Baseball Player Won-Loss Records
Home     List of Articles



The 1970s as seen through the Prism of Player Won-Lost Records


I have now written articles on every season of the 1970s. This article looks at the decade of the 1970s.

Unlike in the seasonal articles, where I intersperse tables with writing, here I'm going to present a set of tables first with no commentary (beyond simple explanation of what I'm showing), and then I will conclude the article with some commentary on some of the players who show up in one or more of the preceding tables and seem interesting to me.

Incidentally, almost all of the tables here can be reproduced on my leaders page, where you can look at leaders over any set of (consecutive) seasons for which I have calculated Player won-lost records (1921 - 2017). For example, the top 25 players in pWOPA and pWORL from 1964 through 1975 can be found here. But for now, back to the 1970s.

The Best of the 1970s

I calculate Player won-lost records two ways: pWins, which tie to team wins and eWins, which control for context and the ability of one's teammates. For players with more pWins than eWins, their Player wins contributed to more team wins than one might expect; for players with more eWins than pWins, just the opposite is true: their Player wins translated into fewer team wins than expected. Or more briefly: a player with more pWins than eWins was better in context, a player with more eWins than pWins was worse in context.

The top 25 players in pWins above Positional Average and Replacement Level were as follows.

pWins over Positional Average
Top 25 Players
          pWins over Replacement Level
Top 25 Players
Player pWins pLosses pWOPA pWORL           Player pWins pLosses pWOPA pWORL
1Joe L. Morgan221.0158.234.4
49.5
1Joe L. Morgan221.0158.234.4
49.5
2Jim Palmer171.1122.428.0
41.3
2Jim Palmer171.1122.428.0
41.3
3Tom Seaver177.3138.626.6
39.9
3Tom Seaver177.3138.626.6
39.9
4Johnny Bench174.6133.020.9
33.1
4Reggie Jackson212.6162.520.1
35.3
5Reggie Jackson212.6162.520.1
35.3
5Steve Carlton183.1160.219.4
33.8
6Steve Carlton183.1160.219.4
33.8
6Johnny Bench174.6133.020.9
33.1
7Fergie Jenkins171.1143.318.5
32.6
7Fergie Jenkins171.1143.318.5
32.6
8Bobby Grich152.2122.818.3
29.1
8Gaylord Perry176.4150.917.7
32.3
9Gaylord Perry176.4150.917.7
32.3
9Don Sutton163.1143.616.4
29.4
10Mike Schmidt150.2111.516.9
27.0
10Bobby Grich152.2122.818.3
29.1
11Willie Stargell169.1121.716.6
28.2
11Bert Blyleven155.9131.616.1
29.0
12Don Sutton163.1143.616.4
29.4
12Amos Otis199.0164.814.1
28.6
13Bert Blyleven155.9131.616.1
29.0
13Willie Stargell169.1121.716.6
28.2
14Dave Concepcion165.1147.015.0
27.3
14Bert Campaneris174.0161.714.8
28.1
15Bert Campaneris174.0161.714.8
28.1
15Sal Bando190.0159.013.6
27.6
16Luis Tiant130.7105.614.5
25.5
16Dave Concepcion165.1147.015.0
27.3
17Catfish Hunter143.8122.514.2
26.2
17Graig Nettles198.4169.412.7
27.2
18Amos Otis199.0164.814.1
28.6
18Mike Schmidt150.2111.516.9
27.0
19Sal Bando190.0159.013.6
27.6
19Nolan Ryan170.6153.012.1
27.0
20Rod Carew174.4147.913.4
26.2
20Catfish Hunter143.8122.514.2
26.2
21Tommy John118.6100.613.4
22.8
21Rod Carew174.4147.913.4
26.2
22Vida Blue144.9126.013.2
25.3
22Phil Niekro178.6172.210.9
25.8
23Graig Nettles198.4169.412.7
27.2
23Luis Tiant130.7105.614.5
25.5
24Thurman Munson151.1130.912.3
23.8
24Vida Blue144.9126.013.2
25.3
25Nolan Ryan170.6153.012.1
27.0
25Pete Rose Sr.211.9181.29.0
24.6


The top 25 players in eWins above Positional Average and Replacement Level were as follows.

eWins over Positional Average
Top 25 Players
          eWins over Replacement Level
Top 25 Players
Player eWins eLosses eWOPA eWORL           Player eWins eLosses eWOPA eWORL
1Joe L. Morgan212.4161.028.7
43.5
1Joe L. Morgan212.4161.028.7
43.5
2Tom Seaver172.4137.024.8
37.8
2Tom Seaver172.4137.024.8
37.8
3Jim Palmer167.1133.520.4
34.2
3Jim Palmer167.1133.520.4
34.2
4Gaylord Perry176.8148.818.9
33.4
4Gaylord Perry176.8148.818.9
33.4
5Johnny Bench162.3127.017.8
29.3
5Bert Blyleven162.8136.417.3
30.8
6Bert Blyleven162.8136.417.3
30.8
6Reggie Jackson198.0158.015.3
29.7
7Mike Schmidt146.2109.016.2
26.1
7Fergie Jenkins167.2145.615.3
29.3
8Bobby Grich148.4124.815.4
26.1
8Johnny Bench162.3127.017.8
29.3
9Fergie Jenkins167.2145.615.3
29.3
9Steve Carlton174.4161.314.3
28.4
10Reggie Jackson198.0158.015.3
29.7
10Rod Carew178.4149.514.7
27.7
11Rod Carew178.4149.514.7
27.7
11Bobby Bonds213.8178.711.7
27.6
12Willie Stargell160.5117.614.7
25.8
12Amos Otis198.7169.211.7
26.4
13Steve Carlton174.4161.314.3
28.4
13Mike Schmidt146.2109.016.2
26.1
14Toby Harrah158.0140.913.0
24.7
14Bobby Grich148.4124.815.4
26.1
15Reggie Smith177.9142.512.1
24.8
15Willie Stargell160.5117.614.7
25.8
16Amos Otis198.7169.211.7
26.4
16Nolan Ryan156.0139.011.4
25.0
17Bobby Bonds213.8178.711.7
27.6
17Cesar Cedeno187.5155.011.5
25.0
18Gene Tenace123.998.211.6
20.4
18Reggie Smith177.9142.512.1
24.8
19Carlton Fisk100.280.511.5
18.8
19Toby Harrah158.0140.913.0
24.7
20Cesar Cedeno187.5155.011.5
25.0
20Phil Niekro179.2176.59.1
24.2
21Nolan Ryan156.0139.011.4
25.0
21Bert Campaneris168.3163.910.7
23.9
22Bob Gibson92.077.911.2
18.3
22Don Sutton155.1147.510.4
23.2
23Bert Campaneris168.3163.910.7
23.9
23Graig Nettles188.6167.88.6
22.7
24Don Sutton155.1147.510.4
23.2
24Dave Concepcion160.8152.810.0
22.3
25George Foster138.3110.010.2
19.9
25Sal Bando176.9156.08.6
22.0


Top Postseason Performers of the 1970s

1970s Postseason Record: eWins
(sorted by eWORL)
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWORL
1Reggie Jackson8.05.50.5901.6
2Ken Holtzman4.73.50.5761.1
3Johnny Bench5.23.90.5721.0
4Jim Palmer6.25.80.5191.0
5Don Gullett5.75.20.5220.9
6Pete Rose Sr.6.35.00.5560.9
7Joe L. Morgan5.14.30.5420.8
8Sal Bando5.14.10.5520.8
9Don Sutton4.84.50.5180.8
10Bert Campaneris4.84.50.5130.8


1970s Postseason Record: pWins
(sorted by pWORL)
pWins eLosses pWinPct pWORL
1Jim Palmer6.34.30.5961.7
2Reggie Jackson7.95.30.5981.7
3Ken Holtzman5.03.00.6271.5
4Johnny Bench6.14.00.6031.4
5Pete Rose Sr.6.64.50.5921.3
6Brooks Robinson4.32.40.6421.1
7Catfish Hunter8.07.60.5121.1
8Luis Tiant2.91.10.7211.1
9Ron Guidry3.01.40.6871.1
10Joe L. Morgan5.34.10.5671.1


World Series Performance
1970s World Series Performance: pWins
(sorted by pWORL)
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWORL
1Reggie Jackson4.11.90.6801.3
2Rollie Fingers3.31.80.6411.0
3Ken Holtzman3.01.90.6080.8
4Joe L. Morgan2.91.90.6140.8
5Brooks Robinson2.21.00.6860.7
6Luis Tiant1.80.80.6870.6
7Steve Blass1.70.70.6980.6
8Johnny Bench2.92.10.5830.6
9Joe Rudi2.91.90.6050.6
10Bert Campaneris2.92.40.5450.6


League Championship Series Performance
1970s LCS Performance: pWins
(sorted by pWORL)
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWORL
1Jim Palmer3.41.80.6581.1
2Davey Lopes2.61.20.6750.8
3Johnny Bench3.21.90.6230.8
4Pete Rose Sr.3.42.00.6250.8
5Catfish Hunter4.13.60.5350.7
6Ken Holtzman2.01.10.6590.7
7Thurman Munson2.31.30.6350.7
8Don Gullett2.82.10.5690.6
9Bill Russell2.11.20.6360.6
10Mike Cuellar2.82.20.5630.6


Best of the 1970s by Factor and Position

Next, let's look at the top players in (context-neutral, teammate-adjusted) eWins over Positional Average in various aspects of the game.
Best by Factor: Batting, Baserunning, Pitching, Fielding
There are four basic factors for which players earn Player won-lost records: Batting, Baserunning, Pitching, and Fielding. The top players of the 1970s in eWOPA by factor were as follows.

Batting
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Reggie Jackson134.296.50.58218.1
2Willie Stargell119.880.20.59918.0
3Joe L. Morgan136.698.50.58116.9
4Bobby Bonds138.4106.70.56514.6
5Reggie Smith119.288.50.57413.6
6Johnny Bench131.1100.00.56713.5
7Mike Schmidt98.969.50.58713.2
8Ken Singleton120.993.00.56513.1
9Carl Yastrzemski129.8104.00.55512.1
10Gene Tenace98.473.20.57411.8

Positional Average excludes pitcher offense



Baserunning
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Bert Campaneris19.412.70.6043.2
2Davey Lopes15.99.20.6333.1
3Joe L. Morgan22.615.80.5893.1
4Cesar Cedeno20.313.70.5973.0
5Amos Otis15.910.50.6022.6
6Rod Carew18.313.60.5732.2
7Lou Brock22.417.50.5612.1
8Mickey Rivers12.88.60.5972.1
9Ron LeFlore13.09.30.5821.8
10Larry Bowa15.811.80.5731.8

Positional Average excludes pitcher offense



Pitching
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Tom Seaver141.1113.20.55527.8
2Gaylord Perry153.3128.50.54424.8
3Jim Palmer144.5120.60.54523.9
4Bert Blyleven142.2120.60.54121.6
5Fergie Jenkins143.9127.20.53116.6
6Don Sutton132.5118.70.52713.8
7Nolan Ryan139.0125.40.52613.6
8Steve Carlton144.5131.70.52312.8
9Tommy John99.187.20.53211.8
10Jon Matlack93.681.80.53311.7


Next, we look at the major-league leaders in net fielding wins for the 1970s by fielding position.

Fielding, P
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Tom Seaver4.02.50.6211.6
2Phil Niekro4.43.00.5981.4
3Mike G. Marshall3.52.20.6131.3
4Woodie Fryman2.81.60.6401.2
5Jim Palmer4.02.80.5911.2
6Paul Splittorff3.22.10.5971.0
7Mike Caldwell3.22.20.5891.0
8Jack Billingham3.62.70.5730.9
9Burt Hooton2.81.90.5980.9
10Randy Jones3.32.50.5630.7


Fielding, C
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Jim Sundberg13.310.60.5572.7
2Johnny Bench16.213.60.5432.6
3Carlton Fisk12.510.60.5421.9
4Thurman Munson17.615.70.5291.9
5Rick Dempsey8.16.20.5661.9
6Gary Carter9.57.90.5471.6
7Steve Yeager10.18.50.5431.6
8Bob Boone12.410.90.5331.6
9John Stearns8.16.80.5421.2
10Ken Rudolph3.52.40.5931.1


Fielding, 1B
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1George C. Scott22.520.30.5262.2
2Tony Perez17.715.80.5291.9
3Steve Garvey16.114.50.5251.5
4Jason D. Thompson10.08.70.5341.3
5Jim Spencer12.911.90.5201.0
6Don Mincher5.24.40.5460.9
7Mike Jorgensen9.38.40.5250.9
8Carl Yastrzemski10.39.40.5220.9
9Bob Oliver6.05.20.5380.8
10Keith Hernandez10.810.00.5200.8


Fielding, 2B
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Bobby Grich37.533.60.5283.9
2Ted Sizemore43.840.50.5203.3
3Willie Randolph21.819.00.5342.8
4Frank White22.319.60.5322.7
5Rennie Stennett35.833.40.5182.4
6Dave Cash45.343.00.5132.3
7Mike Tyson16.014.20.5291.8
8Bob Randall14.913.30.5281.6
9Tommy Helms29.127.60.5141.6
10Joe L. Morgan51.149.70.5071.4


Fielding, 3B
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Mike Schmidt36.931.40.5405.4
2Aurelio Rodriguez43.738.30.5335.4
3Buddy Bell32.527.60.5404.9
4Graig Nettles52.747.90.5244.8
5Ron Cey34.731.60.5233.1
6Brooks Robinson31.028.00.5263.0
7Wayne Garrett21.318.60.5332.6
8Ken Reitz30.327.70.5222.5
9Ken McMullen15.613.90.5291.7
10Eric Soderholm21.320.40.5111.0


Fielding, SS
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Mark Belanger56.748.00.5428.8
2Tim Foli47.842.40.5305.4
3Dave Concepcion55.550.90.5224.6
4Bill Russell49.445.60.5203.7
5Larry Bowa59.155.80.5143.3
6Bert Campaneris54.351.00.5163.3
7Bud Harrelson34.030.70.5253.3
8Rick Burleson36.033.50.5192.6
9Bucky Dent37.735.20.5172.5
10Dal Maxvill18.616.20.5352.4


Fielding, LF
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Joe Rudi42.434.90.5497.5
2Roy White50.948.20.5132.7
3Tom Grieve11.18.70.5622.4
4Warren Cromartie23.821.40.5262.3
5George Foster27.024.70.5222.3
6Andres Mora7.55.60.5721.9
7Jerry Hairston Sr.6.64.70.5821.8
8Willie Stargell24.823.00.5181.7
9Ben Oglivie16.114.40.5281.7
10Jose Cruz Sr.12.110.50.5371.7


Fielding, CF
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Amos Otis57.151.10.5286.0
2Cesar Cedeno47.043.50.5203.5
3Paul Blair36.933.90.5213.0
4Cesar Geronimo33.330.30.5232.9
5Andre Dawson18.316.00.5342.3
6Billy North34.131.90.5172.2
7Johnny Grubb16.414.80.5271.7
8Elliott Maddox17.515.90.5251.7
9Reggie Smith13.812.20.5311.6
10Bake McBride14.012.40.5301.6


Fielding, RF
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Dave Parker37.332.00.5385.3
2Dave Winfield35.530.40.5385.1
3Ellis Valentine21.216.70.5594.5
4Dwight Evans33.229.30.5313.9
5Al Cowens28.525.10.5323.4
6Roberto Clemente14.912.70.5402.2
7Bake McBride14.112.20.5351.8
8Roger Repoz6.04.30.5821.7
9Tony Armas Sr.6.04.50.5741.5
10Bob Coluccio7.46.20.5451.2


Best by Position
Next, we look at Major-League leaders in eWOPA by position for the 1970s. The figures shown here only include Player decisions earned while playing this particular position, and include no contextual adjustments (expected or actual).

Catcher
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Johnny Bench140.0109.50.56116.0
2Carlton Fisk95.476.80.55411.0
3Ted Simmons138.6122.40.5318.8
4Thurman Munson132.3119.50.5258.7
5Gene Tenace66.451.40.5638.1
6Darrell Porter87.577.80.5296.6
7Joe Ferguson62.753.40.5404.9
8Gary Carter59.449.80.5444.8
9Dick Dietz31.925.80.5533.3
10Bill Freehan66.762.90.5142.9


First Base
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Willie Stargell69.952.70.5705.1
2Rod Carew69.055.70.5534.7
3Steve Garvey121.2100.60.5464.7
4Tony Perez126.8105.20.5474.5
5Andre Thornton74.760.70.5524.4
6Dick Allen78.561.90.5594.4
7John Mayberry Sr.125.9108.30.5384.0
8Willie McCovey107.990.30.5443.3
9Bob Watson87.573.00.5453.2
10Gene Tenace52.142.50.5512.9


Second Base
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Joe L. Morgan208.9162.90.56226.0
2Bobby Grich127.3109.10.53912.0
3Davey Lopes126.4111.40.5329.0
4Rod Carew106.493.80.5328.5
5Davey Johnson76.870.30.5224.6
6Willie Randolph70.065.80.5164.1
7Jorge Orta81.378.90.5073.2
8Ron Hunt56.953.00.5182.9
9Dick McAuliffe58.556.40.5092.4
10Dave Cash148.8149.10.4992.0


Third Base
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Mike Schmidt143.7108.60.57015.1
2Ron Cey136.0114.10.5448.5
3Sal Bando171.4150.90.5328.4
4Graig Nettles188.2168.70.5277.9
5Darrell Evans133.1113.70.5397.3
6George Brett113.6100.40.5316.3
7Richie Hebner121.3107.90.5294.3
8Joe Torre62.753.60.5393.3
9Tony Perez39.431.40.5563.0
10Bill Melton86.178.00.5242.9


Shortstop
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Bert Campaneris167.4165.30.5039.6
2Dave Concepcion158.0151.50.5109.2
3Toby Harrah101.192.50.5229.0
4Chris Speier154.0152.80.5026.8
5Roy Smalley III82.681.40.5044.8
6Mark Belanger137.6143.70.4893.6
7Garry Templeton68.266.60.5063.3
8Freddie Patek150.7160.10.4853.0
9Bud Harrelson96.599.00.4942.8
10Rick Burleson101.4106.90.4872.7


Left Field
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Willie Stargell87.364.50.5758.1
2George Foster90.570.40.5627.3
3Billy Williams90.171.60.5575.6
4Joe Rudi131.6113.40.5375.4
5Roy White167.6147.10.5335.3
6Jim Rice63.853.70.5433.9
7Carl Yastrzemski97.484.60.5353.7
8Dave Kingman57.446.70.5513.6
9Larry Hisle63.655.20.5352.9
10Greg Luzinski145.0129.80.5282.4


Center Field
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Cesar Cedeno171.7140.40.55011.4
2Amos Otis196.0168.50.53810.7
3Fred Lynn96.580.30.5467.4
4Bobby Murcer104.988.50.5425.8
5Rick Monday132.1115.40.5345.0
6Jimmy Wynn62.650.50.5534.5
7Reggie Smith50.241.10.5503.3
8Willie Mays41.532.90.5583.2
9Gorman Thomas50.543.40.5383.2
10Ron LeFlore103.996.50.5192.8


Right Field
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Reggie Jackson166.8133.50.55512.5
2Bobby Bonds187.6158.70.5429.1
3Dave Parker119.995.30.5577.8
4Reggie Smith115.292.00.5567.5
5Dave Winfield106.686.80.5516.0
6Ken Singleton142.2122.60.5375.7
7Rusty Staub134.5117.50.5344.5
8Roberto Clemente49.539.30.5583.6
9Sixto Lezcano76.766.10.5373.4
10Dwight Evans97.486.50.5303.2


Starting Pitcher
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Tom Seaver145.1115.40.55716.6
2Jim Palmer149.1122.40.54915.1
3Gaylord Perry156.8132.80.54214.0
4Bert Blyleven145.0122.80.54112.9
5Fergie Jenkins146.6130.40.52910.0
6Don Sutton136.2120.50.5319.5
7Nolan Ryan140.9127.40.5258.5
8Steve Carlton147.1135.60.5207.7
9Vida Blue126.2114.50.5247.4
10Tommy John101.889.60.5327.4


Relief Pitcher
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Rollie Fingers59.449.00.5483.3
2Kent Tekulve29.222.50.5652.6
3Tug McGraw50.842.30.5462.6
4Sparky Lyle52.143.80.5432.5
5Bruce Sutter23.217.70.5672.2
6Rich Gossage36.930.70.5462.0
7Mike G. Marshall64.256.10.5341.9
8Ron Reed23.118.70.5531.6
9Mark Littell20.616.50.5551.5
10Ramon G. Hernandez20.115.80.5591.5


For relief pitchers, context-neutral records may not be the best measure of how good they are, as context can matter a great deal, depending on how a pitcher is used. Here are the top relief pitchers of the 1970s in context, in terms of pWins and pWOPA.

Top Relief Pitchers of the 1970s, based on pWORL
Player pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL
Rollie Fingers82.568.10.5486.015.0
Mike G. Marshall80.168.20.5404.513.5
Sparky Lyle63.349.50.5615.212.4
John Hiller65.255.30.5413.310.8
Tug McGraw59.449.30.5464.210.7
Terry Forster54.143.70.5534.510.1
Rich Gossage60.652.30.5373.39.7
Dave Giusti43.632.20.5764.99.6
Bruce Sutter33.820.50.6226.29.5
Clay Carroll43.732.90.5704.69.2


A new position was introduced in the 1970s and so shows in a decade review for the first time.

Designated Hitter
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Frank Robinson29.522.90.5643.2
2Hal McRae60.253.50.5302.9
3Rico Carty56.350.50.5272.4
4Oscar Gamble27.322.10.5522.4
5Don Baylor26.221.50.5502.2
6Jim Rice31.627.60.5341.7
7Jim Spencer13.211.00.5451.0
8Craig Kusick11.29.30.5470.9
9Reggie Jackson8.86.90.5590.9
10Cliff Johnson11.09.10.5470.9


Finally, here are the best at three oft-forgotten positions that can nevertheless matter: pitcher offense, pinch hitting, and pinch running.

Pitcher Offense
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Ken Brett7.06.50.5182.2
2Steve Carlton14.521.30.4062.1
3Bob Gibson8.410.70.4401.7
4Rick Wise6.77.70.4641.7
5Steve Renko8.010.40.4351.6
6Tom Seaver12.720.00.3881.4
7Catfish Hunter5.46.40.4551.3
8Andy Messersmith9.413.90.4051.3
9Jim Kaat6.28.60.4201.1
10Sonny Siebert5.16.60.4391.0


Pinch Hitter
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Cliff Johnson4.73.00.6111.0
2Merv Rettenmund6.55.00.5651.0
3Oscar Gamble5.43.90.5790.9
4Willie McCovey3.82.30.6250.9
5Manny Mota8.87.90.5280.8
6Phil Gagliano4.23.10.5790.7
7Ken McMullen4.13.00.5770.7
8Gates Brown5.64.80.5360.6
9Vic Davalillo6.15.40.5310.6
10Rico Carty2.31.30.6410.6


Pinch Runner
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Matt Alexander3.01.90.6120.5
2Miguel Dilone0.90.70.5520.1
3Bobby Thompson0.30.10.7600.1
4Jim Geddes0.20.00.9680.1
5John Scott0.30.10.7840.1
6Gene Hiser0.20.00.9370.1
7Bert Campaneris0.30.10.6790.1
8Blue Moon Odom0.60.40.5870.1
9Eddie L. Miller0.20.00.9240.1
10Gene Clines0.20.10.7570.1


Interesting or Noteworthy Players of the 1970s

The 1970s were the decade during which I became a baseball fan, so this decade holds a special place for me. I have written several articles about players whose careers overlapped at least partly with the 1970s. These players include Luis Aparicio, Dave Concepcion, Bill Freehan, Steve Garvey, Toby Harrah, Tommy John, Dennis Martinez, Dale Murphy, Eddie Murray, Dave Parker, Jim Rice, J.R. Richard, Pete Rose, Ted Simmons, Joe Torre, and Ellis Valentine.

The best player in major-league baseball in the 1970's - by far - was Joe Morgan. I decided that he was so good that he deserved his own article. I also have a couple of other ideas of further articles about the 1970s that I hope to write in the next week or two.

For now, next, I take a look at seven players who figure prominently in several of the tables above and were, in my opinion, among the most noteworthy players of the 1970s.

Tom Seaver
The next table shows the top 15 pitchers and top 15 players overall in career pWins over positional average. Tom Seaver ranks among the top 5 pitchers and top 15 overall players among players for whom I have calculated Player won-lost records.

pWins over Positional Average
Top 10 Pitchers
          pWins over Positional Average
Top 10 Players
Player pWins pLosses pWOPA pWORL           Player pWins pLosses pWOPA pWORL
1Roger Clemens318.2228.251.1
79.6
Barry Bonds462.1315.160.3
90.8
2Lefty Grove248.3169.644.9
63.8
Babe Ruth306.4178.654.2
74.1
3Greg Maddux328.5271.444.8
73.5
Roger Clemens318.2228.251.1
79.6
4Warren Spahn354.2293.643.8
71.8
Mickey Mantle351.8230.750.2
73.9
5Randy 'Big Unit' Johnson281.3221.038.5
64.3
Willie Mays460.1335.249.6
81.8
6Tom Seaver309.0256.738.1
62.4
Joe L. Morgan374.0292.346.2
72.7
7Bob Gibson263.9217.334.6
55.5
Lefty Grove248.3169.644.9
63.8
8Pedro J. Martinez193.7137.533.9
51.4
Greg Maddux328.5271.444.8
73.5
9Jim Palmer242.7186.033.6
53.3
Ted Williams369.6253.644.5
69.9
10Juan Marichal232.2187.132.3
50.6
Warren Spahn354.2293.643.8
71.8
11Steve Carlton338.0304.231.6
58.9
Alex Rodriguez373.9297.242.5
69.5
12Whitey Ford210.6164.431.1
47.6
Hank Aaron492.5372.942.2
77.9
13Mike Mussina224.3173.229.6
51.3
Lou Gehrig263.4158.040.2
57.8
14Mariano Rivera126.660.829.6
42.3
Stan Musial420.9312.139.9
69.4
15John Smoltz239.8201.229.1
51.1
Randy 'Big Unit' Johnson281.3221.038.5
64.3


The next table presents the career record of Tom Seaver, as measured by Player won-lost records.

Tom Seaver
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1967NYN1967
36
16.814.20.5421.9
3.2
15.816.60.4880.31.7
1968NYN1968
37
16.814.30.5402.0
3.2
17.914.70.5492.33.6
1969NYN1969
36
20.813.30.6104.5
6.1
17.715.70.5301.83.3
1970NYN1970
38
20.615.20.5753.5
5.1
20.613.90.5974.25.6
1971NYN1971
37
19.613.00.6014.1
5.5
19.813.30.5974.05.5
1972NYN1972
36
18.816.30.5362.1
3.7
17.215.00.5341.93.3
1973NYN1973
37
20.113.70.5954.1
5.4
19.614.60.5733.34.7
1974NYN1974
32
14.114.40.4950.4
1.6
14.913.20.5301.42.5
1975NYN1975
37
18.613.20.5853.4
4.8
17.713.20.5722.94.2
1976NYN1976
35
16.513.90.5431.9
3.1
16.613.80.5452.03.2
1977
33
19.012.30.6084.2
5.6
16.912.10.5833.24.5
1978CIN1978
36
16.015.00.5151.0
2.3
15.815.80.5000.51.9
1979CIN1979
32
14.111.70.5461.8
2.9
13.311.90.5281.32.3
1980CIN1980
26
10.111.70.463-0.4
0.5
9.110.80.457-0.50.3
1981CIN1981
23
10.67.40.5872.1
2.9
10.78.80.5481.52.4
1982CIN1982
22
6.610.00.398-1.3
-0.6
6.18.70.414-0.9-0.3
1983NYN1983
34
12.714.70.463-0.4
0.8
13.415.20.470-0.21.0
1984CHA1984
34
13.511.60.5381.2
2.3
13.112.30.5160.71.8
1985CHA1985
35
14.510.90.5712.0
3.4
14.112.90.5240.92.3
1986
28
9.310.00.481-0.2
0.7
10.39.90.5090.31.3
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
664
309.0256.70.54638.1
62.4
300.8262.60.53431.055.2
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
8
3.33.60.484 0.43.93.50.527 0.7
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
672
312.3260.30.546
62.8
304.7266.10.534 55.9


Jim Palmer
Jim Palmer has the distinction of having appeared in all six World Series in which the Baltimore Orioles have appeared in their 60-year history. For his career, Palmer started 15 postseason games and pitched 124.1 postseason innings: an extremely high total for a non-Yankee who pitched before the introduction of the Divisional Series round of playoffs in 1995.

The next table shows the top 10 players of the "Divisional Era" - 1969 through 1993, when there were two rounds of playoffs - in postseason pWins over replacement level.

Top 10 Postseason Performers, Division Era (1969 - 1993)
(measured by pWORL)
Player Games pWins pLosses pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWOPA eWORL
Jim Palmer197.35.21.2
1.8
7.26.80.41.0
Pete Rose Sr.679.36.71.1
1.7
9.27.50.61.2
Reggie Jackson7710.18.10.8
1.6
10.48.01.01.8
Ken Holtzman135.03.01.1
1.5
4.73.50.71.1
Johnny Bench456.14.01.0
1.4
5.23.90.71.0
Dave Henderson365.23.21.0
1.3
4.93.70.60.9
Dave Stewart228.57.70.5
1.3
7.67.70.10.8
Fernando Valenzuela84.63.20.9
1.3
4.03.50.50.8
Davey Lopes506.95.60.7
1.2
6.25.80.30.7
Lenny Dykstra324.82.80.9
1.2
5.03.00.91.2


The next table presents the career record of Jim Palmer, as measured by Player won-lost records.

Jim Palmer
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1965BAL1965
28
4.04.60.466-0.3
0.2
5.05.40.482-0.10.4
1966BAL1966
30
14.313.60.5120.8
2.0
13.114.40.476-0.21.0
1967BAL1967
9
2.53.10.447-0.2
0.0
2.93.20.471-0.10.2
1969BAL1969
26
12.88.00.6132.9
3.8
11.99.50.5541.72.7
1970BAL1970
40
20.615.30.5743.5
5.0
18.816.50.5321.93.5
1971BAL1971
37
20.014.40.5823.7
5.1
18.515.80.5392.23.6
1972BAL1972
36
19.013.60.5833.5
4.9
17.615.30.5351.93.4
1973BAL1973
38
17.911.10.6173.6
5.0
17.612.80.5792.64.0
1974BAL1974
26
9.210.10.478-0.3
0.6
10.210.40.4970.11.0
1975BAL1975
39
20.312.10.6274.3
5.8
20.013.60.5963.45.0
1976BAL1976
40
19.313.40.5923.2
4.6
18.113.70.5692.43.8
1977BAL1977
39
18.513.20.5832.9
4.5
19.313.90.5812.94.6
1978BAL1978
38
17.613.20.5712.3
3.7
17.514.50.5471.63.1
1979BAL1979
23
8.66.00.5861.4
2.0
9.67.00.5761.42.1
1980BAL1980
34
11.711.00.5170.5
1.5
12.613.40.485-0.30.9
1981BAL1981
22
6.77.90.459-0.4
0.3
7.07.60.480-0.10.6
1982BAL1982
36
14.810.00.5982.7
3.8
13.310.70.5541.52.6
1983BAL1983
14
4.13.90.5100.1
0.5
3.94.60.458-0.30.1
1984BAL1984
5
0.81.60.325-0.4
-0.3
1.01.50.383-0.3-0.2
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
560
242.7186.00.56633.6
53.3
237.7204.00.53822.242.5
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
20
7.95.50.590 2.07.77.20.518 1.2
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
580
250.6191.50.566
55.3
245.5211.20.538 43.7


Gaylord Perry
Gaylord Perry won two Cy Young awards in the 1970s: the 1972 American League award and the 1978 National League award. The former was well-deserved (1.92 ERA in 342.2 IP); the latter is viewed somewhat more harshly by most sabermetric observers as the result of a somewhat fluky 21 pitcher wins.

The next table shows the top pitcher by league through the 1970s, as measured by pWins over positional average.

Top Pitchers by League-Season in the 1970s, pWORL
Player pWins pLosses pWOPA pWORL Player pWins pLosses pWOPA pWORL
1970ALJim Palmer20.615.33.5
5.0
NLBob Gibson21.713.65.0
6.5
1971ALVida Blue21.014.93.9
5.4
NLFergie Jenkins24.117.34.6
6.3
1972ALGaylord Perry24.318.53.9
5.8
NLSteve Carlton25.114.96.1
7.9
1973ALNolan Ryan22.915.73.9
5.7
NLTom Seaver20.113.74.1
5.4
1974ALFergie Jenkins22.814.34.6
6.2
NLAndy Messersmith18.413.73.2
4.4
1975ALJim Palmer20.312.14.3
5.8
NLTom Seaver18.613.23.4
4.8
1976ALJim Palmer19.313.43.2
4.6
NLSteve Carlton17.112.53.0
4.1
1977ALJim Palmer18.513.22.9
4.5
NLTom Seaver19.012.34.2
5.6
1978ALRon Guidry18.69.64.6
5.9
NLBob Knepper16.812.62.7
3.9
1979ALMike Flanagan17.811.83.3
4.6
NLJ.R. Richard20.215.93.1
4.5


What do you know? A case can be made for both of Perry's Cy Young awards.

The next table presents the career record of Gaylord Perry, as measured by Player won-lost records.

Gaylord Perry
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1962SFN1962
13
2.32.40.4840.0
0.2
2.42.60.476-0.00.2
1963SFN1963
32
3.24.80.397-0.8
-0.4
3.54.70.427-0.6-0.1
1964SFN1964
46
12.410.60.5401.2
2.5
11.910.90.5200.72.0
1965SFN1965
49
11.412.70.473-0.2
0.9
11.713.20.471-0.30.9
1966SFN1966
36
17.512.60.5833.0
4.3
15.112.40.5491.83.0
1967SFN1967
42
18.017.90.5020.7
2.3
17.715.40.5341.73.2
1968SFN1968
39
15.714.60.5191.2
2.4
16.714.30.5391.93.1
1969SFN1969
40
20.918.80.5272.0
3.8
21.018.90.5282.03.8
1970SFN1970
41
22.319.70.5312.3
4.1
20.317.50.5382.33.9
1971SFN1971
38
16.316.00.5050.9
2.3
16.616.90.4950.62.1
1972CLE1972
41
24.318.50.5683.9
5.8
22.817.40.5663.65.4
1973CLE1973
41
20.018.50.5201.0
2.8
20.118.10.5261.33.1
1974CLE1974
37
17.515.10.5371.5
2.9
18.613.90.5732.64.1
1975
37
17.315.80.5220.9
2.5
19.014.60.5652.34.0
1976TEX1976
32
13.810.40.5711.8
2.9
15.211.00.5792.23.4
1977TEX1977
34
14.912.50.5431.4
2.8
14.511.50.5571.73.0
1978SDN1978
37
16.112.00.5732.6
3.8
15.614.20.5231.32.5
1979SDN1979
32
13.912.40.5271.3
2.4
14.213.70.5090.92.0
1980
34
11.111.50.490-0.1
0.9
12.011.70.5080.31.4
1981ATL1981
23
8.68.30.5070.6
1.3
9.19.40.4930.41.2
1982SEA1982
32
11.011.80.482-0.2
0.9
13.412.60.5140.71.9
1983
30
9.312.40.430-1.3
-0.3
10.811.30.488-0.11.0
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
786
317.9289.30.52423.8
51.3
322.2286.30.52927.454.9
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
2
1.01.10.470 0.11.01.00.490 0.1
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
788
318.8290.40.524
51.4
323.1287.30.529 55.1


Johnny Bench
The second-best position player of the 1970's, as measured by Player won-lost records, was probably Cincinnati Reds catcher Johnny Bench. Interesting factoid about Johnny Bench: in his career, he stole 6 bases in 45 postseason games; in those same 45 games, Reds' opponents stole a total of 6 bases. Through 1976, Bench had 6 steals in 42 career postseason games and had allowed a total of 2.

The next table shows the top 10 players in career (context-neutral, teammate-adjusted) eWins over positional average earned at catcher.

Top 10 Catchers
(ranked by career eWOPA)
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Carlton Fisk224.1192.80.53821.7
2Mike Piazza185.8150.20.55321.1
3Johnny Bench185.0148.00.55520.0
4Yogi Berra180.1150.30.54517.0
5Gary Carter214.7186.70.53516.1
6Bill Dickey155.2130.00.54415.3
7Mickey Cochrane138.6113.90.54914.8
8Gabby Hartnett152.1128.20.54314.2
9Jorge Posada147.2131.20.52914.2
10Ivan Rodriguez229.7223.10.50712.0


The next table presents the career record of Johnny Bench, as measured by Player won-lost records.

Johnny Bench
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1967CIN1967
26
1.92.50.433-0.2
-0.0
1.62.40.403-0.3-0.2
1968CIN1968
154
15.213.50.5281.1
2.3
16.014.70.5210.92.2
1969CIN1969
148
15.311.30.5762.4
3.5
16.012.40.5642.23.4
1970CIN1970
158
21.715.30.5863.1
4.7
18.814.40.5672.23.6
1971CIN1971
149
16.015.30.5100.4
1.6
15.714.00.5290.92.1
1972CIN1972
147
20.113.30.6013.4
4.8
19.613.40.5933.14.4
1973CIN1973
152
19.714.20.5812.8
4.2
17.014.10.5461.52.8
1974CIN1974
160
21.915.70.5823.2
4.6
19.314.20.5772.74.0
1975CIN1975
142
17.913.70.5662.0
3.3
17.312.70.5772.23.4
1976CIN1976
135
12.811.00.5371.0
1.9
13.611.50.5401.22.1
1977CIN1977
142
16.812.70.5691.8
3.0
14.311.40.5571.32.3
1978CIN1978
120
12.29.70.5561.3
2.1
12.510.30.5491.22.0
1979CIN1979
130
15.611.90.5661.8
2.9
14.111.00.5621.62.5
1980CIN1980
114
11.39.90.5340.8
1.6
11.08.50.5641.32.0
1981CIN1981
52
6.24.30.5900.8
1.2
5.24.30.5500.40.8
1982CIN1982
119
11.613.10.470-1.0
-0.1
11.511.20.506-0.20.7
1983CIN1983
110
10.310.10.504-0.2
0.6
8.98.20.5210.10.8
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
2,158
246.3197.70.55524.4
42.1
232.6188.80.55222.239.0
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
45
6.14.00.603 1.45.23.90.572 1.0
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
2,203
252.4201.70.555
43.6
237.8192.70.552 40.0


Reggie Jackson
The best position player in the American League in the 1970s, as measured by pWins over either positional average or replacement level was 5-time World Champion Reggie Jackson, Mr. October.

Reggie Jackson is one of those players who may be so overrated that he ends up underrated. In his prime, in Oakland, Reggie Jackson was an exceptional baseball player: .380+ OBP, 30+ HR-power, 20+ SB speed, solid enough defensively to play 188 games in center field early in his career. The next table shows the top 25 players who earned the majority of their value in the outfield, as measured by career regular-season pWins over replacement level, for those players for whom I have calculated Player won-lost records.

Top 25 Outfielders
(ranked by career pWORL)
Player pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL
1Barry Bonds462.1315.10.59560.390.8
2Willie Mays460.1335.20.57949.681.8
3Hank Aaron492.5372.90.56942.277.9
4Babe Ruth306.4178.60.63254.274.1
5Mickey Mantle351.8230.70.60450.273.9
6Ted Williams369.6253.60.59344.569.9
7Stan Musial420.9312.10.57439.969.4
8Mel Ott361.9264.70.57836.963.1
9Frank Robinson395.0304.20.56530.459.8
10Rickey Henderson426.7353.30.54728.759.4
11Joe DiMaggio280.1192.00.59338.357.5
12Reggie Jackson367.1298.30.55225.654.1
13Al Kaline378.0302.30.55624.752.8
14Carl Yastrzemski426.5363.20.54017.950.8
15Manny Ramirez319.0250.80.56027.350.8
16Duke Snider269.0201.20.57226.245.4
17Dave Winfield392.9343.20.53414.844.6
18Dwight Evans326.9274.90.54319.743.8
19Gary Sheffield342.0289.80.54117.643.4
20Ken Griffey Jr.339.3300.70.53016.542.0
21Willie Stargell293.6232.30.55818.840.1
22Al Simmons274.9220.90.55419.239.8
23Roberto Clemente352.6299.20.54113.339.7
24Jim Edmonds256.8210.10.55021.239.5
25Carlos Beltran328.9292.70.52914.238.9


The next table presents the career record of Reggie Jackson, as measured by Player won-lost records.

Reggie Jackson
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1967KC11967
35
2.74.00.403-0.8
-0.5
3.33.90.463-0.4-0.1
1968OAK1968
154
20.918.50.5310.5
2.1
23.318.30.5601.73.4
1969OAK1969
152
24.716.70.5962.9
4.7
27.217.30.6113.85.7
1970OAK1970
149
16.115.70.507-0.3
1.1
16.514.40.5360.62.0
1971OAK1971
150
22.715.80.5892.7
4.2
22.516.80.5732.13.7
1972OAK1972
135
20.815.80.5681.9
3.4
21.015.90.5681.93.4
1973OAK1973
151
23.916.50.5913.3
5.0
22.316.40.5762.64.3
1974OAK1974
148
22.317.40.5622.1
3.6
19.515.80.5531.52.9
1975OAK1975
157
25.519.10.5712.7
4.5
22.418.00.5551.83.4
1976BAL1976
133
22.116.10.5792.7
4.2
20.515.70.5662.13.5
1977NYA1977
146
21.615.70.5792.4
3.9
18.615.40.5471.02.5
1978NYA1978
139
19.114.70.5651.7
3.1
17.515.20.5350.72.1
1979NYA1979
131
18.615.60.5430.9
2.3
17.314.60.5430.92.1
1980NYA1980
143
19.714.30.5802.4
3.9
18.714.20.5692.03.4
1981NYA1981
94
10.510.10.509-0.0
0.9
9.99.20.5180.21.0
1982CAL1982
153
19.917.80.5270.7
2.2
19.516.70.5381.12.5
1983CAL1983
116
9.411.50.449-1.2
-0.3
9.911.70.457-1.1-0.1
1984CAL1984
143
13.511.90.5310.4
1.9
11.411.50.499-0.41.0
1985CAL1985
143
14.913.00.5350.8
2.1
15.213.30.5320.82.0
1986CAL1986
132
11.89.90.5430.7
1.9
10.69.70.5220.21.4
1987OAK1987
115
6.58.00.446-0.9
-0.1
7.88.20.487-0.30.6
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
2,819
367.1298.30.55225.6
54.1
354.7292.00.54822.750.4
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
77
10.18.10.556 1.610.48.00.567 1.8
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
2,896
377.2306.30.552
55.7
365.1300.00.548 52.2


Mike Schmidt
As measured by (context-neutral, teammate-adjusted) eWins over positional average, the best position player of the 1970s who did not play for the Cincinnati Reds was Philadelphia Phillies third baseman Mike Schmidt.

Perhaps the most impressive thing about Mike Schmidt's performance of the 1970s is that the 1970s were not Schmidt's best decade. That would be the 1980s, when Mike Schmidt won all three of his MVP awards.

The next table shows the top ten players in career (context-neutral, teammate-adjusted) eWins over positional average earned at third base.

Top 10 Third Basemen
(ranked by career eWOPA)
eWins eLosses eWinPct eWOPA
1Mike Schmidt307.1234.20.56731.0
2Eddie Mathews294.4229.40.56227.6
3Chipper Jones259.6209.30.55421.3
4Wade Boggs276.6244.20.53116.2
5George Brett223.4189.50.54116.1
6Ron Santo277.7236.40.54016.1
7Scott Rolen248.9213.60.53814.6
8Adrian Beltre319.0287.30.52614.0
9Alex Rodriguez153.0125.70.54913.2
10Evan Longoria166.2141.60.54012.1


The next table presents the career record of Mike Schmidt, as measured by Player won-lost records.

Mike Schmidt
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1972PHI1972
13
1.31.20.5200.0
0.1
1.01.00.481-0.00.0
1973PHI1973
131
14.212.00.5410.7
1.8
12.911.70.5240.31.3
1974PHI1974
162
24.016.80.5893.3
4.8
23.516.20.5933.34.8
1975PHI1975
158
21.317.20.5531.9
3.4
23.216.50.5843.14.7
1976PHI1976
160
23.616.10.5953.4
4.9
22.516.30.5802.84.2
1977PHI1977
153
21.414.90.5892.8
4.3
21.415.10.5872.84.2
1978PHI1978
145
20.216.20.5551.6
3.0
18.414.80.5531.42.7
1979PHI1979
160
24.117.10.5853.1
4.7
23.317.40.5722.54.1
1980PHI1980
150
23.616.90.5823.0
4.5
24.417.30.5853.24.8
1981PHI1981
102
17.110.60.6162.8
3.9
15.810.30.6052.43.4
1982PHI1982
148
22.516.20.5802.6
4.1
21.215.00.5852.64.0
1983PHI1983
153
22.317.00.5672.1
3.5
22.416.60.5742.43.8
1984PHI1984
151
22.517.60.5612.2
3.8
21.816.10.5762.74.1
1985PHI1985
158
18.816.40.5340.5
1.8
20.015.00.5711.83.1
1986PHI1986
160
21.015.50.5742.1
3.5
19.814.30.5812.23.5
1987PHI1987
147
22.216.80.5702.2
3.8
20.315.00.5752.23.6
1988PHI1988
108
12.613.10.491-0.4
0.6
13.312.60.5140.21.2
1989PHI1989
42
4.65.70.449-0.6
-0.2
4.84.80.500-0.10.3
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
1970s
1,082
150.2111.50.57416.9
27.0
146.2109.00.57316.226.1
1980s
1,319
187.2145.90.56216.7
29.3
183.8137.00.57319.631.7
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
2,401
337.4257.40.56733.6
56.4
330.0246.10.57335.757.8
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
36
4.14.40.484 0.14.64.20.519 0.4
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
2,437
341.5261.80.567
56.4
334.5250.30.573 58.2


Amos Otis
Finally, I thought it would be nice to include at least one non-Hall-of-Famer. So, I chose the best centerfielder in the major leagues in the 1970s, as measured by Player won-lost records: Kansas City Royals centerfielder Amos Otis.

Amos Otis is a player who looks much better than I would have expected in Player won-lost records. Most notably, Amos Otis has the most career net fielding wins for any centerfielder for whom I have calculated Player won-lost records.

The next table presents the career record of Amos Otis, as measured by Player won-lost records.

Amos Otis
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1967NYN1967
17
1.12.00.354-0.5
-0.4
1.41.70.455-0.2-0.1
1969NYN1969
45
2.22.60.455-0.3
-0.1
2.22.90.430-0.4-0.2
1970KCA1970
159
19.218.70.506-0.4
1.3
21.318.40.5370.92.6
1971KCA1971
147
23.218.60.5541.7
3.3
21.317.50.5491.42.9
1972KCA1972
143
18.918.40.507-0.3
1.2
20.919.20.5210.31.9
1973KCA1973
148
21.617.20.5561.9
3.5
21.118.20.5371.12.8
1974KCA1974
146
17.716.90.5110.1
1.4
20.118.00.5280.82.2
1975KCA1975
132
16.714.00.5441.2
2.4
17.715.70.5300.82.1
1976KCA1976
152
20.216.70.5471.5
2.9
19.216.10.5431.32.7
1977KCA1977
142
17.712.80.5802.4
3.6
17.014.40.5411.22.5
1978KCA1978
141
23.315.20.6043.9
5.4
19.714.80.5702.33.7
1979KCA1979
151
20.516.20.5602.0
3.4
20.516.90.5491.63.1
1980KCA1980
107
13.710.80.5571.3
2.3
12.512.10.5080.11.1
1981KCA1981
99
13.312.10.5240.4
1.4
13.311.80.5290.61.6
1982KCA1982
125
19.015.00.5592.0
3.3
15.314.60.5120.31.5
1983KCA1983
98
11.511.60.499-0.1
0.8
10.411.00.485-0.40.4
1984PIT1984
39
2.93.90.424-0.6
-0.4
2.73.70.420-0.6-0.4
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
1,991
262.6222.80.54116.3
35.5
256.5227.00.53011.130.2
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
22
2.82.50.526 0.33.02.50.549 0.5
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
2,013
265.4225.40.541
35.8
259.5229.50.530 30.7




All articles are written so that they pull data directly from the most recent version of the Player won-lost database. Hence, any numbers cited within these articles should automatically incorporate the most recent update to Player won-lost records. In some cases, however, the accompanying text may have been written based on previous versions of Player won-lost records. I apologize if this results in non-sensical text in any cases.

Home     List of Articles