Weighted Leaders Baseball Player Won-Loss Records
Home    Leaders and Trailers



Create Your Own Customized Statistic
Article Discussing Weighting Choices

Season Range:     to     (default: 1938 to 2013)

Choose Weights

pWins vs. eWins
Wins vs. WOPA vs. WORL
Zero out negative values (y/n): WOPA:    WORL:
By Position: C  1B  2B  3B  SS  LF  CF  RF 
DH  PH  PR  P Off.  SP  RP 
Weights for Postseason: Wins    WOPA    WORL
Normalize seasons to games (enter 0 to use actual un-normalized totals)
Show top players
If a box is left blank, the value will remain the same.

Weighted Career Leaders (1983 - 1983)

Rank Player Key Stat pWins pLosses pWin Pct. eWins eLosses eWin Pct.
1Cal Ripken24.023.918.90.55823.119.60.541
2Dale Murphy23.524.917.90.58224.817.70.584
3Robin Yount21.020.515.30.57220.516.60.552
4Eddie Murray20.620.513.60.60218.814.00.573
5Lou Whitaker20.222.517.90.55621.017.70.542
6John Denny19.716.711.00.60215.412.50.552
7La Marr Hoyt19.717.411.60.60015.411.70.568
8Mike Schmidt19.221.516.50.56622.216.30.577
9Dickie Thon19.022.317.50.56021.118.40.535
10Carlton Fisk19.015.611.50.57614.411.20.562
11Tim Raines Sr.18.625.620.10.56024.820.00.554
12Jim Rice18.626.021.60.54625.521.60.541
13Pedro Guerrero18.522.016.60.57021.016.20.565
14Wade Boggs17.921.718.00.54722.017.50.556
15Dan Quisenberry17.611.05.00.6856.74.20.615
16Mario Soto17.020.016.70.54517.416.30.517
17Rickey Henderson16.720.617.30.54321.516.40.567
18Steve Carlton16.518.417.10.51718.717.20.521
19Chet Lemon16.418.113.30.57817.814.40.553
20Dave Stieb16.115.611.60.57416.613.20.557
21Alan Trammell16.117.615.40.53418.015.00.546
22Scott McGregor15.814.711.30.56715.312.70.548
23Cecil Cooper15.621.716.10.57418.216.00.532
24Andre Dawson15.522.619.70.53423.519.70.543
25Lance Parrish15.417.615.40.53416.014.50.524


Home