6.26.20.5000.10.6
1963LAA1963
153
20.919.40.5181.2
2.8
20.119.20.5120.92.5
1964LAA1964
147
21.716.80.5642.5
4.1
20.516.70.5522.03.5
1965CAL1965
161
22.421.10.5161.2
2.9
21.919.90.5241.53.1
1966CAL1966
162
23.219.30.5462.5
4.1
23.521.00.5291.83.6
1967CAL1967
151
21.617.70.5492.8
4.5
20.418.70.5221.73.4
1968CAL1968
159
21.822.00.4980.9
2.7
21.220.80.5061.22.9
1969CAL1969
161
19.819.00.5101.0
2.6
20.018.20.5231.43.1
1970CAL1970
158
21.218.80.5301.9
3.6
22.018.20.5472.64.3
1971CAL1971
107
12.013.00.480-0.2
0.8
11.412.20.483-0.10.8
1972NYN1972
101
10.310.60.493-0.2
0.6
10.510.20.5060.00.9
1973
90
8.09.40.460-0.7
0.0
8.08.80.478-0.40.3
1974TEX1974
78
7.65.60.5780.9
1.4
6.55.80.5300.30.7
1975TEX1975
75
5.64.90.5340.2
0.7
5.34.90.5200.10.5
1976TEX1976
58
3.13.50.472-0.2
0.1
3.53.30.5200.10.4
1977
49
3.42.10.6160.6
0.8
2.91.90.5990.40.6
1978PIT1978
20
0.50.80.379-0.2
-0.1
0.50.70.424-0.1-0.0
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
1,896
229.3210.90.52113.9
31.8
225.4207.50.52113.631.2
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
0
0.00.0 0.00.00.0 0.0
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
1,896
229.3210.90.521
31.8
225.4207.50.521 31.2




All articles are written so that they pull data directly from the most recent version of the Player won-lost database. Hence, any numbers cited within these articles should automatically incorporate the most recent update to Player won-lost records. In some cases, however, the accompanying text may have been written based on previous versions of Player won-lost records. I apologize if this results in non-sensical text in any cases.

Home     List of Articles