Baseball Player Won-Loss Records
Home     List of Articles



Willie McCovey

Hall-of-Famers as Seen Through Player Won-Lost Records: Willie McCovey

Willie McCovey was elected to the Hall of Fame in his 1st year of eligibility, 2000, with 81.4% of the vote.

The first table below presents Willie McCovey's career as measured by Player won-lost records.

Willie McCovey
Basic Player Won-Lost Records
Value Decomposition
Season Team Age Games pWins pLosses pWin Pct. pWOPA pWORL eWins eLosses eWin Pct. eWOPA eWORL
1959SFN21
52
7.34.50.6201.2
1.6
6.94.30.6161.11.5
1960SFN22
101
9.16.90.5680.7
1.4
8.26.20.5690.71.3
1961SFN23
106
10.38.50.5470.3
1.2
10.08.40.5450.31.1
1962SFN24
89
9.46.60.5891.0
1.7
8.66.10.5870.91.5
1963SFN25
152
22.016.60.5701.8
3.3
21.716.50.5681.73.2
1964SFN26
129
13.211.40.5360.4
1.4
12.211.60.511-0.20.7
1965SFN27
160
21.113.00.6173.0
4.4
18.312.70.5901.93.2
1966SFN28
149
19.512.30.6122.7
3.9
17.611.80.5982.13.2
1967SFN29
135
18.511.60.6162.6
3.9
15.510.50.5971.72.9
1968SFN30
148
21.514.40.5982.5
3.9
19.513.20.5962.23.5
1969SFN31
149
22.112.10.6463.8
5.3
20.012.20.6222.84.2
1970SFN32
152
21.612.70.6303.4
4.9
18.612.40.6012.23.5
1971SFN33
105
12.48.20.6011.5
2.3
11.08.10.5740.91.6
1972SFN34
81
6.57.60.461-1.1
-0.5
7.06.80.508-0.40.2
1973SFN35
130
14.710.60.5811.4
2.4
13.79.80.5811.32.3
1974SDN36
128
11.410.00.5330.3
1.1
12.39.00.5771.22.0
1975SDN37
122
11.612.20.487-1.0
-0.0
12.611.30.526-0.10.9
38
82
6.16.80.472-0.6
-0.1
5.55.90.481-0.40.0
1977SFN39
141
13.813.00.515-0.2
0.8
13.612.00.5310.21.2
1978SFN40
108
11.59.90.5350.3
1.1
9.29.30.498-0.50.3
1979SFN41
117
9.29.60.490-0.6
0.2
9.38.50.5220.00.7
1980SFN42
48
3.23.00.517-0.0
0.2
2.53.30.436-0.5-0.2
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
CAREER (reg. season)
2,584
295.9221.60.57223.3
44.4
273.7209.90.56619.038.7
------ ------ ------ ------ ------
PostSeason (career)
8
1.11.10.506 0.01.20.80.584 0.2
------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------ ------
COMBINED
2,592
297.0222.70.572
44.4
274.8210.70.566 38.9


Willie McCovey was one of the best first basemen in baseball history. The top 10 first basemen since MLB integration, as measured by eWins over positional average (eWOPA) at first base only, are shown in the next table.
Top 10 First Basemen, since 1947
(Ranked by Career Wins over Positional Average, First Base Only)
eWins eLosses eWORL
1Albert Pujols218.6158.420.9
2Mark McGwire209.4151.820.2
3Jeff Bagwell267.3199.619.8
4Willie McCovey229.0176.214.7
5Frank E. Thomas125.188.513.8
6Joey Votto171.9130.812.8
7Will Clark219.2173.012.7
8Todd Helton247.2199.011.8
9Gil Hodges202.0164.711.7
10Jim Thome129.195.311.5


Willie McCovey made his major-league debut in 1959. The earliest debut by any of the three players ahead of McCovey in the above table was by Mark McGwire in 1986. Hence, there is clearly a time period - and a fairly lengthy one at that - over which Willie McCovey was the best first baseman in baseball.

In fact, there turns out to be (at least) a 50-year time period over which Willie McCovey was the best first baseman in baseball. The same table as above is repeated, but only for seasons from 1947 through 1996.

Top 10 First Basemen, 1947 - 1996
(Ranked by Career Wins over Positional Average, First Base Only)
eWins eLosses eWORL
1Willie McCovey229.0176.214.7
2Gil Hodges202.0164.711.7
3Mark McGwire130.297.811.6
4Norm Cash210.3165.611.5
5Frank E. Thomas96.668.510.8
6Will Clark174.0136.210.6
7Eddie Murray271.7231.810.2
8Jeff Bagwell109.381.28.6
9Fred McGriff158.1126.28.5
10Orlando Cepeda192.8156.88.3




All articles are written so that they pull data directly from the most recent version of the Player won-lost database. Hence, any numbers cited within these articles should automatically incorporate the most recent update to Player won-lost records. In some cases, however, the accompanying text may have been written based on previous versions of Player won-lost records. I apologize if this results in non-sensical text in any cases.

Home     List of Articles