Baseball Player Won-Loss Records
Home    



Ballpark Factors: 1988 American League

1988 National League  1988 Major Leagues  



American League
Ballpark Factors by Ballpark
Relative Factor (100=avg, higher is better for hitting)
City Ballpark Runs OBP SLG D T HR DP
AnaheimAngel Stadium94.596.996.286.597.799.298.1
ArlingtonArlington Stadium103.3101.7101.6102.0102.6100.5104.8
BaltimoreMemorial Stadium95.298.098.098.990.298.996.7
BostonFenway Park108.2104.5104.7112.794.6102.795.3
ChicagoComiskey Park97.899.599.3106.8111.690.6103.2
ClevelandMunicipal Stadium100.6100.298.698.095.491.9105.8
DetroitTiger Stadium95.298.398.786.8101.8108.5100.1
Kansas CityKauffman Stadium103.7103.3103.1113.9112.992.6102.5
MilwaukeeCounty Stadium101.9101.0101.396.698.3106.598.7
MinneapolisMetrodome104.4103.4103.5110.098.6100.796.2
New YorkYankee Stadium94.295.396.191.991.0104.0105.0
OaklandOakland Coliseum95.197.395.492.1100.387.3101.0
SeattleKingdome107.9100.4103.4105.4102.8116.797.8
TorontoExhibition Stadium98.0100.099.998.5102.199.894.9


Average Ballpark Factors by Team
Relative Factor (100=avg, higher is better for hitting)
Team Runs OBP SLG D T HR DP
Baltimore Orioles97.899.199.199.495.599.598.5
Boston Red Sox103.7102.0102.2105.897.4101.297.8
California Angels97.498.598.293.799.099.599.2
Chicago White Sox99.199.899.7103.4105.695.7101.5
Cleveland Indians100.2100.199.499.097.896.3102.7
Detroit Tigers97.799.299.493.8100.7103.9100.1
Kansas City Royals101.7101.6101.4106.4105.996.6101.1
Milwaukee Brewers100.9100.5100.698.499.1103.199.4
Minnesota Twins102.0101.5101.6104.599.3100.398.2
New York Yankees97.397.998.296.395.8101.9102.2
Oakland Athletics97.898.897.996.5100.394.0100.5
Seattle Mariners103.6100.2101.5102.4101.3107.799.0
Texas Rangers101.6100.8100.8101.1101.3100.3102.2
Toronto Blue Jays99.1100.0100.099.3101.0100.097.6


Home