Baseball Player Won-Loss Records
Home    



Ballpark Factors: 1988 Major League

1988 American League  1988 National League  



American League
Ballpark Factors by Ballpark
Relative Factor (100=avg, higher is better for hitting)
City Ballpark Runs OBP SLG D T HR DP
AnaheimAngel Stadium94.596.996.286.597.799.298.1
ArlingtonArlington Stadium103.3101.7101.6102.0102.6100.5104.8
BaltimoreMemorial Stadium95.298.098.098.990.298.996.7
BostonFenway Park108.2104.5104.7112.794.6102.795.3
ChicagoComiskey Park97.899.599.3106.8111.690.6103.2
ClevelandMunicipal Stadium100.6100.298.698.095.491.9105.8
DetroitTiger Stadium95.298.398.786.8101.8108.5100.1
Kansas CityKauffman Stadium103.7103.3103.1113.9112.992.6102.5
MilwaukeeCounty Stadium101.9101.0101.396.698.3106.598.7
MinneapolisMetrodome104.4103.4103.5110.098.6100.796.2
New YorkYankee Stadium94.295.396.191.991.0104.0105.0
OaklandOakland Coliseum95.197.395.492.1100.387.3101.0
SeattleKingdome107.9100.4103.4105.4102.8116.797.8
TorontoExhibition Stadium98.0100.099.998.5102.199.894.9


Average Ballpark Factors by Team
Relative Factor (100=avg, higher is better for hitting)
Team Runs OBP SLG D T HR DP
Baltimore Orioles97.899.199.199.495.599.598.5
Boston Red Sox103.7102.0102.2105.897.4101.297.8
California Angels97.498.598.293.799.099.599.2
Chicago White Sox99.199.899.7103.4105.695.7101.5
Cleveland Indians100.2100.199.499.097.896.3102.7
Detroit Tigers97.799.299.493.8100.7103.9100.1
Kansas City Royals101.7101.6101.4106.4105.996.6101.1
Milwaukee Brewers100.9100.5100.698.499.1103.199.4
Minnesota Twins102.0101.5101.6104.599.3100.398.2
New York Yankees97.397.998.296.395.8101.9102.2
Oakland Athletics97.898.897.996.5100.394.0100.5
Seattle Mariners103.6100.2101.5102.4101.3107.799.0
Texas Rangers101.6100.8100.8101.1101.3100.3102.2
Toronto Blue Jays99.1100.0100.099.3101.0100.097.6


National League
Ballpark Factors by Ballpark
Relative Factor (100=avg, higher is better for hitting)
City Ballpark Runs OBP SLG D T HR DP
AtlantaFulton County Stadium108.5103.3105.5105.7114.2116.2100.1
ChicagoWrigley Field106.5103.9103.881.1127.8115.6121.6
CincinnatiRiverfront Stadium106.9103.2106.9104.4100.3132.996.7
HoustonAstrodome92.096.193.398.390.273.184.4
Los AngelesDodger Stadium108.3104.1101.998.796.593.0112.3
MontrealOlympic Stadium103.9102.0102.5113.5125.289.985.9
New YorkShea Stadium81.992.290.685.986.386.0109.0
PhiladelphiaVeterans Stadium104.298.0101.5117.292.6111.788.5
PittsburghThree Rivers Stadium96.499.8100.9118.296.594.6107.2
San DiegoJack Murphy Stadium98.4101.2100.283.380.0113.587.4
San FranciscoCandlestick Park90.195.794.493.477.991.6106.1
St. LouisBusch Stadium II102.9100.598.6100.3112.382.4100.6


Average Ballpark Factors by Team
Relative Factor (100=avg, higher is better for hitting)
Team Runs OBP SLG D T HR DP
Atlanta Braves103.8101.5102.4102.2105.5107.599.8
Chicago Cubs102.8101.7101.791.8113.2106.7109.9
Cincinnati Reds103.1101.5103.1101.799.4114.998.3
Houston Astros96.598.397.199.094.988.492.8
Los Angeles Dodgers103.9101.9101.099.198.097.5105.3
Montreal Expos101.7100.8101.1106.4111.895.293.9
New York Mets91.896.495.794.094.793.2104.3
Philadelphia Phillies101.899.1100.6108.097.5104.895.1
Pittsburgh Pirates98.299.8100.3108.499.097.0103.5
San Diego Padres99.3100.6100.192.190.4106.394.2
San Francisco Giants95.798.297.696.889.496.6102.5
St. Louis Cardinals101.2100.199.4100.4106.291.8100.5


Home